| Case number | CAC-UDRP-100079 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2009-06-09 00:00:00 |
| Domain names | cicbrasil.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Tereza Bartošková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL SA |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Meyer & Partenaires |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | GRUBE ASSOCIADOS, Vilnor Grube |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings.
Factual Background
The Complainant is a well known French banking company having been established in 1859. CIC is the equally well known acronym and abbreviation of the Complainant’s name. The acronym CIC is also the trade name of the Complainant and has been so since 1859.
The Complainant has some 3.9 million clients with a network of 2055 branches in France and a further extensive network of branches throughout the world, including in Brazil.
The Complainant is the registered owner of a large number of trademarks in France and abroad consisting of or including the expression CIC . Among those trademarks are the following:
(a) French nominative trademark No. 1358524 of June 10, 1986 for CIC. This trademark constitutes the renewal of a trademark dated June 26, 1976, registered No. 959 999 and still current;
(b) Community nominative trademark No. 005891411 of May 10, 2007 for CIC; and
(c) CIC Union Européenne de CIC International trademark No. 582446 of February 18, 1992
(hereafter collectively referred to as “ the CIC trademarks”).
An associated company of the Complainant, CREDIT MUTUEL ET COMMERCIAL SA has filed two applications of trademark registration in Brazil including CIC, namely:
(a) CIC DO BRAZIL Brazilian nominative trademark No. 829 078 046 of February 25, 2009; and
(b) CIC BANQUES Brazilian nominative trademark No. 825 421 047 of May 25, 2003.
The Complainant uses , the following e-mail address for its Brazilian office, in Sao Paulo: cicbrasil@brasil-cic.com.br.
The Complainant has also registered a large number of domain names for use in its business, which include the letters “cic” as part of the domain name, for example <cic.fr>, <cic.eu>, <cic.asia> and <brasil-cic.com.br> .
According to the Register.com WHOIS database, GRUBE ASSOCIADOS, Vilnor Grube is the registrant and the administrative contact of the disputed domain name <cicbrasil.com>.The Respondent registered the disputed domain name on August 26, 2008.
The Complainant has some 3.9 million clients with a network of 2055 branches in France and a further extensive network of branches throughout the world, including in Brazil.
The Complainant is the registered owner of a large number of trademarks in France and abroad consisting of or including the expression CIC . Among those trademarks are the following:
(a) French nominative trademark No. 1358524 of June 10, 1986 for CIC. This trademark constitutes the renewal of a trademark dated June 26, 1976, registered No. 959 999 and still current;
(b) Community nominative trademark No. 005891411 of May 10, 2007 for CIC; and
(c) CIC Union Européenne de CIC International trademark No. 582446 of February 18, 1992
(hereafter collectively referred to as “ the CIC trademarks”).
An associated company of the Complainant, CREDIT MUTUEL ET COMMERCIAL SA has filed two applications of trademark registration in Brazil including CIC, namely:
(a) CIC DO BRAZIL Brazilian nominative trademark No. 829 078 046 of February 25, 2009; and
(b) CIC BANQUES Brazilian nominative trademark No. 825 421 047 of May 25, 2003.
The Complainant uses , the following e-mail address for its Brazilian office, in Sao Paulo: cicbrasil@brasil-cic.com.br.
The Complainant has also registered a large number of domain names for use in its business, which include the letters “cic” as part of the domain name, for example <cic.fr>, <cic.eu>, <cic.asia> and <brasil-cic.com.br> .
According to the Register.com WHOIS database, GRUBE ASSOCIADOS, Vilnor Grube is the registrant and the administrative contact of the disputed domain name <cicbrasil.com>.The Respondent registered the disputed domain name on August 26, 2008.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- CICBRASIL.COM: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | The Hon. Neil Brown, QC |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2009-07-17
Publish the Decision