| Case number | CAC-UDRP-100099 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2009-09-08 03:18:52 |
| Domain names | sublimedirectories.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Tereza Bartošková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Redfan of Panama, Inc. |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Marc J. Randazza PA |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | Gu Bei |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The panel is aware of no other legal proceedings relevant to this dispute.
Factual Background
On September 8, 2009, Complainant Redfan of Panama, Inc., located in Miami, Florida, USA, filed with the Czech Arbitration Court ("CAC") the Complaint in this proceeding, relating to the domain name <sublimedirectories.com> (the "Disputed Domain Name"), via its authorized representative, Marc John Randazza, Esquire, of Marc J. Randazza PA, located in Miami, Florida, USA, against Respondent Gu Bei, who, according to the relevant Whois record, is located in Shanghai, China.
On September 8, 2009, CAC submitted to the Registrar, Public Domain Registry, a request for registrar verification in connection with the Complaint.
Following further communications among CAC, Registrar and counsel for Complainant regarding administrative matters relating to the Complaint, CAC informed counsel for Complainant on September 16, 2009, of certain deficiencies in the Complaint and requested that counsel for Complainant file an amended Complaint, which occurred on the same date.
On September 24, 2009, CAC commenced the proceeding in this matter, informing Respondent that it must submit its Response to the CAC within 20 days. On October 7, 2009, CAC informed Respondent that CAC had not received a response and reminded Respondent of the deadline for submission, October 14, 2009. On October 16, 2009, CAC issued a notification that no response had been received.
On October 16, 2009, CAC issued a panelist selection communication indicating that Douglas M. Isenberg had been appointed as the single-member panel in this proceeding. CAC received Mr. Isenberg's "Statement of Acceptance, Impartiality and Independence" on the same date.
On October 19, 2009, CAC notified the parties of Mr. Isenberg's selection.
On September 8, 2009, CAC submitted to the Registrar, Public Domain Registry, a request for registrar verification in connection with the Complaint.
Following further communications among CAC, Registrar and counsel for Complainant regarding administrative matters relating to the Complaint, CAC informed counsel for Complainant on September 16, 2009, of certain deficiencies in the Complaint and requested that counsel for Complainant file an amended Complaint, which occurred on the same date.
On September 24, 2009, CAC commenced the proceeding in this matter, informing Respondent that it must submit its Response to the CAC within 20 days. On October 7, 2009, CAC informed Respondent that CAC had not received a response and reminded Respondent of the deadline for submission, October 14, 2009. On October 16, 2009, CAC issued a notification that no response had been received.
On October 16, 2009, CAC issued a panelist selection communication indicating that Douglas M. Isenberg had been appointed as the single-member panel in this proceeding. CAC received Mr. Isenberg's "Statement of Acceptance, Impartiality and Independence" on the same date.
On October 19, 2009, CAC notified the parties of Mr. Isenberg's selection.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- SUBLIMEDIRECTORIES.COM: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Douglas M. Isenberg |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2009-10-31
Publish the Decision