| Case number | CAC-UDRP-104869 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2022-09-26 09:46:18 |
| Domain names | NARAMILANO.COM |
Case administrator
| Organization | Denisa Bilík (CAC) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Passaggio Obbligato S.p.A. |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Perani Pozzi Associati |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Lin |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant is the owner, among others, of the following registrations for the trademark “NARA CAMICIE”:
- International trademark registration n. 910024 “”, granted on May 31, 2006 and duly renewed, in classes 25, 35 and 42;
- International trademark registration n. 503785 “NARACAMICEEE”, granted on June 3, 1986 and duly renewed, in class 25;
- EU trademark registration n. 003372349 “NARA CAMICEE”, filed on September 26, 2003, granted on February 22, 2005 and duly renewed, in class 25; and
- EU trademark registration n. 17873219 “NARACAMICIE”, filed on march 13, 2018 and granted on July 24, 2018, in class 35.
Moreover, the Complainant filed the following EU trademark applications on June 21, 2021:
- EU trademark application n. 018496800 “NARA MILANO” filed on June 21, 2021, in connection with classes 3, 9, 18, 25 and 35;
- EU trademark application n. 018496801 “NARACAMICIE MILANO” filed on June 21, 2021, in connection with classes 3, 9, 18, 25 and 35; and
- EU trademark application n. 018498212 “NARA”, filed on June 21, 2021, in connection with classes 9, 18, 25 and 35.
The Complainant is also the owner, among the others, of the following domain names: <NARACAMICIE.IT>, .COM, <NARA-CAMICIE.IT>, .EU, <NARAMILANO.IT>, .EU, .INFO, .BIZ, .ORG, .NET, .DE, .MX, .CO, .IN, .UK, .CO.UK, .ASIA, .AT, .COM.TR, .CN, .COM.CN, .MT, .NL, .RS, .RU, .ES, .LU, .JP, .PT, .FR, .US, .HK, .TW.
On June 21, 2021, the Respondent registered the domain name <NARAMILANO.COM>.
It is more than obvious that the domain name <NARAMILANO.COM> exactly reproduces the trademark “NARA MILANO” of the Complainant and is confusingly similar to the well-known trademark “NARA CAMICIE”, with the mere substitution of the mark’s verbal portion “CAMICIE” with the term “MILANO”, one of the places where the Complainant has different Nara Camicie stores and where the brand history began.
The Complainant (Passaggio Obbligato S.p.A.) is a company controlled by Fenicia S.p.A. (to which the well-known brand Camicissima belongs). The two companies, together, constitute a leading group in the men's and women's shirt segment, in Italy and abroad.
The origins of Passaggio Obbligato S.p.A. date back to 1986, when it inaugurated its business with the first series of shirts produced exclusively for the NaraCamicie store on Via Montenapoleone in Milan. Thanks to a gradual and steady success for NARACAMICIE and for Passaggio Obbligato S.p.A., Nara Camicie stores have spread extensively throughout the country and internationally to a sales network that now has about 380 outlets worldwide.
Nara Camicie products are distinguished by the attention paid to quality, finishes and trendy styling. The collections include shirts, suits, knitwear, jackets and pants, trendy and versatile total looks (a vast assortment of more than 1,800 different garments with a wide range of sizes and fits).
In addition, the disputed domain name is not used for any bona fide offerings. More particularly, there are present circumstances indicating that the Respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of Complainant for valuable consideration in excess of the Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name (par. 4(b)(i) of the Policy).
NO ADMINISTRATIVELY COMPLIANT RESPONSE HAS BEEN FILED.
It is more than obvious that the domain name <NARAMILANO.COM> exactly reproduces the trademark “NARA MILANO” of the Complainant and is confusingly similar to the well-known trademark “NARA CAMICIE”, with the mere substitution of the mark’s verbal portion “CAMICIE” with the term “MILANO”, one of the places where the Complainant has different Nara Camicie stores and where the brand history began.
The Respondent has no rights in the disputed domain name, and any use of the trademarks “NARA CAMICIE” has to be authorized by the Complainant. Nobody has been authorized or licensed by the above-mentioned company to use the domain name at issue.
The domain name NARAMILANO.COM was registered and is used in bad faith.
All procedural factors have been met.
1. The domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;
2. The registrant has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name;
3. The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
The domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.
- NARAMILANO.COM: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Vít Horáček (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|