| Case number | CAC-UDRP-105901 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2023-10-25 10:10:17 |
| Domain names | automoviles-lamborghini-latinoamerica.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Olga Dvořáková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Nctm Studio Legale |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | AUTOMOVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMERICA SA de CV |
|---|
Respondent representative
| Organization | Ryan-Lussich & Asociados |
|---|
The Complainant lists a number of proceedings that appear to relate to both the alleged Respondent and the Complainant in this matter. Although, the UDRP policy’s scope does not venture into contractual interpretation, the proceedings and the inferences made from them may be relevant to the dispute.
- Interim proceedings brought by the Complainant against the Respondent and its CEO, Mr. Fernández García, before the Court of Genoa, Italy, (R.G. 6821/2019): with an ex parte injunction dated 20 July 2019 and confirmed on 31 December 2019 (not appealed), the Italian Court has ascertained and declared that there was no valid and effective agreement between the parties legitimizing the Respondent and Mr. Garcia to use the Lamborghini Marks, and consequently prohibited the defendants to use in any way in the territory of all EU countries the Lamborghini Mark or any trade mark, company name, domain name and in general any distinctive sign containing words and/or figures identical or similar to those claimed by the Lamborghini Mark or in any case containing the name “Lamborghini”, alone or in association with others and ordered the transfer to the Complainant of all domain names registered by the Respondent and featuring the Lamborghini Mark or any similar sign.
- Proceedings brought by the Complainant against the Respondent’s CEO, Mr. Fernández García, before the Eastern District of Virginia Court, USA (case l:18-cv-00062-TSE-TCB): with decision dated 16 June 2020, now res judicata, the US Court issued a permanent injunction against the defendant from advertising, marketing or selling unlicensed and unauthorised counterfeit goods that infringe the Complainant's federally registered trademarks in the United States and from using the Complainant's federally registered trademarks in the United States. The Court acknowledged i) the non-existence of any right of Mr. Fernández García to use the Lamborghini Marks and ii) that the license agreements used by Mr. Fernández García were fictitiously created and, thus, invalid, unenforceable, and fraudulent.
- The interim proceedings before the Argentina National Commercial Court of Buenos Aires, n° 6 - Registry n° 12 (case no. 30101/2019), brought by the Respondent together with its CEO, Mr. Fernández García: with decision dated 11 November 2020, the Argentinian Court, by reversing a previous interim decision, questioned the authenticity of the purported license agreements filed by the Respondent and the Respondent’s (and Mr. Fernández García’s) right to use the Lamborghini Mark or to be authorized licensees of the Complainant. Since then, the Respondent, with Mr. Fernández García, has tried to challenge, on various grounds, the judgement. However, its attempts always proved unsuccessful.
- The High Court of 2nd degree of Santa Catarina in Brazil, by deciding in interim proceedings also involving the Respondent (and its CEO, Mr. Fernández García), ruled out the license rights alleged by the Respondent on the Lamborghini Marks.
- UDRP proceeding n. 105048 before CAC: on 26 January 2023 UDRP panellist ruled for the reassignment of 30 domain names illegitimately registered by the Respondent on the following grounds: (i) all the disputed domain names included the Complainant’s trademark “Lamborghini”, in some cases alone and in others combined with certain non-distinctive words but always clearly recognizable within the disputed domain names; (ii) the Respondent did not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names as it was evident from the facts that (a) the renowned “Lamborghini” mark was never contractually granted to the Respondent and (b) the Complainant had already judicially challenged such unlawful use by the Respondent; (iii) there does not appear to be any possible or conceivable good-faith use of the disputed domain names that would not be illegitimate for passively held domain names, while active domain names clearly diverted traffic for the Respondent’s commercial gain.
- The Complainant started proceedings in Uruguay against the company Automóviles Lamborghini Uruguay, also part of Mr. Fernández García’s group of companies, which is deputed to illegally collect royalty payments from the illegitimate and unauthorized exploitation of the Lamborghini Mark in Uruguay. The Complainant requested the cancellation of the tradename of the company and sought a court order preventing the company from exploiting the Lamborghini Marks in that country. The first hearing is expected to take place by the end of 2023.
The Complainant’s trademark “Lamborghini” has been registered by the Complainant first in Italy, since 1974, and then in several countries of the world where the Complainant had business, including many Latin America countries. Some of these registrations include:
- Italian trademark registration “Lamborghini” no. 1606272 filed on 2014;
- Italian trademark “Lamborghini” no. 326126 filed on 21 October 1980;
- EU trademark registration “Automobili Lamborghini” no. 001100221 registered on November 7 2000;
- EU trademark registration “Automobili Lamborghini” no. 013500384 registered on 13 August 2015;
- Mexican trademark registration “Lamborghini” no. 1069750 filed on 3 March 2008;
- Mexican trademark registration “Lamborghini” no. 1069752 filed on 3 March 2008;
- US trademark registration “Lamborghini” no. 1622382 registered 13 November 1990;
- Brazilian trademark registration “Automobili Lamborghini” no. 911158642 registered May 15 2018;
- Argentina trademark registration “Automobili Lamborghini” no. 2874398 registered 8 March 2017; and
- EU trademark registration “Lambo” no. 006113451 registered 28 April 2008.
FACTS ASSERTED BY THE COMPLAINANT AND NOT CONTESTED BY THE RESPONDENT:
The Complainant is the well-known Italian sports car manufacturing company, founded in 1963 by Ferruccio Lamborghini. Since 1998, the Complainant is a wholly owned subsidiary of Audi AG, one of the world leading car manufacturers.
After 60 years, the Complainant’s business continues to grow and in 2022 reached its best-ever performance in terms of turnover and profitability with a turnover of EUR 2.38 billion (an increase of 22% compared to 2021) and more than 9,000 cars sold worldwide.
Lamborghini cars have also obtained several prizes. Just to mention some recent ones, the “Sián”, the Complainant’s first hybrid super sports car, was nominated the “Electric Vehicle of the year” during the “Electric Awards” of “Top Gear” (UK); the “Urus” has been awarded for the second year running by readers of the prestigious German magazine “Auto Motor und Sport” as the “Best Car” in the “Large SUV” category (imported vehicles) and as the best SUV in the imported vehicle category by the German magazine "Sport Auto”; the “Huracán STO” was awarded twice by French “Motorsport Magazine” as “Sport Car of the Year” and as “Best Engine 2021”; and the “Huracán EVO” was awarded by the authoritative magazine “Robb report” (USA) as “Sports Car of the Year 2021”.
