| Case number | CAC-UDRP-102560 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2019-07-03 10:50:04 |
| Domain names | boehringer-ingelheim.foundation |
Case administrator
| Organization | Iveta Špiclová (Czech Arbitration Court) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co.KG |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Nameshield (Enora Millocheau) |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | BIG PRINTS INDIA |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The Panel is unaware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
Identification Of Rights
The Complainant is a German family-owned pharmaceutical group of companies with roots going back to 1885, when it was founded by Albert Boehringer (1861-1939) in Ingelheim am Rhein.
Ever since, BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM has become a global research-driven pharmaceutical enterprise and has today about roughly 50,000 employees. The three main business areas of BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM are: human pharmaceuticals, animal health and biopharmaceuticals. In 2018, BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM achieved net sales of around 17.5 billion euros.
The Complainant owns a large portfolio of trademarks including the wording “BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM” in several countries, such as the international trademark BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM® n°221544, registered since July 2, 1959, and the international trademark BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM® n° 568844 registered since March 22, 1991.
Furthermore, the Complainant owns multiple domain names consisting in the wording “BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM”, such as <boehringer-ingelheim.com> since September 1, 1995.
Ever since, BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM has become a global research-driven pharmaceutical enterprise and has today about roughly 50,000 employees. The three main business areas of BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM are: human pharmaceuticals, animal health and biopharmaceuticals. In 2018, BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM achieved net sales of around 17.5 billion euros.
The Complainant owns a large portfolio of trademarks including the wording “BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM” in several countries, such as the international trademark BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM® n°221544, registered since July 2, 1959, and the international trademark BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM® n° 568844 registered since March 22, 1991.
Furthermore, the Complainant owns multiple domain names consisting in the wording “BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM”, such as <boehringer-ingelheim.com> since September 1, 1995.
Factual Background
FACTS ASSERTED BY THE COMPLAINANT AND NOT CONTESTED BY THE RESPONDENT:
Indeed, as reminded in the WIPO Overview 3.0 §1.11.1, “the applicable Top Level Domain (“TDL”) in a domain name (e.g., “.com”, “.club”, “.nyc”) is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded under the first element confusion similarity test”.
Please see for instance FORUM Case No. FA 1781783, Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Chad Moston / Elite Media Group (“Here, the WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Chad Moston / Elite Media Group.” The Panel therefore finds under Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii) that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy paragraph4(c)(ii).”).
Please see for instance:
- FORUM Case No. FA 970871, Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees);
- WIPO Case No. D2007-1695, Mayflower Transit LLC v. Domains by Proxy Inc./Yariv Moshe ("Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark for the purpose of offering sponsored links does not of itself qualify as a bona fide use.").
Please see for instance:
- WIPO Case No. D2019-0208, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG v. Marius Graur (“Because of the very distinctive nature of the Complainant’s trademark [BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM] and its widespread and longstanding use and reputation in the relevant field, it is inconceivable that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name without being aware of the Complainant’s legal rights.”);
- CAC Case No. 102274, BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM PHARMA GMBH & CO.KG v. Karen Liles (“In the absence of a response from Karen Liles and given the reputation of the Complainant and its trademark (see, among others, WIPO Case No. D2016-0021, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co.KG v. Kate Middleton), the Panel infers that the Respondent had the Complainant's trademarks BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM in mind when registering the disputed domain name.”).
Please see for instance:
- WIPO Case No. D2018-0564, Dubizzle Limited BVI v. Syed Waqas Baqir (“By allowing the use of pay-per-click links on a website having a confusingly similar domain name to the Complainant’s marks, the Respondent must have intended to use the disputed domain name to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain and such intentional use constitutes bad faith under UDRP paragraph 4(b).”);
- WIPO Case No. D2018-0497, StudioCanal v. Registration Private, Domains By Proxy, LLC / Sudjam Admin, Sudjam LLC (“In that circumstance, whether the commercial gain from misled Internet users is gained by the Respondent or by the Registrar (or by another third party), it remains that the Respondent controls and cannot (absent some special circumstance) disclaim responsibility for, the content appearing on the website to which the disputed domain name resolve […]so the Panel presumes that the Respondent has allowed the disputed domain name to be used with the intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trademark as to the source, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent's website to which the disputed domain name resolves. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.”).
Indeed, as reminded in the WIPO Overview 3.0 §1.11.1, “the applicable Top Level Domain (“TDL”) in a domain name (e.g., “.com”, “.club”, “.nyc”) is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded under the first element confusion similarity test”.
