| Case number | CAC-UDRP-103532 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2021-01-29 10:04:25 |
| Domain names | nexgardchewables.com |
Case administrator
| Organization | Iveta Špiclová (Czech Arbitration Court) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH FRANCE |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Nameshield (Enora Millocheau) |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | Mr NYOB |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
Identification Of Rights
The Complainant has provided evidence of ownership of the following trademarks:
International trademark registration n. 1166496 “NEXGARD”, registered on 29 May 2013 and designating goods in international class 05;
EU trademark registration n. 011855061 “NEXGARD”, registered on 9 October 2013 and designating goods in international class 05.
International trademark registration n. 1166496 “NEXGARD”, registered on 29 May 2013 and designating goods in international class 05;
EU trademark registration n. 011855061 “NEXGARD”, registered on 9 October 2013 and designating goods in international class 05.
Factual Background
FACTS ASSERTED BY THE COMPLAINANT AND NOT CONTESTED BY THE RESPONDENT:
The Complainant provides the Panel with previous UDRP decisions:
It is well-established that “a domain name that wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered trademark may be sufficient to establish confusing similarity for purposes of the UDRP”. WIPO Case No. D2003-0888, Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG v. Vasiliy Terkin.
Forum Case No. FA 1781783, Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Chad Moston / Elite Media Group <bobsfromsketchers.com> (“Here, the WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Chad Moston / Elite Media Group.” The Panel therefore finds under Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii) that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii).”).
WIPO Case No. D2010-1046, Woolworths Limited v. domainAdminkPrivacyProtect.org/Smvs Consultancy Privacy Limited (“the panel stated that this type of use of a domain name, offering or linking to competing goods and services, is not bona fide and it is clear that this use cannot confer any rights or legitimate interests upon it.”).
WIPO Case No. D2016-0823, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG. v. Williams Shorell (“the Respondent is in the business of the sale of pharmaceuticals, and no doubt knew of the Complainant's trademarks at the time of registration of the disputed domain names [..]This constitutes bad faith registration and use within the meaning of the Policy. There is also evidence of bad faith use, in that the Respondent is using the disputed domain names to direct Internet traffic to a for-profit on-line pharmacy that sells pharmaceuticals that directly compete with Complainant.”).
The Complainant provides the Panel with previous UDRP decisions:
It is well-established that “a domain name that wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered trademark may be sufficient to establish confusing similarity for purposes of the UDRP”. WIPO Case No. D2003-0888, Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG v. Vasiliy Terkin.
Forum Case No. FA 1781783, Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Chad Moston / Elite Media Group <bobsfromsketchers.com> (“Here, the WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Chad Moston / Elite Media Group.” The Panel therefore finds under Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii) that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii).”).
WIPO Case No. D2010-1046, Woolworths Limited v. domainAdminkPrivacyProtect.org/Smvs Consultancy Privacy Limited (“the panel stated that this type of use of a domain name, offering or linking to competing goods and services, is not bona fide and it is clear that this use cannot confer any rights or legitimate interests upon it.”).
WIPO Case No. D2016-0823, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG. v. Williams Shorell (“the Respondent is in the business of the sale of pharmaceuticals, and no doubt knew of the Complainant's trademarks at the time of registration of the disputed domain names [..]This constitutes bad faith registration and use within the meaning of the Policy. There is also evidence of bad faith use, in that the Respondent is using the disputed domain names to direct Internet traffic to a for-profit on-line pharmacy that sells pharmaceuticals that directly compete with Complainant.”).
Parties Contentions
COMPLAINANT:
THE DOMAIN NAME IS IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR TO A TRADEMARK OR SERVICE MARK IN WHICH THE COMPLAINANT HAS RIGHTS
The Complainant, Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health France, is an international leader in the pet and equine markets.
On 8 May 2014, the Respondent registered the domain name <nexgardchewables.com>.
The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark "NEXGARD". The addition of the term “CHEWABLE” is not sufficient to escape the finding that the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark NEXGARD. It does not change the overall impression of the designation as being connected to the Complainant’s trademark NEXGARD and does not prevent the likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain name and the Complainant and its trademark.
THE RESPONDENT HAS NO RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS IN RESPECT OF THE DOMAIN NAME
The Respondent has no rights on the disputed domain name, and any use of the trademarks “NEXGARD” has to be authorized by the Complainant.
The domain name at stake does not correspond to the name of the Respondent and, to the best of Complainant's knowledge, the Respondent is not commonly known as “NEXGARDCHEWABLES”.
Lastly, the Complainant states it did not find any fair or non-commercial uses of the disputed domain name at stake.