The goodwill and reputation acquired by the Complainant in its 60 years of business is intertwined with the “Lamborghini” name mark and device marks composed by the iconic bull within the shield and by the name Lamborghini written in special characters (“Complainant’s trademark”).
Further, the Complainant owns, among others, the domain name <lamborghini.com>, registered on 15 September 1996 which hosts its official website, with an interactive webpage, including detailed graphics of its cars, photos and footage, but also showing its merchandise products and customer-oriented services.
The disputed domain name was registered on March 3, 2023.
COMPLAINANT:
- The disputed domain name is identical to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights;
(Policy, Paragraph 4(a)(i); Rules, Paragraphs 3(b)(viii), (b)(ix)(1))
On a preliminary basis, it shall be considered that UDRP panels have already assessed in several prior decisions that the Lamborghini Mark is not only a mark with inherent distinctive character but also a well-known mark because of its international reputation and renown.
The disputed domain name, is almost identical or highly similar to the Complainant’s trademark from a visual and aural point of view, due to the fact that it fully incorporates the Complainant’s trademark, combining it with certain words, which have a descriptive connotation, as well as the generic top-level domain .com.
In fact, the addition to the Complainant’s trademark of descriptive terms, like “automoviles” (cars) and “latinoamerica”, not only does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy. Rather, the addition of such words is instrumental to wrongfully inducing the public to believe that the Respondent’s services may come from a South American branch of the Complainant. In this regard, it shall be recalled that the Complainant’s trademark is registered for - inter alia – goods of class 12 of the Nice Classification which specifically include the products mentioned above (“automoviles”, i.e., cars).
Further, the sign “Lamborghini” is clearly in a dominant position within the disputed domain name as it is put in between the other descriptive terms, “automoviles” and “latinoamerica”, and separated from them by hyphens.
In any case, the term “Lamborghini” will be perceived per se by the customers as the brand of the famous luxury automaker.
It is an UDRP panels’ established principle that the incorporation of a trademark in its entirety into a domain name is sufficient to establish that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a registered trademark, or is a confusingly similar approximation thereof, regardless of the other terms in the domain name.
Further, it is a well-established principle of UDRP panels that the addition of suffixes, being the generic top-level domain and a standard registration requirement, is a descriptive indication and not a distinguishing factor.
Therefore, presence of the suffix .com in the final part of the disputed domain name does not impair the distinctive character of the Complainant’s trademark nor cause in the average Internet user (which, based on UDRP case law, is the target to be used in the identity/similarity evaluation) the impression of dealing with a different entity/business than the Complainant.
It descends that not only there exists a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark for the disputed domain name, but also a risk of association, as customers may be induced to believe that a commercial link or affiliation may exist between the disputed domain name and the Complainant.
- The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name;
(Policy, Paragraph 4(a)(ii), 4(c); Rules, Paragraph 3(b)(ix)(2))
The Complainant never authorized the Respondent nor its CEO Mr. Fernández García to use the Complainant’s trademark as a domain name or company name.
Irrefutable evidence of such lack of rights or legitimate interests on the side of the Respondent is represented by the below recalled judicial findings which established that the Respondent and/or its CEO Mr. Fernández García have no right to use the Complainant’s trademark as a trademark, company or domain name.
In fact, the Complainant – as recognized in the recalled judicial proceedings - has never granted any right nor executed any agreement authorizing or licensing the use of its mark or of any similar sign to the Respondent and/or Mr. Fernández García.
Judicial truth is that, after inconclusive preliminary commercial discussions with Mr. Fernández García, he concocted fictitious and fraudulent documents (i.e., license agreements) forging the Complainant’s seal and its legal representative signature. In such forged documents, Mr. Fernández García attributed to himself and to the Respondent the right to manufacture and distribute products (cars and merchandise) and to offer services under the Complainant’s trademark. Since then, the Respondent, falsely pretending to be the Complainant’s authorized representative, filed for recordal of such fictitious license agreements before the European Union and other countries’ Intellectual Property offices, and marketed blatantly counterfeit products.
Such counterfeiting and competitively unfair acts have already been ascertained by the relevant courts and the Complainant is now seizing further jurisdictions for the protection of its exclusive rights wherever they are threatened by the Respondent and by Mr. Fernández García. Described under “Other Legal Proceedings” above, is a summary of the judicial decisions obtained by Lamborghini against the Respondent and/or against Mr. Fernández García, which have denied that they have any right on the Complainant’s trademark.
The unauthorized use of the Complainant’s (on which the Complainant detains earlier, exclusive and unconditional rights) in a clear and wilful (as judicially recognized) breach of the Complainant’s exclusive rights, demonstrates, conclusively and not only prima facie, the absence of any genuine rights or legitimate interests of the Respondent with reference to the disputed domain name and a clear intent of unlawful association with the Complainant.
Finally, as the disputed domain name is currently passively held, there is no information on the websites that could even remotely conceive a basis for a finding of rights or legitimate interests.
In any case, the lack of any license or authorization to commercially exploit the Complainant’s, is incompatible with all circumstances that may prove rights or legitimate interests, under Art. 4 (c) of the Policy, i.e., (i) with any bona fide in offering goods and services of any kind; (ii) with any rightful expectation of the public to truthfully know and recognize the business of the Respondent through the disputed domain name, since the public would be induced to believe to be dealing with an authorized representative of the Complainant; and (iii) with any fairness of purpose behind the appropriation of the distinctive sign of the Complainant.
Also, the fact that the Respondent’s company name incorporates without any authorization the Complainant’s trademark is per se incompatible with the Respondent possibly invoking a right or legitimate interest to be known as such, as the Respondent cannot claim to be rightfully known as “Lamborghini”. To this end, please refer to past CAC’s decisions no. 102645 which established that even though the respondent (which registered the complainant’s mark as company name in an enterprise register and operated a company whose name includes the complainant’s mark) had built up a significant interest in his - disputed - domain name, this has taken place without a legal right that could be invoked against the complainant and without a legitimate interest, because, when conducting business in the same market segment as the complainant but without having a legal right to use its name, there is at least the possibility of the respondent obtaining the benefit of goodwill that is the complainant’s (CAC case no. 102645, Upwork Global Inc. v. Upwork Inc., <odeskwork.com>; <odeskwork.biz>; <odeskr.com>).
