| Case number | CAC-UDRP-105603 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2023-07-10 08:57:11 |
| Domain names | assistance-boursorama.info |
Case administrator
| Organization | Iveta Špiclová (Czech Arbitration Court) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | BOURSORAMA |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | NAMESHIELD S.A.S. |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | roger |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant is the registrant of the EU trademark registration No. 1758614 “Boursorama", registered on October 19, 2001, for goods and services in classes 9, 16, 35, 36, 38, 41 and 42.
The disputed domain name was registered by the Respondent on June 30, 2023.
FACTS ASSERTED BY THE COMPLAINANT AND NOT CONTESTED BY THE RESPONDENT:
The Complainant points out that it is a company in the field of online brokerage, financial information on the Internet and online banking.
The Complainant states that, in France, it has over 4.9 million customers as regards online banking and that its portal is the first national financial and economic information website and the first French online banking platform.
The Complainant submits that is the owner of several registrations for the trademark BOURSORAMA.
The Complainant underlines that it owns a number of domain names including the same distinctive wording BOURSORAMA, such as the domain name <boursorama.com>, registered since March 1, 1998.
The Complainant notes that the disputed domain name was registered on June 30, 2023.
The Complainant observes that the disputed domain name is inactive.
The Complainant considers that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark BOURSORAMA because it includes in its entirety the trademark, and the addition of the generic term “ASSISTANCE” is not sufficient to escape the finding that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark BOURSORAMA. The Complainant adds that the addition of that generic term and of the generic top-level domain ".INFO", does not change the overall impression of the designation as being connected to the Complainant’s trademark BOURSORAMA and does not prevent the likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain name and the Complainant and its trademark.
The Complainant asserts that the Respondent is not known as the disputed domain name.
The Complainant contends that the Respondent is not affiliated with nor authorized by the Complainant in any way. The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Complainant adds that it does not carry out any activity for, nor has any business with the Respondent.
The Complainant clarifies that neither license nor authorization has been granted to the Respondent to make any use of the Complainant’s trademark BOURSORAMA, or apply for registration of the disputed domain name.
The Complainant contends that the Respondent did not make any use of disputed domain name, and adds that the Respondent has no demonstrable plan to use the disputed domain name.
The Complainant considers that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's well-known trademark BOURSORAMA, and that, therefore, it is reasonable to infer that the Respondent has registered the disputed domain name with full knowledge of the Complainant's trademark.
The Complainant concludes that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.
Complainant´s contentions are summarised above.
No administratively compliant Response has been filed.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
In accordance with paragraph 11(a) of the Rules, unless otherwise agreed by the Parties, or specified otherwise in the Registration Agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding is the language of the Registration Agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.
In the present case, the language of the Registration Agreement is French. However, the Complainant requests that the language of the administrative proceeding in this case is English, even if it would accept to change it to French.
The Respondent was notified by the CAC in both English and French.
Similarly to the approach taken by other panels in similar circumstances (see for example CAC case No. 104654), the Panel has considered:
(a) that English is a common business language;
(b) the supranational character of the top-level domain;
(c) that translating the Complaint and the annexes would cause significant expenses and delay while the Respondent is not participating in this proceeding; and
(d) that the Panel would have accepted a Response not only in English, but also in the language of the Registration Agreement.
In line with other panels (see for example CAC case No. 104584), the Panel finds that the choice of English as the language of the present proceeding is fair to both parties and is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for this case. Indeed, the Respondent has been given the opportunity to present its case in this proceeding and to respond formally to the issue of the language of the proceeding.
In the light of the above, the Panel, exercising its powers under paragraph 11 of the Rules, decides that the language of this administrative proceeding will be English.
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
In accordance with paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, in order to obtain the transfer of the disputed domain name, the Complainant has to demonstrate that:
(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and
(ii) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and
(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR
The first requirement that the Complainant must establish is that the disputed domain name is identical with, or confusingly similar to, the Complainant’s trademark or service mark rights.
There are two elements of this test: the Complainant must demonstrate that it has rights in a trademark or service mark and, if so, the disputed domain name must be shown to be identical or confusingly similar to the trademark or service mark.
The Complainant has proven ownership of the registered trademark “BOURSORAMA”, identified in section “Identification of rights” above.
On the question of identity or confusing similarity, what is required is simply a comparison and assessment of the disputed domain name itself to the Complainant’s trademark.
The disputed domain name differs from the Complainant’s trademark “BOURSORAMA” only by the addition, at the beginning of the domain name, of the French descriptive word "ASSISTANCE" (which has, in essence, the same meaning also in English), followed by the hyphen, and by the presence of the top-level domain ".INFO".
