| Case number | CAC-UDRP-100098 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2009-09-07 17:50:19 |
| Domain names | cic-bank.net, banque-cic.net |
Case administrator
| Name | Josef Herian (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL SA |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Meyer & Partenaires |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | Charles HEDISON |
|---|
Other Legal Proceedings
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings.
Factual Background
1.
The Complainant - a French banking group - is the registered owner of a large number of trademarks in France and abroad consisting of or including the expression „CIC“ . Among those trademarks are the following:
<CIC>
French nominative trademark n° 1358524 of June 10, 1986 (renewal of a trademark dated June 26, 1976, registered under the No. 959 999. This trademark has been renewed on June 10, 1996. The last renewal of this trademark is currently pending).
<CIC>
Community nominative trademark No. 005891411 of May 10, 2007,
<CIC - Union Européenne de CIC>
International registration No. 582446 of February 18, 1992,
<CIC BANQUES>
French nominative trademark No. 1682713 of July 24, 1991,
<CIC BANQUES>
International registration No. 585098 of April 10, 1992.
The Complainant has also registered a large number of domain names incorporating its trademarks and notably the Complainant registered the domain names
<cic> under the top-level domains (dot)fr, (dot)eu, (Dot)asia, (dot)mobi;
<banquecic>, <cicbanque>, <cic-bank>, <bankcic> under the Top-Level-Domain (dot).com;
<cic-bank> under the Top-Level-Domain (dot)asia;
<banquescic> under the Top-Level-Domain (dot)eu.
2.
The hardcopy of the Complaint including all annexes and technical information how to access to the UDRP on-line platform together with the full login for the Respondent was returned by the postmaster to the Czech Arbitration Court. Notwithstanding the envelope had been opened the postmaster has not informed the Czech Arbitration Court on the envelope or on the receipt of delivery why the Complaint has not been delivered to the Respondent.
3.
The Registrar of the disputed domain names informed the Czech Arbitration Court that “ …unfortunately our member through which the domain was registered has been unable to reach the person who registered the domain name in order to verify the registrant information.“
4.
The registrant of the domain names shall be domiciled according to his statement in the WHOIS-database: 1430 16th Street NW - 90210 Malibu - France.
The Complainant - a French banking group - is the registered owner of a large number of trademarks in France and abroad consisting of or including the expression „CIC“ . Among those trademarks are the following:
<CIC>
French nominative trademark n° 1358524 of June 10, 1986 (renewal of a trademark dated June 26, 1976, registered under the No. 959 999. This trademark has been renewed on June 10, 1996. The last renewal of this trademark is currently pending).
<CIC>
Community nominative trademark No. 005891411 of May 10, 2007,
<CIC - Union Européenne de CIC>
International registration No. 582446 of February 18, 1992,
<CIC BANQUES>
French nominative trademark No. 1682713 of July 24, 1991,
<CIC BANQUES>
International registration No. 585098 of April 10, 1992.
The Complainant has also registered a large number of domain names incorporating its trademarks and notably the Complainant registered the domain names
<cic> under the top-level domains (dot)fr, (dot)eu, (Dot)asia, (dot)mobi;
<banquecic>, <cicbanque>, <cic-bank>, <bankcic> under the Top-Level-Domain (dot).com;
<cic-bank> under the Top-Level-Domain (dot)asia;
<banquescic> under the Top-Level-Domain (dot)eu.
2.
The hardcopy of the Complaint including all annexes and technical information how to access to the UDRP on-line platform together with the full login for the Respondent was returned by the postmaster to the Czech Arbitration Court. Notwithstanding the envelope had been opened the postmaster has not informed the Czech Arbitration Court on the envelope or on the receipt of delivery why the Complaint has not been delivered to the Respondent.
3.
The Registrar of the disputed domain names informed the Czech Arbitration Court that “ …unfortunately our member through which the domain was registered has been unable to reach the person who registered the domain name in order to verify the registrant information.“
4.
The registrant of the domain names shall be domiciled according to his statement in the WHOIS-database: 1430 16th Street NW - 90210 Malibu - France.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Accepted
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- CIC-BANK.NET: Transferred
- BANQUE-CIC.NET: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Prof. Dr. Lambert Grosskopf, LL.M.Eur. |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2009-10-18
Publish the Decision