| Case number | CAC-UDRP-101651 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2017-08-18 11:22:53 |
| Domain names | us-bureauveritas.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Aneta Jelenová (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | BUREAU VERITAS |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Nameshield (Anne Morin) |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | james white |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The Panel is not aware of any other proceedings.
Identification Of Rights
Created in 1828, the Complainant Bureau Veritas (please see their website at: http://www.bureauveritas.com) is a global leader in Testing, Inspection and Certification (TIC), delivering high quality services to help clients meet the growing challenges of quality, safety, environmental protection and social responsibility.
The Complaint provides evidence that it is the owner of many trademarks, of which the international trademark BUREAU VERITAS®, registration number 311819, registered since 12. 04. 1966 is the oldest.
The Complainant also owns various domain names, the main one being <bureauveritas.com> registered since 1996.
The Disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com> was registered on June 20th, 2007 by the Respondent “James White”.
The website in relation with the disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com> is inactive since its registration.
The Complaint provides evidence that it is the owner of many trademarks, of which the international trademark BUREAU VERITAS®, registration number 311819, registered since 12. 04. 1966 is the oldest.
The Complainant also owns various domain names, the main one being <bureauveritas.com> registered since 1996.
The Disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com> was registered on June 20th, 2007 by the Respondent “James White”.
The website in relation with the disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com> is inactive since its registration.
Factual Background
The Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the protected mark.
The manner in which the Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the protected mark: Mark combined with generic term.
ADDITIONAL EXPLANATIONS:
The Complainant contends that the Disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com> is confusingly similar to its distinctive trademark BUREAU VERITAS®.
Indeed, the Disputed domain name contains the Complainant’s trademark in its entirety. The addition of the letters “US” (which could refer to “UNITED STATES”) is not sufficient to exclude the likelihood of confusion existing.
On the contrary, the addition of a geographic term renders the Disputed domain name even more confusingly similar to the registered trademark because it causes an immediate association with the sales office of Complainant in the geographic area in question.
The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com>. He is not related in any way to the Complainant.
The Complainant contends that the Respondent has attempted to create a likelihood of confusion by pretending to misrepresent itself as the Complainant.
The manner in which the Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the protected mark: Mark combined with generic term.
ADDITIONAL EXPLANATIONS:
The Complainant contends that the Disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com> is confusingly similar to its distinctive trademark BUREAU VERITAS®.
Indeed, the Disputed domain name contains the Complainant’s trademark in its entirety. The addition of the letters “US” (which could refer to “UNITED STATES”) is not sufficient to exclude the likelihood of confusion existing.
On the contrary, the addition of a geographic term renders the Disputed domain name even more confusingly similar to the registered trademark because it causes an immediate association with the sales office of Complainant in the geographic area in question.
The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com>. He is not related in any way to the Complainant.
The Complainant contends that the Respondent has attempted to create a likelihood of confusion by pretending to misrepresent itself as the Complainant.
Parties Contentions
NO ADMINISTRATIVELY COMPLIANT RESPONSE HAS BEEN FILED.
Rights
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i)of the Policy).
No Rights or Legitimate Interests
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii)of the Policy).
Bad Faith
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii)of the Policy).
Procedural Factors
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
Principal Reasons for the Decision
1. The main issues under the Policy are whether:
i. the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and
ii. the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name; and
iii. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
2. The Panel reviewed carefully all documents provided by the Complainant. The Respondent did not provide the Panel with any documents or statements. The Panel also visited all available websites and public information concerning Disputed domain name, namely the WHOIS databases.
3. The Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy clearly say in its Article 3 that any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint in accordance with the Policy and these Rules.
4. The Panel therefore came to the following conclusions:
a) The Complainant has clearly proven that he is a long standing and successful company in the Internet space. It is clear that its trademarks and domain name “BUREAU VERITAS” are well known.
Domain name to be identical or confusingly similar
b) The Complainant states that the Disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com> is confusingly similar to its trademark. Indeed, the trademark is incorporated in its entirety in the Disputed domain name. The domain name redirects to its official website.
Respondent not having rights or legitimate interest with respect to the Disputed domain name
c) It has to be stressed that it was proven that there are no fair rights of the Respondent to the Disputed domain name. The Respondent is not generally known by the Disputed domain name, and has not acquired any trademark or service mark rights in the name or mark.
The Disputed domain name was registered with an intention to attract customers of another well known domain name/registered trademark holder. Therefore there cannot be seen any legitimate interest of the Respondent.
Domain name has been registered and is used in bad faith
d) From the IP Law perspective, it is clear that the Complainant's trademark and website were used by the Complainant long time before the Disputed domain name was registered and used. It is therefore concluded that the Disputed domain name was registered with an intention to attract customers of another well known domain name/registered trademark holder.
i. the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and
ii. the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name; and
iii. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
2. The Panel reviewed carefully all documents provided by the Complainant. The Respondent did not provide the Panel with any documents or statements. The Panel also visited all available websites and public information concerning Disputed domain name, namely the WHOIS databases.
3. The Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy clearly say in its Article 3 that any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint in accordance with the Policy and these Rules.
4. The Panel therefore came to the following conclusions:
a) The Complainant has clearly proven that he is a long standing and successful company in the Internet space. It is clear that its trademarks and domain name “BUREAU VERITAS” are well known.
Domain name to be identical or confusingly similar
b) The Complainant states that the Disputed domain name <us-bureauveritas.com> is confusingly similar to its trademark. Indeed, the trademark is incorporated in its entirety in the Disputed domain name. The domain name redirects to its official website.
Respondent not having rights or legitimate interest with respect to the Disputed domain name
c) It has to be stressed that it was proven that there are no fair rights of the Respondent to the Disputed domain name. The Respondent is not generally known by the Disputed domain name, and has not acquired any trademark or service mark rights in the name or mark.
The Disputed domain name was registered with an intention to attract customers of another well known domain name/registered trademark holder. Therefore there cannot be seen any legitimate interest of the Respondent.
Domain name has been registered and is used in bad faith
d) From the IP Law perspective, it is clear that the Complainant's trademark and website were used by the Complainant long time before the Disputed domain name was registered and used. It is therefore concluded that the Disputed domain name was registered with an intention to attract customers of another well known domain name/registered trademark holder.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- US-BUREAUVERITAS.COM: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Dr. Vít Horáček |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2017-09-27
Publish the Decision