It is well accepted that the hyphen is not relevant in the confusing similarity test (see, for example, WIPO case No. D2016-0676).
It is a common view that where a trademark is the distinctive part of a domain name, the domain name is considered to be confusingly similar to the trademark (see, for example, WIPO case No. D2017-1266).
In the present case, the descriptive term "ASSISTANCE" has no impact on the distinctive part “BOURSORAMA”. It is well established that where the relevant trademark is recognizable within the domain name, the addition of other terms would not prevent a finding of confusing similarity.
It is also well established that the top-level domain may generally be disregarded in the confusing similarity test (see, for example, WIPO case No. D2016-2547).
Therefore, the Panel considers that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademark “BOURSORAMA”.
Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS
The second requirement that the Complainant must prove is that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides that the following circumstances can be situations in which the Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name:
(i) before any notice to [the Respondent] of the dispute, [the Respondent’s] use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the [disputed] domain name or a name corresponding to the [disputed] domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or
(ii) [the Respondent] (as an individual, business, or other organization) [has] been commonly known by the [disputed] domain name, even if [the Respondent] [has] acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or
(iii) [the Respondent] [is] making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the [disputed] domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.
This is a non-exhaustive list of circumstances in which a respondent can show rights or legitimate interests in a domain name.
The onus of proving this requirement falls on the Complainant. UDRP panels have recognized that proving that a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a domain name may result in the often-impossible task of “proving a negative”.
Accordingly, it is usually sufficient for a complainant to raise a prima facie case against the respondent and the burden of proof on this requirement shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in a domain name.
The Panel finds that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
In particular, the Complainant states that:
- it does not carry out any activity for, nor has any business with the Respondent;
- the Respondent is not known as the disputed domain name;
- the Respondent is not affiliated with nor authorized by the Complainant in any way;
- neither license nor authorization has been granted to the Respondent to make any use of the Complainant’s trademark BOURSORAMA, or apply for registration of the disputed domain name;
- the disputed domain name is inactive.
In the absence of a Response, there is no indication in the present case that the Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.
Furthermore, the Respondent has failed to demonstrate any of the other non-exclusive circumstances evidencing rights or legitimate interests under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy or other evidence of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
The Respondent does not appear to make any legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, nor any use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Indeed, the disputed domain name has been used for an attempt of phishing.
Taking into account that the Respondent is not identified as the disputed domain name, that the Respondent is not affiliated with nor authorized by the Complainant in any way, that the Complainant does not carry out any activity for, nor has any business with the Respondent, that the Complainant has not authorized or licensed the Respondent to use the disputed domain name or to apply for registration of it and that the disputed domain name is inactive, the Panel cannot imagine any possible legitimate justification for this use, and the Respondent has not come forward with any explanation that demonstrates any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.
BAD FAITH
Under the third requirement of the Policy, the Complainant must establish that the disputed domain name has been both registered and used in bad faith by the Respondent.
Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out a list of non-exhaustive circumstances that may indicate that a domain name was registered and used in bad faith, including:
(i) circumstances indicating that [the Respondent] [has] registered or [has] acquired the [disputed] domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the [disputed] domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [the Respondent's] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the [disputed] domain name; or
(ii) [the Respondent] [has] registered the [disputed] domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that [the Respondent] [has] engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
(iii) [the Respondent] [has] registered the [disputed] domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
(iv) by using the [disputed] domain name, [the Respondent] [has] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [the Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [the Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [the Respondent's] web site or location.
The Panel, on the basis of the evidence presented, agrees with the Complainant's contentions that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and that it has been used in bad faith.
The Panel observes that it is well established that the scenarios described in UDRP paragraph 4(b) are non-exclusive and merely illustrative. Therefore, even where a complainant is not able to demonstrate the literal application of one of the above-mentioned scenarios, evidence demonstrating that a respondent seeks to take unfair advantage of, abuse, or otherwise engage in behaviour detrimental to the complainant’s trademark would also satisfy the complainant’s burden.
Taking into account the distinctiveness and reputation of the trademark “BOURSORAMA”, the Panel agrees that it is inconceivable that the Respondent was not aware of the Complainant's rights in the trademark “BOURSORAMA” when registering the disputed domain name. Other panels considered that knowledge of a corresponding mark at the time of the domain name’s registration can suggest bad faith (see, for example, WIPO Case No. D2017-0100) and the Panel share this view.
The Panel observes that if the Respondent had legitimate purposes in registering and using the disputed domain name it would have filed a Response in this proceeding.
The Panel, having taken into account the Respondent's knowledge of the "BOURSORAMA" trademark at the time of the disputed domain name’s registration and that no response to the complaint has been filed, considers that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.
Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.
- assistance-boursorama.info: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Michele Antonini (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|