| Case number | CAC-UDRP-100004 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2009-01-12 11:19:35 |
| Domain names | novotelvietnam.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Tereza Bartošková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | ACCOR |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Dreyfus & associés |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | VNT Corporation |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
Factual Background
The Complainant operates hotels worldwide under the NOVOTEL brand including four hotels in Vietnam.
The Complainant is the owner of a number of registered trade marks consisting of or containing the word NOVOTEL, in a number of countries throughout the world, including Vietnam, and covering a range of goods and services, particularly in relation to hotels and restaurants. The earliest of the NOVOTEL trade marks registrations is international trade mark no. 352918, filed 25 November 1968.
The Complainant is the registrant of the domain names novotel.com; novotelhotels.com and novotelresort.com all of which were registered prior to the registration of the disputed domain name.
The domain name in issue <novotelvietnam.com>, was registered by the Respondent on 2 July 2008 with the registrar GODADDY.COM, Inc. This domain name resolves to a website featuring sponsored links for hotels in Vietnam.
The Complainant is the owner of a number of registered trade marks consisting of or containing the word NOVOTEL, in a number of countries throughout the world, including Vietnam, and covering a range of goods and services, particularly in relation to hotels and restaurants. The earliest of the NOVOTEL trade marks registrations is international trade mark no. 352918, filed 25 November 1968.
The Complainant is the registrant of the domain names novotel.com; novotelhotels.com and novotelresort.com all of which were registered prior to the registration of the disputed domain name.
The domain name in issue <novotelvietnam.com>, was registered by the Respondent on 2 July 2008 with the registrar GODADDY.COM, Inc. This domain name resolves to a website featuring sponsored links for hotels in Vietnam.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- NOVOTELVIETNAM.COM: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Veronica Bailey |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2009-02-26
Publish the Decision