In another case, no. 101909, CAC found that, even though the disputed domain name corresponded to the Respondent’s business and trade name, there were certain circumstances to be taken into consideration and that led the Panel to conclude that the complainant had made at least a prima facie case that the respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Such circumstances are that: i) the complainant’s trademark enjoyed reputation in its field; ii) the consumers might believe that the Internet platform of the respondent was supported/linked by the complainant; iii) the complainant’s trademarks were displayed prominently on the respondent’s website. These circumstances – i) and ii) present in this case – “suggest to the relevant consumers that there is an affiliation with, or an endorsement by the complainant, which is evidently not the case.” (CAC case no. 101909, Avast Software s. r. o. and AVAST Software B.V. v. Avastcoin Limited, <avastcoin.com>).
Equally, the fact that the Respondent has attempted to register in Brazil trademarks corresponding to the Complainant’s trademark - all filings which have been opposed by the Complainant - does not entail the existence of any rights or legitimate interests of the Respondent on the Complainant’s trademark. WIPO Overview 3.0, section 2.12.2 states, in this regard, that “the existence of a trademark [in its name] does not automatically confer rights or legitimate interests on the Respondent. For example, panels have generally declined to find respondent rights or legitimate interests in a domain name on the basis of a corresponding trademark registration where the overall circumstances demonstrate that such trademark was obtained primarily to circumvent the application of the UDRP or otherwise prevent the complainant’s exercise of its rights (even if only in a particular jurisdiction)”.
Further, UDRP case law shows consensus on the fact that the existence of prior trademarks registered by the Respondent does not demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name incorporating it. In our case, the Respondent has only recently filed (since March 2022) Brazilian trademarks incorporating the Lamborghini Marks (without being able to obtain a registration on them) only to be confused with, or take unfair advantage from, the earlier Complainant’s trademark.
It is clear from all the above that the Respondent’s pattern of conduct ultimately generates a serious risk of dilution and tarnishes a renowned trademark of immense value.
- The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.
(Policy, paragraphs 4(a)(iii), 4(b); Rules, paragraph 3(b)(ix)(3))
As already established in previous UDRP cases, although the issue of whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name is a separate ground to be considered and is independent from the condition of bad faith under the UDRP, the Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name in the first place has a strong bearing on the question of Respondent’s state of mind at the time of registration.
If the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Complainant’s trademark and, therefore, in the disputed domain name - which clearly infringes the exclusive rights of the Complainant -, its registration is per se indicative of bad faith on part of the Respondent.
The Respondent’s bad faith is furtherly proven by its extended counterfeiting and competitively unfair conducts and by the fact that the Respondent perseveres to use and register domain names although it has already been judicially restrained to do so by several courts: in fact, the disputed domain name has been registered on 3 March 2023, so after the above recalled judicial rulings and just few weeks after CAC’s decision.
Ignoring multiple court decisions and trying to circumvent a CAC decision represent a further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith.
Reference shall also be made to case Automobili Lamborghini Holding S.p.A., Audi AG, Volkswagen AG v. Joey Walt, globebizImports, Groupo Gold, WIPO Case No. D2011-1269, when the Panel reached the conclusion that the registrations of domain names by a former dealer of the Complainant, who clearly had full knowledge of the Complainant’s marks, showed a common course of conduct of registering domain names corresponding to marks in the Complainant’s group for purposes unconnected with any legitimate dealing in the Complainant’s products and with a view of taking unfair advantage of the reputation in the Complainants’ marks, thus proving bad faith on part of the registrant. In our case, bad faith is even more significant as business discussions between the Complainant and the Respondent were inconclusive, and the Respondent clearly knew not to have any authorization to use the Complainant’s trademark.
Further evidentiary element of bad faith is also given by the fact that the disputed domain name entirely incorporates a well-known mark such as the Complainant’s trademark: such circumstance maximizes the risk that customers are attracted to its website, which – despite not active, yet – will most likely create a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trademarks.
This has been assessed also in cases of passively held domain names, with reference to whom - in virtually identical factual circumstances - UDRP panellists applied the same reasoning and concluded that the Respondent’s non-use equals to use in bad faith.
With reference to well-known marks, such as the Complainant’s trademark, WIPO Overview 3.0, section 3.1.4 ultimately states: “Panels have consistently found that the mere registration of a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar (particularly domain names comprising typos or incorporating the mark plus a descriptive term) to a famous or widely-known trademark by an unaffiliated entity can by itself create a presumption of bad faith.”
Such bad faith lies, in particular, within the circumstances indicated by Paragraph 4(b) (iii) and (iv) of the Policy, i.e., the registration of the disputed domain name is made with the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor and with the intention to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the (still to be created) website, by generating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its products and services.
- Language of proceedings
Even though the Respondent chose Spanish as language of the registration agreement, the Complainant hereby requests that the proceeding is conducted in English given that the Respondent has extensively demonstrated to have knowledge of such language. Evidence of this is given – inter alia - by the fact that i) the language of the registration agreement chosen by the same Respondent for the registration of the 30 domain names reassigned to the Complainant on 26 January 2023 through the UDRP proceeding n. 105048 before CAC was English; and ii) the Respondent’s CEO and domain manager (Mr. Fernández García, whose personal e-mail is used) has registered domain names hosting websites whose content is entirely in English.
It descends from the above that choosing English as language of the proceeding would be fair to both parties and would be a perfect balance of convenience; on the contrary conducting the proceeding in Spanish would burden the Complainant of additional expenses and delay which are not reasonable considering the demonstrated knowledge of English by the Respondent and the fact that the Complainant is an Italian company and neither English nor Spanish are native languages for it or for its authorized representative.
Considering the above, the Complainant requests the language of the proceeding to be changed into English.
- Subsequent message by the Complainant
The Complainant hereby submits formal request to be granted a further term by the Panel to file an additional submission to challenge the several unfounded claims contained in the Response, inter alia, on the alleged lack of jurisdiction of the Czech Arbitration Court basing on an exclusive jurisdiction clause contained in an agreement which has been already judicially declared invalid as concocted.