Please see for instance FORUM Case No. FA 1781783, Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Chad Moston / Elite Media Group (“Here, the WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Chad Moston / Elite Media Group.” The Panel therefore finds under Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii) that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy paragraph4(c)(ii).”).
Please see for instance:
- FORUM Case No. FA 970871, Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees);
- WIPO Case No. D2007-1695, Mayflower Transit LLC v. Domains by Proxy Inc./Yariv Moshe ("Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark for the purpose of offering sponsored links does not of itself qualify as a bona fide use.").
Please see for instance:
- WIPO Case No. D2019-0208, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG v. Marius Graur (“Because of the very distinctive nature of the Complainant’s trademark [BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM] and its widespread and longstanding use and reputation in the relevant field, it is inconceivable that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name without being aware of the Complainant’s legal rights.”);
- CAC Case No. 102274, BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM PHARMA GMBH & CO.KG v. Karen Liles (“In the absence of a response from Karen Liles and given the reputation of the Complainant and its trademark (see, among others, WIPO Case No. D2016-0021, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co.KG v. Kate Middleton), the Panel infers that the Respondent had the Complainant's trademarks BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM in mind when registering the disputed domain name.”).
Please see for instance:
- WIPO Case No. D2018-0564, Dubizzle Limited BVI v. Syed Waqas Baqir (“By allowing the use of pay-per-click links on a website having a confusingly similar domain name to the Complainant’s marks, the Respondent must have intended to use the disputed domain name to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain and such intentional use constitutes bad faith under UDRP paragraph 4(b).”);
- WIPO Case No. D2018-0497, StudioCanal v. Registration Private, Domains By Proxy, LLC / Sudjam Admin, Sudjam LLC (“In that circumstance, whether the commercial gain from misled Internet users is gained by the Respondent or by the Registrar (or by another third party), it remains that the Respondent controls and cannot (absent some special circumstance) disclaim responsibility for, the content appearing on the website to which the disputed domain name resolve […]so the Panel presumes that the Respondent has allowed the disputed domain name to be used with the intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trademark as to the source, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent's website to which the disputed domain name resolves. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.”).
Parties Contentions
NO ADMINISTRATIVELY COMPLIANT RESPONSE HAS BEEN FILED.
Rights
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
No Rights or Legitimate Interests
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
Bad Faith
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
Procedural Factors
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
Principal Reasons for the Decision
1. Identical or confusingly similar
The Complainant contended that the disputed domain name <boehringer-ingelheim.foundation> is identical to its registered trademark "BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM". The Complainant also stated addition of the new gTLD suffix “FOUNDATION” is not sufficient to escape the finding that the disputed domain names is identical to the Complainant's trademark and does not change the overall impression of the designations as being connected to its trademark.
As the Complainant stated, it is well established that the addition of a top level domain would not change the determination that the dispute domain name is identical to the Complainant’s trademark. According to WIPO Overview 3.0 §1.11.1, “the applicable Top Level Domain (“TLD”) in a domain name (e.g., “.com”, “.club”, “.nyc”) is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded under the first element confusion similarity test”. According to WIPO Overview 3.0 §1.11.2, “the ordinary meaning ascribed to a particular TLD would not necessarily impact assessment of the first element.” Here, the addition of the new gTLD “.foundation” should not impact the assessment of the identicality or confusing similarity within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
The Panel therefore concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
2. No rights or legitimate interests
Although the Respondent did not file an administratively compliant (or any) response, the Complainant is still required to make out a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, the Respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the Respondent fails to do so, the Complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.
The Respondent has offered three arguments to support its contention that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. Firstly, the Respondent is not known as the disputed domain name; Secondly, the Respondent is not related in any way with the Complainant; Thirdly, neither license or authorization has been granted to the Respondent.
According to the information of the Respondent as provided by the Registrar, the name of the Respondent’s organization "Big Prints India" suggests no relationship to Complainant’s well-established business. The Complainant also contended that it does not carry out any activity for, nor has any business with the Respondent. It has never licensed nor authorized the Respondent to make any use of the Complainant’s trademark BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM®, or apply for registration of the disputed domain name by the Complainant.
On the basis of preponderance of evidence, and in the absence of any evidence to the contrary or any administratively compliant response being put forward by the Respondent, the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.
3. Bad faith
By trying to establish the bad faith element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant has primarily attempted to rely on paragraph 4(b)(i) and 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.