THE DOMAIN NAME WAS REGISTERED AND IS USED IN BAD FAITH
The domain name <NEXGARDCHEWABLES.COM> was registered and is used in bad faith.
The disputed domain name is used in connection with an active website making direct reference to NEXGARD-branded products and offering them for sale, which shows the Respondent's knowledge of the Complainant's trademarks.
In addition, given the distinctiveness of the Complainant's trademarks and its reputation, it is reasonable to infer that the Respondent has registered and used the domain name with full knowledge of the Complainant's trademark.
On these bases, the Complainant concludes that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.
RESPONDENT:
NO ADMINISTRATIVELY COMPLIANT RESPONSE HAS BEEN FILED.
THE DOMAIN NAME IS IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR TO A TRADEMARK OR SERVICE MARK IN WHICH THE COMPLAINANT HAS RIGHTS
The Complainant, Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health France, is an international leader in the pet and equine markets.
On 8 May 2014, the Respondent registered the domain name <nexgardchewables.com>.
The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark "NEXGARD". The addition of the term “CHEWABLE” is not sufficient to escape the finding that the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark NEXGARD. It does not change the overall impression of the designation as being connected to the Complainant’s trademark NEXGARD and does not prevent the likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain name and the Complainant and its trademark.
THE RESPONDENT HAS NO RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS IN RESPECT OF THE DOMAIN NAME
The Respondent has no rights on the disputed domain name, and any use of the trademarks “NEXGARD” has to be authorized by the Complainant.
The domain name at stake does not correspond to the name of the Respondent and, to the best of Complainant's knowledge, the Respondent is not commonly known as “NEXGARDCHEWABLES”.
Lastly, the Complainant states it did not find any fair or non-commercial uses of the disputed domain name at stake.
THE DOMAIN NAME WAS REGISTERED AND IS USED IN BAD FAITH
The domain name <NEXGARDCHEWABLES.COM> was registered and is used in bad faith.
The disputed domain name is used in connection with an active website making direct reference to NEXGARD-branded products and offering them for sale, which shows the Respondent's knowledge of the Complainant's trademarks.
In addition, given the distinctiveness of the Complainant's trademarks and its reputation, it is reasonable to infer that the Respondent has registered and used the domain name with full knowledge of the Complainant's trademark.
On these bases, the Complainant concludes that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.
RESPONDENT:
NO ADMINISTRATIVELY COMPLIANT RESPONSE HAS BEEN FILED.
Rights
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
No Rights or Legitimate Interests
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
Bad Faith
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
Procedural Factors
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
Principal Reasons for the Decision
Notwithstanding the fact that no Response has been filed, the Panel shall consider the issues present in the case based on the statements and documents submitted by the Complainant.
Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy directs that the Complainant must prove each of the following elements:
(i) that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and
(ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and
(iii) that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.
A. Identical or Confusingly Similar
The Complainant must establish that it has a trademark or service mark and that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark or service mark for the Complainant to succeed.
The Complainant, Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health France, is an international leader in the pet and equine markets. The Complainant has provided evidence of ownership of the registrations for the mark "NEXGARD".
As regards the question of identity or confusing similarity for the purpose of the Policy, it requires a comparison of the disputed domain name with the trademarks in which the Complainant holds rights. According to section 1.7 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), “this test typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the disputed domain name”.
Also, according to section 1.7 of the WIPO Overview 3.0, “in cases where a domain name incorporates the entirety of a trademark, or where at least a dominant feature of the relevant mark is recognizable in the domain name, the domain name will normally be considered confusingly similar to that mark for purposes of UDRP standing”.
The disputed domain name wholly incorporates the Complainant’s trademarks "NEXGARD" in addition to the generic word “chewables”. This addition does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity with the Complainant’s trademarks. The fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a complainant’s trademark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for the purpose of the Policy, despite the addition of other words to such marks.
It is well accepted by UDRP panels that a generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”), such as “.com”, is typically ignored when assessing whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark.
This Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark and therefore finds that the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is satisfied.
B. Rights or Legitimate Interests
Under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, any of the following circumstances, if found by the Panel, may demonstrate the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name:
(i) before any notice to it of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or
(ii) the respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name, even if it has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or
(iii) the respondent is making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.
The consensus view of UDRP panels on the burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is summarized in section 2.1 of the WIPO Overview 3.0, which states: “[…] where a complainant makes out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden of production on this element shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such relevant evidence, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied the second element.”
Past Panels have developed case law on the grounds of which the respondents may be granted rights of legitimate interests in a disputed domain name even where the respondents sold third-party trademarked goods. See Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0903. However, the Panel discards such reasoning as nothing from the record of the case shows that the Respondent was in fact an authorized distributor of the Complainant.