--
RESPONDENT:
- In relation to other proceedings
El término LAWFARE se refiere a la práctica de iniciar múltiples acciones legales con apariencia de legalidad, para que la persona objeto de persecución no pueda defenderse por dificultad económica y de tiempo, imposibilitando o dificultando la continuación de la actividad empresarial. Estrategia que claramente ha estado siendo utilizada por la actora al iniciar multiplicidad de procesos en distintas jurisdicciones.
El asedio multijurisdiccional (con múltiples lenguajes, países, tribunales, etc) que plantea la actora no tiene otro objeto que el indicado: abatir con el abuso de acciones que “aparentan” legalidad, pero que en conjunto no lo son, buscando evadir la jurisdicción y competencia establecida en el contrato.
Todo el peso del gigantesco automotriz está siendo aplicado en contra de la demandada mediante diferentes vías de hecho con el fin de no honrar los contratos firmados y desplazarlo, mediante una estrategia de daño económico directo y asfixia por costos y corte de ingresos, que hace a mi mandante imposible continuar con el ejercicio de su actividad comercial, apropiándose así la actora de sus derechos exclusivos.
Lo que hace la contraria es lo que se denomina y conoce mundialmente como abuso de procesos y abuso de jurisdicción; lo hace desde su posición dominante, intentando someter a un licenciatario distribuidor para así torcer su voluntad.
Corresponde entonces, responder acerca de los otros procesos mencionados por la Demandante:
- Corte de Génova, Italia: Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V. nunca fue notificada de la supuesta decisión a la que hace referencia la actora.
De conformidad con el art. 669 apartado 6 del Código de Procedimientos Civiles de Italia, cuando una medida cautelar es dictada “ex parte” la requirente cuenta con 24 días para notificar en el extranjero tal decisión y la audiencia que se fije, si la hubiere, bajo apercibimiento de nulidad de la decisión. No habiéndo cumplido el requisito de la notificación en el plazo establecido, la medida cautelar perdió efecto por la validez que la norma local les otorga a las mismas.
Es evidente que si tal proceso existiera y a tenor que esta parte no es parte o no ha sido notificado de tal proceso, dicha medida habrá caducado de pleno derecho y será por lo tanto ineficaz.
Finalmente reiteramos que la competencia pactada por las partes y CONSENTIDA por ALSPA es la de la jurisdicción indicada.
- Virginia, Estados Unidos de América: Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V. no ha sido parte en dicho proceso judicial, por lo que, elementales reglas de derecho de defensa en Juicio (propias del Estado de Derecho), no pueden enervar sus derechos. Desconocemos pues a que se refiere la actora cuando pretende invocar ese proceso contra esta parte, confundiendo los principio de separación de la personalidad; un absurdo.
Reiteramos que la competencia consentida por las partes, en la que la aquí reclamante está activamente litigando, ocurre en la jurisdicción de Capital Federal Argentina, ante la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial.
- Capital Federal, Argentina: los procesos iniciados ante la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial de la Capital Federal “AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA Y OTROS S/MEDIDA PRECAUTORIA” (3010172019) y AUTOMOVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMERICA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (031621/2019), son los únicos tramitando ante un Juez competente.
Dicha competencia ha sido pactada por las partes y consentida por ALSPA, quien se ha presentado en esas actuaciones a contestar demanda, aceptando la competencia y articulando las defensas. En la misma se demanda a ALSPA que cumpla con las condiciones pactadas. La presente denuncia de dominio no es más que otro incumplimiento de ALSPA que será reclamado ante la justicia competente.
El mencionado proceso aún se encuentra en trámite y no ha alcanzado sentencia firme.
- Santa Catarina, Brasil: Se trata de una Acción Declarativa con Obligación de No Hacer de varios actores que incluyen a Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S/A de C.V. (ALL) y Automobilli Lamborghini do Brasil Participações S.A. contra Automobili Lamborghini S.P.A. (ALSPA) y Volkswagen AG, presentada en el 11/06/2021 ante la 1ª Corte Civil del Distrito de Rio do Sul - Estado de Santa Catarina, en el que fue concedida una medida cautelar a favor de ALL cuya revisión implicó que fuera dejada sin efecto.
Dicho proceso, en cuanto al fondo, aún se encuentra en trámite. Sin embargo cabe señalar que la misma debió ser articulada dada la existencia de forum shopping llevado a cabo por ALSPA y el impedimento que el incumplimiento de ALSPA le genera en la explotación de sus derechos contractuales de buena fe adquiridos, en Brasil. Dicho proceso en nada empece que la jurisdicción y competencia se encuentra radicada en Argentina.
- Otros procesos UDRP: mi mandante no desconoce la existencia de estos procedimientos, sin embargo no ha sido notificada a causa de que los correos electrónicos han sido enviados a la carpeta de SPAM dificultando el acceso a los mismos, no permitiendo dar respuesta en tiempo. En el momento en el cual esta parte tomó conocimiento de su existencia, se encontraba vencido el plazo para producir una respuesta.
No obstante mi mandante ha procedido a denunciar este acto de mala fe y nuevo incumplimiento contractual ante la Justicia Nacional Argentina, como un hecho nuevo ampliado el reclamo por dicho concepto en cuanto a los daños y la obligación de cesar en el impedimento que de hecho lleva a cabo la incumplidora de las obligaciones pactadas, ALSPA
- Uruguay: Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V. desconoce la existencia, naturaleza, alcance u otro y nunca fue notificada del supuesto proceso al que hace referencia la actora, por lo que desconoce su existencia. Cabe señalar que no existe vínculo competencial por lo que de existir no será más que otra acción (forum shopping) de ALSPA intentando ganar tiempo y generando costos de litigación contra mi mandante, violando nuevamente la competencia pactada
En apretada síntesis, los procesos aquí detallados no hacen más que demostrar que ALSPA es una empresa inescrupulosa que en nada respeta la competencia pactada y que hará lo posible para no honrar los acuerdos celebrados, realizando múltiples acciones y reclamos en jurisdicciones incompetentes para degradar económicamente a mi mandante. Este panel no es más que una más de esas maniobras de mala fe.
