| Case number | CAC-UDRP-106159 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2024-01-18 12:34:48 |
| Domain names | jellycat-argentina.com, jellycat-australia.com, jellycat-brasil.com, jellycat-canada.com, jellycat-deutschland.com, jellycat-osterreich.com, jellycat-schweiz.com, jellycat-belgie.com, jellycat-plysak.com, jellycat-slovenija.com, jellycat-sverige.com, jellycat-turkey.com, jellycat-belgique.com, jellycat-greece.com, jellycat-hungary.com, jellycat-ireland.com, jellycat-israel.com, jellycat-kuwait.com, jellycat-lietuva.com, jellycat-suisse.com, jellycat-uk.net, jellycat-chile.com, jellycat-colombia.com, jellycat-cz.com, jellycat-danmark.com, jellycat-espana.com, jellycat-estonia.com, jellycat-uruguay.com, jellycat-mexico.com, jellycat-peru.com, jellycathelsinki.com, jellycat-eesti.com, jellycat-nederland.com, jellycataustraliasale.com, jellycatblackfriday.com, jellycatcanadasale.com, jellycatchilecl.com, jellycatclearance.com, jellycatdenmark.com, jellycatdubai.com, jellycatindia.com, jellycatkuscheltiere.com, jellycatluxembourg.com, jellycatmalaysia.com, jellycatnewzealand.com, jellycatphilippines.com, jellycatretailers.com, jellycatscanada.com, jellycatsingapore.com, jellycatsireland.com, jellycatslondon.com, jellycatsoldes.com, jellycatsonsale.com, jellycatsschweiz.com, jellycatssingapore.com, jellycatssouthafrica.com, jellycatstuffedtoys.com, jellycattilbud.com, jellycattoysaustralia.com, jellycattoysnz.com, jellycattoysuk.com, jellycatuksale.com, jellycatunitedkingdom.com, xn--jellycatbelgi-gib.com, jellycat-france.com, jellycat-italia.com, jellycat-japan.com, jellycat-latvia.com, jellycat-nz.com, jellycat-polska.com, jellycat-romania.com, jellycat-srbija.com, jellycatargentina.com, jellycatcolombia.com, jellycatcz.com, jellycatespana.com, jellycatmexico.com, jellycatpolska.com, jellycatbelgique.com, jellycatitalia.com, jellycatnederland.com, jellycatosterreich.com, jellycatportugal.com, jellycatsuisse.com, jellycateesti.com, jellycatgreece.com, jellycathrvatska.com, jellycatlatvija.com, jellycatmagyarorszag.com, jellycatromania.com, jellycatsk.com, jellycatsrbija.com, jellycatisrael.com, jellycatkuwait.com, jellycatlietuva.com, jellycatuae.com, jellycatnz.com, jellycatsuomi.com, jellycatofficial.net, jellycatsuk.net, jellycatsus.net, jellycatuks.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Olga Dvořáková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Jellycat Limited |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Stobbs IP |
|---|
Respondents
| Name | Samantha Rogers |
|---|---|
| Name | Alice Potts |
| Name | Charlie Whitehouse |
| Name | Elise Hancock |
| Organization | Web Commerce Communications Limited |
| Name | Barton Brooke |
| Name | Mia Adams |
| Name | Charlie Gough |
| Name | Emma Willis |
| Name | Declan Allen |
| Name | Courtney Potter |
| Name | Jonathan Clements |
| Name | chen hai |
| Name | jianxianlin jianxianlin |
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain names.
The Complainant submitted evidence that it is the owner of the following trademarks (hereafter the “Trademarks”):
- The UK trademark “JELLYCAT” with registration number UK00002202919, registered on 10 December 1999, for a list of goods in classes 25, 27, and 28;
- The EU word trademark with registration no. 001239748, registered on 1 September 2000, for a list of goods in classes 25, 27 and 28;
- The EU figurative trademark with registration no. 016869083, registered on 12 October 2017, for a list of goods and services in classes 14, 16, 18, 44, 25, 27, 28, and 35.
- The EU word trademark “JELLYCAT” with registration no. 016869067, registered on 12 October 2017, for a list of goods and services in classes 8, 9, 14, 16, 18, 20, 21, 24, and 35.
The Complainant also claims to be the owner of several JELLYCAT trademarks in China, Hong Kong, Australia, South Africa, Brazil, Singapore, Indonesia, etc. but did not submit evidence thereof. Therefore, the Panel will not take these trademarks into account.