As contended by the Complainant, it is true that UDRP panels have consistently held that the mere registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a famous or widely-known trademark by an unaffiliated entity can by itself create a presumption of bad faith. Respondent's domain name was only registered in June 2019, after Complainant has long established its brand reputation, giving rise to the presumption that the registration and use of the dispute domain name was based on bad faith.
The Complainant has also contended that this is a “domain parking” scenario, under which the disputed domain name resolves to a Registrar parking page with commercial links both related and unrelated to the Complainant. Numerous instances here have collectively pointed to the conclusion in this case that the disputed domain name has been registered and used in the way attempting to attract for commercial gains by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s trademark. Applying UDRP paragraph 4(c), panels have found that the use of a domain name to host a parked page comprising commercial links (including Pay-Per-Click links or PPC links) does not represent a bona fide offering where such links compete with or capitalize on the reputation and goodwill of the complainant’s mark or otherwise mislead Internet users (see e.g., FORUM Case No. FA 970871; WIPO Case No. D2007-1695).
Therefore, in the absence of any evidence to the contrary (or any administratively compliant response) being put forward by the Respondent, the Panel determines that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.
The Complainant contended that the disputed domain name <boehringer-ingelheim.foundation> is identical to its registered trademark "BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM". The Complainant also stated addition of the new gTLD suffix “FOUNDATION” is not sufficient to escape the finding that the disputed domain names is identical to the Complainant's trademark and does not change the overall impression of the designations as being connected to its trademark.
As the Complainant stated, it is well established that the addition of a top level domain would not change the determination that the dispute domain name is identical to the Complainant’s trademark. According to WIPO Overview 3.0 §1.11.1, “the applicable Top Level Domain (“TLD”) in a domain name (e.g., “.com”, “.club”, “.nyc”) is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded under the first element confusion similarity test”. According to WIPO Overview 3.0 §1.11.2, “the ordinary meaning ascribed to a particular TLD would not necessarily impact assessment of the first element.” Here, the addition of the new gTLD “.foundation” should not impact the assessment of the identicality or confusing similarity within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
The Panel therefore concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
2. No rights or legitimate interests
Although the Respondent did not file an administratively compliant (or any) response, the Complainant is still required to make out a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, the Respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the Respondent fails to do so, the Complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.
The Respondent has offered three arguments to support its contention that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. Firstly, the Respondent is not known as the disputed domain name; Secondly, the Respondent is not related in any way with the Complainant; Thirdly, neither license or authorization has been granted to the Respondent.
According to the information of the Respondent as provided by the Registrar, the name of the Respondent’s organization "Big Prints India" suggests no relationship to Complainant’s well-established business. The Complainant also contended that it does not carry out any activity for, nor has any business with the Respondent. It has never licensed nor authorized the Respondent to make any use of the Complainant’s trademark BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM®, or apply for registration of the disputed domain name by the Complainant.
On the basis of preponderance of evidence, and in the absence of any evidence to the contrary or any administratively compliant response being put forward by the Respondent, the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.
3. Bad faith
By trying to establish the bad faith element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant has primarily attempted to rely on paragraph 4(b)(i) and 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.
As contended by the Complainant, it is true that UDRP panels have consistently held that the mere registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a famous or widely-known trademark by an unaffiliated entity can by itself create a presumption of bad faith. Respondent's domain name was only registered in June 2019, after Complainant has long established its brand reputation, giving rise to the presumption that the registration and use of the dispute domain name was based on bad faith.
The Complainant has also contended that this is a “domain parking” scenario, under which the disputed domain name resolves to a Registrar parking page with commercial links both related and unrelated to the Complainant. Numerous instances here have collectively pointed to the conclusion in this case that the disputed domain name has been registered and used in the way attempting to attract for commercial gains by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s trademark. Applying UDRP paragraph 4(c), panels have found that the use of a domain name to host a parked page comprising commercial links (including Pay-Per-Click links or PPC links) does not represent a bona fide offering where such links compete with or capitalize on the reputation and goodwill of the complainant’s mark or otherwise mislead Internet users (see e.g., FORUM Case No. FA 970871; WIPO Case No. D2007-1695).
Therefore, in the absence of any evidence to the contrary (or any administratively compliant response) being put forward by the Respondent, the Panel determines that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM.FOUNDATION: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Carrie Shang |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2019-08-10
Publish the Decision