- Idioma del procedimiento
De conformidad con el párrafo 11 del “Reglamento para una Política uniforme de resolución de disputas sobre Nombres de Dominio”, se establece que el idioma del procedimiento administrativo debe coincidir con el idioma especificado en el Acuerdo de Registro. En el presente caso, se ha constatado que el idioma designado es el Español, conforme a la verificación de registro adjunta al expediente.
Cabe destacar que la Demandada es de nacionalidad mexicana, siendo el español su lengua materna. Finalmente, el proceso Judicial donde mi parte ha demandado por el cumplimiento de los contratos pactados, en el que el demandado es parte, ha contestado demanda y consentido la jurisdicción, es en Argentina. La realización del procedimiento en otro idioma, particularmente en inglés, plantea un riesgo significativo para el acceso a la justicia de nuestra parte.
Por lo tanto, respetuosamente solicitamos que este panel dictamine que el idioma español sea reconocido como el idioma oficial del procedimiento.
En virtud de lo anterior, solicitamos que este panel inste a la contraparte - bajo apercibimiento de tener por desistida la solicitud - a proporcionar una traducción fidedigna y completa al idioma Español de la demanda y los documentos anexos en un plazo de 10 días, bajo apercibimiento de tenerlo por desistido y rechazar sin más el presente. Cumplido, se corra nuevo traslado a esta parte para que ejerza su derecho de defensa en Juicio.
A pesar de las consideraciones expuestas en relación al idioma del procedimiento, manifestamos nuestra intención de proceder a contestar los argumentos presentados por la actora, los cuales fueron traducidos al idioma español utilizando una herramienta de traducción en línea, que no asegura la completitud y exactitud del planteo. En consecuencia, esta parte se reserva el derecho a ampliar su respuesta una vez recibidos los documentos traducidos por la actora.
No obstante lo anterior, siendo que en el caso es patente que no se dan los presupuestos fijados por la UDRP para la disputa favorable del dominio, es que procedemos a contestar, solicitando que esta solicitud sea rechazada.
- La realidad de los hechos (Antecedentes contextuales)
Habiendo quedado claro que no se presentan en este caso los requisitos para acceder a lo solicitado por la actora en este panel, y para dar autonomía y comprender el alcance del presente nos referiremos a los antecedentes por los que quedara anudada entre las partes la relación comercial. Este apartado se hace a los meros fines informativos, ya que no son objeto de este panel.
La relación comenzó a gestarse en los años 90 con sendos servicios de fabricación de elementos de electrónica para CHRYSLER MÉXICO y CHRYSLER CORPORATION.
Así es cómo comienzan las negociaciones para representar a CHRYSLER en México y LATAM, titular en dicha época de AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.p.A (ALSPA).
Tiempo más tarde comienza a negociar la representación para México de LAMBORGHINI. En razón de ello, la negociación es derivada a Sr. Venturelli (CEO de ALSPA) y se realiza también con Sr. Girotti, comercial de ALSPA.
En 1993 Chrysler decide vender el negocio, ya que en ese año había vendido tan solo 215 Lamborghini. La fábrica fue adquirida por MEGATECH (de Indonesia) por aproximadamente 40 millones de dólares (el Sr. Árbitro podrá advertir el ínfimo valor de mercado que tenía la empresa, sin considerar las grandes deudas que la aquejan en ese entonces).
Producto de la venta, la negociación continúa con el nuevo presidente designado Sr. Sr. Kimberly, Sr. Bianchi y Sr. Girotti.
ALSPA designa a AUTOMOBILES LAMBORGHINI USA INC a cargo de todo América, incluyendo México y Latinoamérica a cargo de su director Sr. BRANER.
En 1994 ALSPA y su filial ALUSA buscaban instalarse en México, para fabricar a menor costo y poder expandirse el mercado Latinoamericano por medio del Sr. Fernandez Garcia. Es por ello que se reúnen en Bologna y deciden firmar un memorándum. De esta manera, el presidente de ALSPA (Kimberly) autoriza a Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica a constituirse y se conformó la compra de vehículos. De vuelta en México, el Sr. Fernandez Garcia constituyó el 11 de noviembre de 1994 la compañía “Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V.” (ALL).
Como se puede observar, la constitución de la sociedad, que es coincidente con el dominio de su titularidad que se impugna, fue constituida en 1994 con expresa aprobación de ALSPA.
En ese mismo año, se puso en marcha el proceso para operar formalmente en Latinoamérica mediante diferentes acciones y eventos, que derivaron luego en la formalización con la firma de los contratos, de una relación ya conformada.
Durante este periodo se enviaron cartas a los presidentes de México Sr. Salinas de Gortari y Sr. Zedillo Ponce de Leon informando que Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V. puede comenzar en forma inmediata a actuar como el distribuidor exclusivo para México, el Caribe y Latinoamérica de las marcas y productos “LAMBORGHINI” y se faculta a la Demanda a fabricar autos con derecho a comercializar Merchandising.
Se firma en Jacksonville, Florida el “memorando de entendimiento” . Este documento fue reconocido y objeto del informe pericial caligráfico de consultor presentado en el expediente en trámite en Argentina.
Durante agosto de 1995 se celebraron sendas reuniones y se firmaron contratos formalizando la relación comercial, participando Sr. Braner y Sr. Gordon Stewart por un lado, y el Sr. Fernández Garcia por sí y en representación de la Demanda. Finalmente, en 1996 se firma el acuerdo aclaratorio y de interpretación del vínculo contractual.
Continuando con la línea cronológica, en el año 1998 ocurre la formalización de la compra de Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. al grupo Megatech por parte del GRUPO VOLKSWAGEN, de la que se toma conocimiento por medio de la prensa y ante la falta de interlocutores se envían sendas cartas a las nuevas accionistas y a la empresa, haciendo sumariamente referencia a esta relación que une a las partes y requiriendo la colaboración para seguir adelante con los proyectos ya iniciados y los futuros que se enviaran.
Lo que siguió, algunos años después, es una historia de constante obstrucción por parte de la demandada ALSPA para que esta parte pudiera ejercer sus derechos contractualmente pactados, realizando todo tipo de maniobras para no honrar dichos acuerdos.
Estos incumplimientos motivaron a esta parte a iniciar las mencionadas acciones legales ante los Tribunales Comerciales de la Capital Federal, Argentina.
