| Case number | CAC-UDRP-100084 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2009-07-24 08:39:54 |
| Domain names | paiement-cic.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Tereza Bartošková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL SA |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Meyer & Partenaires |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | OSED WIRELESS |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings currently pending.
Factual Background
The Complainant, CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL, better known under the acronym “CIC”, is a French banking group which origins can be traced back to 1859.
The Complainant has an international network through its branches present all over the world (Europe, Africa, Latin America, North America and Asia).
Since the Complainant created its activity, it has used the acronym “CIC” as its trade name and trademark.
The Complainant communicates with its users through the internet portal <cic.fr> since 2000.
The Complainant enjoys trademark protection for the word CIC through the following French, Community and International trademarks (for which it provided adequate proof of registration):
- French trademark CIC No. 959999 registered on June 16, 1976 (renewed);
- CTM trademark CIC No. 005891411 registered on March 5, 2008;
- International trademark CIC Union Européenne de CIC No. 582446 registered on February 18, 1992 (renewed).
The Complainant is also the owner of the following trademarks containing the word CIC:
- French trademark PAIEMENT CIC No. 99808220 registered on April 25, 2000;
- French trademark CIC BANQUES No. 1682713 registered on June 19, 2001;
- International trademark CIC BANQUES No. 585098 registered on April 10, 1992 (renewed);
- French trademark CM-CIC No. 3267901 registered on June 18, 2004;
- French trademark CIC LEASE No. 99809813 registered on February 11, 2000;
- French trademark CIC-CASH No. 3037280 registered on June 15, 2001.
The Complainant has also registered a large number of domain names incorporating its trademarks and notably he registered the domain names <paiement-cic.eu>, <paiement-cic.fr> and <paiement-cic.info>.
The Complainant has an international network through its branches present all over the world (Europe, Africa, Latin America, North America and Asia).
Since the Complainant created its activity, it has used the acronym “CIC” as its trade name and trademark.
The Complainant communicates with its users through the internet portal <cic.fr> since 2000.
The Complainant enjoys trademark protection for the word CIC through the following French, Community and International trademarks (for which it provided adequate proof of registration):
- French trademark CIC No. 959999 registered on June 16, 1976 (renewed);
- CTM trademark CIC No. 005891411 registered on March 5, 2008;
- International trademark CIC Union Européenne de CIC No. 582446 registered on February 18, 1992 (renewed).
The Complainant is also the owner of the following trademarks containing the word CIC:
- French trademark PAIEMENT CIC No. 99808220 registered on April 25, 2000;
- French trademark CIC BANQUES No. 1682713 registered on June 19, 2001;
- International trademark CIC BANQUES No. 585098 registered on April 10, 1992 (renewed);
- French trademark CM-CIC No. 3267901 registered on June 18, 2004;
- French trademark CIC LEASE No. 99809813 registered on February 11, 2000;
- French trademark CIC-CASH No. 3037280 registered on June 15, 2001.
The Complainant has also registered a large number of domain names incorporating its trademarks and notably he registered the domain names <paiement-cic.eu>, <paiement-cic.fr> and <paiement-cic.info>.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- PAIEMENT-CIC.COM: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Nathalie Dreyfus |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2009-09-08
Publish the Decision