| Case number | CAC-UDRP-100069 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2009-04-23 08:51:04 |
| Domain names | BACCARATCOM.COM |
Case administrator
| Name | Tereza Bartošková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | BACCARAT SA |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Meyer & Partenaires |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | AZLO Ltd |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
Factual Background
Complainant, BACCARAT SA, formerly known as the COMPAGNIE DES CRISTALLERIES DE BACCARAT is a worldwide famous manufacturer of crystal wares since 1764.
The Complainant is the owner of a number of registered trade marks consisting of or containing the word BACCARAT.
Complainant's first trademark registration dates back to December 29, 1860 for BACCARAT France and devices (in French: "Vignette Baccarat") in class 21 (articles made of crystal glass).
The Complainant is the registrant of numerous domain names corresponding and/or containing the BACCARAT trademark, among which are the following: baccarat.com, baccarat.info, baccarat.fr, cristaldebaccarat.com, crystalbaccarat.com, baccarat-crystal.com, crystal-baccarat.com, baccaratcrystaljewelry.com and baccaratcrystals.com.
Complainant’s company name, trademark and domain name registrations predate Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name that was made on January 12, 2009.
The Complainant is the owner of a number of registered trade marks consisting of or containing the word BACCARAT.
Complainant's first trademark registration dates back to December 29, 1860 for BACCARAT France and devices (in French: "Vignette Baccarat") in class 21 (articles made of crystal glass).
The Complainant is the registrant of numerous domain names corresponding and/or containing the BACCARAT trademark, among which are the following: baccarat.com, baccarat.info, baccarat.fr, cristaldebaccarat.com, crystalbaccarat.com, baccarat-crystal.com, crystal-baccarat.com, baccaratcrystaljewelry.com and baccaratcrystals.com.
Complainant’s company name, trademark and domain name registrations predate Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name that was made on January 12, 2009.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- BACCARATCOM.COM: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Fabrizio Bedarida |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2009-06-08
Publish the Decision