Actualmente todos estos asuntos son objeto de ventilación ante la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial de Argentina (expedientes accesibles online), toda vez que esta parte se vió obligada a recurrir a los tribunales en protección de sus derechos.
- Corolario
A modo de corolario, la parte que solicita un panel debe probar que se cumplen en el caso los tres elementos que fija la UDRP.
En el presente caso se encuentra cabalmente acreditados que dos de dichos requisitos no se encuentran cumplidos, pues siendo evidente que la requirente es la titular de los signos, también surge acreditado que la Demandada:
(i) posee derechos de explotación: conforme los acuerdo y contratos aportados;
(ii) el dominio se corresponde con su designación societaria, poseyendo interés legítimo y legitimación usar su designación societaria y explotar los derechos concedidos;
(iii) la registración de esa designación comercial fue objeto de autorización, se encuentra autorizada por la autoridad local y ha sido consentida por la contraparte; siendo el uso que hace mi mandante absolutamente legítimo.
(iv) La Demandante se encuentra en incumplimiento de los contratos y acuerdos celebrados;
(v) La Demanda ha iniciado sendas acciones judiciales ante la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial de Argentina.
(vi) La Demandante ha consentido la competencia de la justicia Argentina, habiéndose presentado a contestar demanda.
- Falta de cumplimiento de los extremos requeridos (improcedencia de lo solicitado)
La Demandante debe probar - y no lo hizo - que se configuran los tres requisitos establecidos por la UDRP y que se encuentran regulado en el párrafo 3 del Reglamento.
Si bien es cierto que la Demandante ha registrado la marca “Lamborghini” en varias oportunidades - circunstancia que no es negada por esta parte y que en efecto es base de un derecho - nuestra mandante tiene derecho a utilizarla tal y como surge de los numerosos acuerdos celebrados entre las partes, los cuales facultan a la Demandada, entre muchos otros a:
- Representar en forma exclusiva, distribuir, fabricar, comercializar y licenciar los productos de la marca “Lamborghini”.
- Fabricar merchandising de productos para su comercialización en todo el mundo.
- Uso y explotación de la marca Lamborghini;
entre otros
De tal manera y de conformidad con las reglas UDRP, la Demanda argumenta que no se cumplen las causales (b) y (c), toda vez que la Demanda (i) tiene derecho contractual a registrar estos dominios; (b) su actuación es de buena fe; (c) tiene un especial interés legítimo en usar su propia denominación societaria y en poder hacer uso efectivo de los derechos conferidos por contrato.
La Demandante ha intentando y sigue intentando, inclumplir con los términos acordados, recurriendo para ello a diferentes maniobras, que con apariencia de legalidad, buscan fraguar la competencia acordada y desbaratar los derechos acordados por contrato.
Para ello se ha servido de conocidas técnicas tales como “forum shopping” y “Lawfare”. Sin embargo, ninguno de dichos procesos poseen legitimidad, al tratarse de acciones iniciadas por fuera del Juez Competente para resolver en los asuntos que se susciten entre las partes. La situación se verifica nuevamente en el presente.
Por lo tanto, el único proceso iniciado en tribunal competente es el cual tramita ante los Tribunales Argentinos y aún no posee sentencia firme, como fue mencionado anteriormente. Es decir, no existe sentencia entre las partes que dictamine lo expresado por la actora en cuanto a la falta de veracidad o legitimidad de los acuerdos.
En los antecedentes y la historia que posee mi mandante con la Demandante, la relación entre las partes data de comienzos de los años ‘90, momento en el cual, la ahora gigante automotriz se encontraba transitando dificultades económicas y financieras; naturalmente era otro tipo de empresa, más familiar. En dicho contexto se celebraron contratos que otorgan derechos a la Demandada, luego de sendas negociaciones.
Negociaciones y acuerdos cuya existencia fue reconocida por la Demandante en diversas ocasiones, tal y como se prueba en el escrito de solicitud de cancelación de inscripción de contratos de licencia adjunto articulado en México y que fuera rechazado.
En mismo sentido puede apreciarse en la documental la conformidad dada por la Demandada para la constitución de “Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V”.
“Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V”, la Demandada, fue constituida ya hace 29 años y no ha sido sino hasta ahora, que la contraria ha pretendido desconocer sus derechos, que intenta impugnar su actuación. Un dislate.
Durante casi 20 años, la convivencia entre ambas sociedades se desarrolló de manera normal, prueba de ello se evidencia en la infinidad de artículos periodísticos y demás documentación adjunta, donde se observa algunas de las distintas acciones desplegadas por la Demandada en Latinoamérica., entre muchas otras.
En el mismo orden de ideas, en el año 1996 el propio Braner, director de AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI USA INC, con la conformidad y los intercambios de los MOU y cartas celebradas con la Demandante asegura la licencia exclusiva de distribución de la Demandada en América Central y América del Sur. Sin embargo, cuando VOLKSWAGEN tomó intervención de la Demandante, comenzó a obstruir el ejercicio de los derechos contractuales de mi mandante por diferentes vías, tales como este procedimiento.
En razón de lo expuesto mi mandante procedió a interponer sendas acciones judiciales ante los jueces competentes; se concluye de lo anterior, en forma notoria y evidente, que mi mandante en un usuario legítimo del sitio y que hace uso del mismo de buena fe, conforme los contratos y acuerdos que así lo amparan.
Por lo tanto, no se encuentran configurados los requisitos del párrafo 3 del Reglamento, considerando que mi mandante tiene derechos legítimos respecto del nombre del dominio en disputa, los cuales surgen de los acuerdos adjuntos y mencionados en esta respuesta. Asimismo, la única parte que obra con mala fe, es Demandante y su controladora VOLKSWAGEN, incumpliendo acuerdos mediante estrategias de daño económico directo y asfixia por costos y corte de ingresos.
- Fundamentos por los que resulta improcedente la disputa del dominio articulada
Conforme los términos de la disputa, la Demandada es sometida a este proceso arbitral (panel) atento que la Demandante sostiene que nuestro representado no posee autorización para utilizar la denominación “Lamborghini” en el nombre de su dominio, lo que no es correcto.
Para ello solicita se ordene la transferencia del dominio de titular de la Demandada.
