| Case number | CAC-UDRP-100053 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2009-04-14 10:10:40 |
| Domain names | enterprisecarrentalonline.info |
Case administrator
| Name | Tereza Bartošková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Enterprise Rent-a-Car Company |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Harness, Dickey & Pierce, PLC |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Blupea c/o Janepanas, Sirinarin |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The Panel is not aware of the existence of any other proceedings concerning the disputed Domain Name.
Factual Background
The Complainant is Enterprise Rent-a-Car Company, an American provider of vehicle rental, leasing and sales services and is the owner of several trademark registrations for “ENTERPRISE” and “ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR”, such as the International trademark “ENTERPRISE” No. 1,343,167 registered on June 18, 1985 in classes 35, 37, 39, 42 and the International trademark “ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR” No. 2,371,192 registered on July 25, 2000 in class 39.
The Complainant is the owner inter alia, of the following trademark registrations:
- European Community Trademark ENTERPRISE No. 36384 registered on December 1, 1998;
- International trademark WWW.ENTERPRISE.COM No. 2,424,137 registered on January 23, 2001 in International class 39;
- International trademark ENTERPRISE.COM No. 2,458,529 registered on June 5, 2001 in Class 39;
- UK trademark ENTERPRISE No. 1541740 registered on October 4, 1996.
The Complainant is also the owner of the domain names < enterprisecarrental.info > and
< enterpriserentacar.com > and operates an on-line rental car web site at < enterprise.com >, registered on June 01, 1998.
The Respondent registered the Domain Name < enterprisecarrentalonline.info > on October 27, 2008.
The Complainant is the owner inter alia, of the following trademark registrations:
- European Community Trademark ENTERPRISE No. 36384 registered on December 1, 1998;
- International trademark WWW.ENTERPRISE.COM No. 2,424,137 registered on January 23, 2001 in International class 39;
- International trademark ENTERPRISE.COM No. 2,458,529 registered on June 5, 2001 in Class 39;
- UK trademark ENTERPRISE No. 1541740 registered on October 4, 1996.
The Complainant is also the owner of the domain names < enterprisecarrental.info > and
< enterpriserentacar.com > and operates an on-line rental car web site at < enterprise.com >, registered on June 01, 1998.
The Respondent registered the Domain Name < enterprisecarrentalonline.info > on October 27, 2008.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- ENTERPRISECARRENTALONLINE.INFO: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Luca Barbero |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2009-05-25
Publish the Decision