On the contrary, the record shows that the Respondent uses the Complainant's trademark in the disputed domain name and on the content of the website associated with that domain name without authorization from the Complainant.
Additionally, although the Respondent has been using the disputed domain name in connection with an active website for numerous years, the evidence on record does not show that the Respondent was commonly known, as an individual or an organization, by the disputed domain name.
The Panel concludes that the Respondent has no right or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and therefore finds that the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is satisfied.
C. Registration and Use in Bad faith
For the purpose of Paragraph 4(a) (iii) of the Policy, the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain names in bad faith:
(i) circumstances indicating that the holder has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the holders documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
(ii) the holder has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the holder has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
(iii) the holder has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
(iv) by using the domain name, the holder has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the holder's website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on the holder's website or location.
The Panel considers that the Respondent' conduct in this case constitutes bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. The evidence on the record shows that the Respondent was certainly aware of the existence of the Complainant and of the rights of the Complainant, and that the Respondent, by registering and using the disputed domain name has intentionally attracted internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trademark, for commercial gain.
There is also evidence of bad faith use, in that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to direct Internet traffic to a for-profit on-line pharmacy that sells pharmaceuticals that directly compete with the Complainant.
The Panel concludes that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, and finds that the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is satisfied.
Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy directs that the Complainant must prove each of the following elements:
(i) that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and
(ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and
(iii) that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.
A. Identical or Confusingly Similar
The Complainant must establish that it has a trademark or service mark and that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark or service mark for the Complainant to succeed.
The Complainant, Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health France, is an international leader in the pet and equine markets. The Complainant has provided evidence of ownership of the registrations for the mark "NEXGARD".
As regards the question of identity or confusing similarity for the purpose of the Policy, it requires a comparison of the disputed domain name with the trademarks in which the Complainant holds rights. According to section 1.7 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), “this test typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the disputed domain name”.
Also, according to section 1.7 of the WIPO Overview 3.0, “in cases where a domain name incorporates the entirety of a trademark, or where at least a dominant feature of the relevant mark is recognizable in the domain name, the domain name will normally be considered confusingly similar to that mark for purposes of UDRP standing”.
The disputed domain name wholly incorporates the Complainant’s trademarks "NEXGARD" in addition to the generic word “chewables”. This addition does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity with the Complainant’s trademarks. The fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a complainant’s trademark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for the purpose of the Policy, despite the addition of other words to such marks.
It is well accepted by UDRP panels that a generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”), such as “.com”, is typically ignored when assessing whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark.
This Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark and therefore finds that the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is satisfied.
B. Rights or Legitimate Interests
Under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, any of the following circumstances, if found by the Panel, may demonstrate the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name:
(i) before any notice to it of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or
(ii) the respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name, even if it has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or
(iii) the respondent is making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.
The consensus view of UDRP panels on the burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is summarized in section 2.1 of the WIPO Overview 3.0, which states: “[…] where a complainant makes out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden of production on this element shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such relevant evidence, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied the second element.”
Past Panels have developed case law on the grounds of which the respondents may be granted rights of legitimate interests in a disputed domain name even where the respondents sold third-party trademarked goods. See Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0903. However, the Panel discards such reasoning as nothing from the record of the case shows that the Respondent was in fact an authorized distributor of the Complainant.
On the contrary, the record shows that the Respondent uses the Complainant's trademark in the disputed domain name and on the content of the website associated with that domain name without authorization from the Complainant.
Additionally, although the Respondent has been using the disputed domain name in connection with an active website for numerous years, the evidence on record does not show that the Respondent was commonly known, as an individual or an organization, by the disputed domain name.
The Panel concludes that the Respondent has no right or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and therefore finds that the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is satisfied.
C. Registration and Use in Bad faith
For the purpose of Paragraph 4(a) (iii) of the Policy, the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain names in bad faith:
(i) circumstances indicating that the holder has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the holders documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
(ii) the holder has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the holder has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
(iii) the holder has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
(iv) by using the domain name, the holder has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the holder's website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on the holder's website or location.
The Panel considers that the Respondent' conduct in this case constitutes bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. The evidence on the record shows that the Respondent was certainly aware of the existence of the Complainant and of the rights of the Complainant, and that the Respondent, by registering and using the disputed domain name has intentionally attracted internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trademark, for commercial gain.
There is also evidence of bad faith use, in that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to direct Internet traffic to a for-profit on-line pharmacy that sells pharmaceuticals that directly compete with the Complainant.
The Panel concludes that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, and finds that the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is satisfied.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- NEXGARDCHEWABLES.COM: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Arthur Fouré |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2021-03-05
Publish the Decision