Como es sabido y conforme el párrafo 3, apartado (ix) del “Reglamento para una Política uniforme de resolución de disputas sobre Nombres de Dominio (UDRP)” son tres los requisitos que se deben verificar para la procedencia de una disputa, lo que adelantamos no se verifican en el presente caso y por lo tanto el requerimiento debe ser rechazado
Es requisito, conforme las normas de este proceso, es que estos elementos se den de forma acumulativa, es decir, debe ser copulativo (a+b+c).
En el presente panel dicha circunstancia no se presenta por cuanto no se dan los elementos b y c. En concreto, la Demandada hace un uso de buena fe del signo (pues posee un contrato que así lo ampara) y posee derechos e intereses legítimos para tal uso, tanto en razón de los contratos comerciales existentes, las autorizaciones otorgadas, como por la designación comercial autorizada con más de 29 años de registro en México, todo lo cual permite concluir, en apretada síntesis, que no se cumplen las condiciones - como bien sabe la contraria - para acceder a su pedido; muy por el contrario.
En efecto, como nos referiremos en el apartado respectivo, la Demandada celebró sendos acuerdos con la predecesora en los derechos de la reclamante, realizando sendas actividades comerciales bajo el amparo de dichos acuerdo, que atento el incumplimiento reiterado de la Demandante son objeto de acción judicial reclamando el cumplimiento del referido contrato ante la JUSTICIA NACIONAL EN LO COMERCIAL ARGENTINA (actualmente en trámite ante el Juzgado Nacional en lo Comercial 6, Secretaría 12).
Dichas acciones tramitan bajo los siguientes expediente:
- AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA S.A. DE C.V. Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA Y OTROS S/BENEFICIO DE LITIGAR SIN GASTOS (EXPTE. 030102/2019)
- AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (EXPTE 031621/2019)
- RECURSO QUEJA Nº 1 - AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO S/MEDIDA PRECAUTORIA (EXPTE 030101/2019/1)
- RECURSO QUEJA Nº 1 - AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (EXPTE 031621/2019/1)
- RECURSO QUEJA Nº 2 - AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (EXPTE 031621/2019/2)
- RECURSO QUEJA Nº 3 - AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMERICA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (EXPTE 031621/2019/3)
La Demandante es parte en dicho proceso, ha sido notificada y se ha apersonado, contestando demanda y CONSINTIENDO LA COMPETENCIA de la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial Argentina, con asiento en la Capital Federal para entender en el asunto.
Es posible consultar los referidos expedientes en el siguiente link: <www.pjn.gov.ar> y en <http://scw.pjn.gov.ar/scw/home.seam> ingresando la competencia y el Número de causa, lo que a este árbitro se requiere haga como medida de prueba. Es por lo tanto es evidente que, mediante este panel, la requirente intenta evadir la competencia pactada por las partes y que ha sido consentida. Por una cuestión de orden lógico nos referiremos en primer lugar a la improcedencia competencial (por haber sido acordado por las partes, cediendo por lo tanto a la aplicación de la UDRP) y seguidamente abordaremos los demás fundamentos.
Asimismo, la Demandada registró ante el Instituto Mexicano de la Propiedad Industrial la inscripción de los contratos de licencia, lo que constituye otro elemento de acreditación de su interés legítimo. La Demandante intentó infructuosamente la cancelación de dicha registración. Es asimismo relevante señalar que en dicho escrito, la Demandante admite la celebración de negociaciones y acuerdos, incluyendo los celebrados con el Presidente de AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI USA, INC., con la Demanda.
En palabras del representante legal de la Demandada: “en 1995, [el Señor] Branner, en ese entonces Presidente y Director Ejecutivo de AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI USA, INC. (ALUSA, en adelante), una sociedad subsidiaria de ALSPA en Norteamérica, fue contactado por [el Señor] Fernandez Garcia, con el cual se iniciaron negociaciones para iniciar un negocio de distribución de productos con la marca LAMBORGHINI en México y Sudamérica”.
En dicho contexto histórico, Lamborghini era una empresa deficitaria que debía expandirse y se encontraba en su tercera crisis económica. Estados Unidos era uno de los mercados a desarrollar conjuntamente con Latinoamérica por medio de México, donde los costos eran mucho más bajos.
Esta situación impulsaba a la Demandante y su filial ALUSA a querer instalarse en México, a menor costo y poder expandir el mercado Latinoamericano. ALUSA era quien tenía el control de Latam, por cubrir la región de las Americas; y el mercado latinoamericano era un mercado absolutamente secundario para la Demandante por lo que tener un socio local era clave para su desarrollo.
En síntesis, como queda acreditado:
- La Demandante no se ha probado la existencia de mala fe: muy por el contrario, la Demandada, actúa de buena fe y al amparo de sus derechos;
- Existe uso legítimo: la Demandada es un titular de derechos legítimos tanto en razón de los acuerdos, como de las autorizaciones otorgadas, siendo de especial relevancia señalar que el nombre de dominio en disputa constituye la designación social de la Demandada
En conclusión, no es posible acceder a la petición de la Demandante, pues como bien sabe, no se cumplen los requisitos de la UDRP.
Habiendo quedado aclarada la situación contextual, nos referiremos en primer lugar a este aspecto de la competencia, para luego abocarnos a cada uno de los puntos por los que resulta improcedente la solicitud de la Demandada.
Contrato existente entre partes. Competencia pactada. Disputas que deben ser sometidas a dicha jursidicción
En primer lugar, resulta necesario destacar que la Demandante ha aceptado la competencia de los Tribunales Argentinos para resolver los conflictos que susciten entre las partes, al contestar demanda en autos caratulados “AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA Y OTROS S/MEDIDA PRECAUTORIA” (3010172019). Proceso que la Demandada ha iniciado producto de numerosas violaciones a los acuerdos firmados entre las partes y que aún se encuentra en trámite sin sentencia firme.
Dicha competencia surge de los acuerdos firmados entre la Demandada y la Demandante, los cuales se encuentran adjuntos; dicha competencia no ha sido cuestionada y ha sido consentida.
De tal manera, las partes han prorrogado la competencia relativa al cumplimiento de su acuerdo y sus aspectos accesorios a la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial con asiento en Capital Federal, razón por la cual este asunto ha sido objeto de prórroga consentida y no cuestionada por la contraria.
