| Case number | CAC-UDRP-104813 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2022-08-24 11:11:07 |
| Domain names | gefcos.net |
Case administrator
| Organization | Denisa Bilík (CAC) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | GEFCO |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | ATOUT PI LAPLACE |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | Lyon Ivy |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
GEFCO has been registered by the Complainant or members of its corporate group as a trade mark including but not limited to in France as of 1988 (under n° 1467049), and in the European Union under n° 010795871, United Kingdom under No. UK00910795871, Hong Kong under No. 302227536 Mexico under No. 1267842 and as an International trade mark as of 2012, for transportation and logistics transport services of class 39. It is also the Company name and trade name of the Complainant and included in the name of all its subsidiaries all around the world.
GEFCO is also the owner of several domain names under various extensions including <gefco.net>.
GEFCO is a French company created in 1949 specialising in supply-chain solutions and the automotive logistics.
The disputed domain name was registered on November 17, 2021.
COMPLAINANT:
RESPONDENT: NO ADMINISTRATIVELY COMPLIANT RESPONSE HAS BEEN FILED
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's mark adding only a letter 's' and the gTLD “.net” which do not prevent said confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant's mark, the latter which is still recognizable in the disputed domain name.
The Respondent is not authorised by the Complainant or commonly known by the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name has not been used and so there is no bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate non-commercial fair use.
The disputed domain name appears to be a typosquatting registration differing from the Complainant's gefco.net url by only one letter which is also an indication of a lack of rights or legitimate interests.
Typosquatting is bad faith per se. Passive holding of a domain name containing a mark with a reputation in such circumstances is also registration and use in bad faith.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
- gefcos.net: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Dawn Osborne (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|