Sin perjuicio que la cuestión que aquí se dirime se encuentra estrictamente limitada a las causales regladas por UDRP que no se cumplen en la presente, cabe señalar que - como será específicamente desarrollado en cada responde - todos los procedimientos mencionados que no sean estrictamente el radicado en Capital Federal, Argentina resultan violatorios de la competencia pactada y por lo tanto inoponibles. Ello sin perjuicio de los que esta parte desconoce por no haber tomado intervención.
De misma manera, la jurisdicción común de las partes para este procedimiento es en Argentina, conforme fue pactado y consentido por las partes.
De lo expuesto se concluye que todos los otros procedimientos invocados por la la Demandante carecen de competencia y por lo tanto son inoponibles a la Demandada, siendo la única jurisdicción competente la de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires.
Please see the discussion and findings below.
Please see the discussion and findings below.
Please see the discussion and findings below.
Before reviewing the substance of the matter, it is essential to address a couple of procedural issues. The first relates to the language of proceedings, which should be Spanish according to the Registration Agreement.
The Complainant requests English to be the language of proceedings based on two main arguments, the first one being that other domain name registrations by the same Complainant have been done with English as the language of the Registration Agreement and that the content in many of these other websites associated to the Respondent is mainly in English.
The Respondent requests that Spanish should be the language of proceedings as per the registration agreement and provides a very detailed Response in Spanish, evidencing, if not a proficient knowledge of English, at least a very good understanding of it, which leads the Panel to believe that it would not put the Respondent in any disadvantage if this procedure would be carried out in English.
As per WIPO Overview 3.0 paragraph 4.5, which is persuasive in this case, and noting that the aim of conducting the proceedings with due expedition, paragraph 10 of the UDRP Rules vests a panel with authority to conduct the proceedings in a manner it considers appropriate while also ensuring both that the parties are treated with equality, and that each party is given a fair opportunity to present its case.
The Panel is of the view that both parties had the fair opportunity to present their case in their respective language, and having the language of proceedings in Spanish would delay the proceedings and overburden the Complainant unnecessarily; the Panel determines that the language of proceedings be English, but the Panel will allow each party to submit pleadings in a language with which it is familiar.
Now, turning to the second procedural matter, the Complainant requested the Panel to allow a supplemental filing to challenge the several unfounded claims contained in the Response, among other things, on the alleged lack of jurisdiction of the Czech Arbitration Court based on an exclusive jurisdiction clause contained in an agreement which has been already judicially declared invalid as concocted.
Paragraph 10 of the UDRP Rules vests the Panel with the authority to determine the evidence's admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight and conduct the proceedings with due expedition.
Additionally, Paragraph 12 of the UDRP Rules expressly provides that it is for the Panel to request, in its sole discretion, any further statements or documents from the parties it may deem necessary to decide the case.
Under the persuasive paragraph 4.6 of the WIPO 3.0 Overview, submitting supplemental filings is generally discouraged unless specifically requested by the Panel. In this case, the Panel believes it would not benefit from additional information or arguments from the parties concerning contentions made in the pleadings.
UDRP panels are typically reluctant to countenance delay through additional rounds of pleading and usually accept supplemental filings only to consider material new evidence or provide a fair opportunity to respond to arguments that could not reasonably have been anticipated. In this matter, the Panel believes that responding to the arguments put forward by the Respondent could not be considered unforeseeable. Also, these arguments are not grounded on evidence unavailable to the Complainant when the Complaint was filed. Lastly, bearing in mind that the UDPR is meant to be a simple, efficient, and fast process with a single submission allowed to each party, the Panel is hence of the view that it is unnecessary to accept a supplemental filing by the Complainant.
Having addressed these preliminary procedural matters, the Panel now turns to the substance.
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP have been met, and there is no other reason why it would be unsuitable for providing the Decision.
A. Identical or Confusingly Similar
First, the Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has shown it owns rights in the "Lamborghini" trademarks, with registration and evidence provided dating the trademark registration back to at least 1980.
Turning to analyze if there is a confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the trademark, the Panel notes, based on the record at hand, that the disputed domain name reproduces the trademark in its totality, namely "Lamborghini", with an addition of two terms "automoviles" and "latinoamerica" respectively separated by hyphens from the reproduction of the trademark. Adding these two additional terms would usually heighten the appearance of confusing similarity with the trademark "Lamborghini" due to one of the terms being related to the business of the Complainant and the other being a geographical term. However, that would usually be considered under the second and third elements below, and in this case, that discussion is rendered moot as per the conclusions below.
In what pertains to the first element, the verbatim reproduction of the trademark is enough to find confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant's trademarks, and the additions mentioned above are immaterial and therefore not enough to dispel the confusing similarity between the trademark and the disputed domain name.
Consequently, the Panel determines that the Complaint has satisfied the Policy's first element set under paragraph 4(a)(i).
B. Rights or Legitimate Interests
In the interest of judicial economy, the Panel chooses to ground the Decision on the third element, bad faith, rather than reaching a conclusion on the issue of the Respondent's current rights or legitimate interests under the Policy, paragraph 4(c)(i) or (ii).
C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith
The Panel has reviewed the extensive evidence on record submitted by both parties. The Panel notes that this is a complicated case. Although that does not necessarily mean that it's not suitable for the UDRP, in this particular case, it is because the matter falls outside of the limited scope of the Policy.
The facts and circumstances here, irrespective of whether the parties may also be engaged in court litigation, do notwithstanding that in this matter, the parties do seem to be involved in court litigation; in this case, the matter over the disputed domain name appears to be only a small part of a larger complex business dispute. As per the WIPO Overview 3.0 paragraph 4.14, which is persuasive in this matter, the Panel is inclined to deny the case, but not on the UDRP merits, instead on the narrow grounds that the dispute between the parties exceeds the relatively limited "cybersquatting" scope of the UDRP. A UDRP process was not designed and is not equipped to make determinations on complex business relationships that require contractual interpretations, being that it allows only a single round of pleadings and the standard of proof is the "balance of probabilities", which in this case would be stretched thin deciding over this dispute. A court of competent jurisdiction would more appropriately address this matter.
D. Decision
For those reasons, the Panel will not make a finding under the second and third elements of the Policy and, therefore, dismisses the Complaint.
- automoviles-lamborghini-latinoamerica.com: Remaining with the Respondent
PANELLISTS
| Name | Rodolfo Rivas Rea (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|