FACTS ASSERTED BY THE COMPLAINANT AND NOT CONTESTED BY THE RESPONDENT:
The Complainant claims to be an international toy company specialized in plush toys, collectibles, books, nursery items, bags, and other accessories. The Complainant is headquartered in London and has studios in Minneapolis and Shanghai. The Complainant claims to sell its character range in 77 different countries. Furthermore, the Complainant states that it has a strong social media presence with several billion views on Tiktok, and that it exhibits in various gift industry trade shows in Europe, China, and North America.
The Complainant provided evidence that it is the owner of the Trademarks and of the domain name <jellycat.com> (the latter since the 13 January 2000). The Complainant also claims to be the owner of several other domain names such as <jellycat.ae> and <jellycat.au> but did not provide evidence thereof.
The disputed domain names were all registered between 18 November 2023 and 21 December 2023.
The Panel has “grouped” these registration dates as follows:
Respondent Samantha Rogers:
- jellycat-argentina.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-australia.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-brasil.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-canada.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-deutschland.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-osterreich.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-schweiz.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
Respondent Alice Potts:
- jellycat-belgie.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-plysak.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-slovenija.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-sverige.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-turkey.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
Respondent Charlie Whitehouse:
- jellycat-belgique.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-greece.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-hungary.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-ireland.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-israel.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-kuwait.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-lietuva.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-suisse.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-uk.net (registration date: 6 December 2023)
Respondent Elise Hancock:
- jellycat-chile.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-colombia.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-cz.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-danmark.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-espana.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-estonia.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-uruguay.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-mexico.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-peru.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
Respondent Web Commerce Communications Limited:
- jellycat-eesti.com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- jellycat-nederland.com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
- com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
Respondent Barton Brooke:
- xn--jellycatbelgi-gib.com (registration date: 21 December 2023)
Mia Adams:
- jellycat-france.com (registration date: 7 December 2023)
- jellycat-italia.com (registration date: 7 December 2023)
- jellycat-japan.com (registration date: 6 December 2023)
- jellycat-latvia.com (registration date: 7 December 2023)
- jellycat-nz.com (registration date: 7 December 2023)
- jellycat-polska.com (registration date: 7 December 2023)
- jellycat-romania.com (registration date: 7 December 2023)
- jellycat-srbija.com (registration date: 7 December 2023)
Respondent Charlie Gough:
- jellycatbelgique.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatcolombia.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatcz.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatespana.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatmexico.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatsuisse.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
Respondent Emma Willis:
- jellycatbelgique.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatitalia.com com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatnederland.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatosterreich.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatportugal.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatsuisse.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
Respondent Declan Allen:
- jellycateesti.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatgreece.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycathrvatska.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatlatvija.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatmagyarorszag.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatromania.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatsk.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatsrbija.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
Respondent Courtney Potter:
- jellycatisrael.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatkuwait.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatlietuva.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatuae.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
Respondent Jonathan Clements:
- jellycatnz.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
- jellycatsuomi.com (registration date: 5 December 2023)
Respondent Chen Hai:
- jellycatofficial.net (registration date: 19 December 2023)
Respondent Jianxianlin:
- jellycatsuk.net (registration date: 24 November 2023)
- jellycatsus.net (registration date: 18 November 2023)
- jellycatuks.com (registration date: 12 December 2023)
The Complainant contends that the requirements of the Policy have been met and that the disputed domain names should be transferred to it.
No administratively compliant Response has been filed.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name have been registered and are being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
- Consolidation
Paragraph 3, c) of the UDRP Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy states that a complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain-name holder.
Section 4.11.2 of the WIPO Overview 3.0 states that where a complaint is filed against multiple respondents, panels generally look at whether (i) the domain names or corresponding websites are subject to common control, and (ii) the consolidation would be fair and equitable to alle parties. Additionally, panels also take the procedural efficiency of a consolidation into account.
In the case at hand, 14 respondents were consolidated into a single proceeding, because it appears that these respondents are in fact the same person/organisation or at least that the domain names are controlled by the same person/organisation. The Panel refers, inter alia, to the combination of the following factors:
- There are similarities in the naming pattern of the disputed domain names: all of the disputed domain names contain the word “JELLYCAT”, combined with other terms or symbols such as the letter “s”, and/or a hyphen, and/or or a geographical indicator, and/or a descriptive word or a meaningless word.
- There are similarities in the contact details of the registrants of the disputed domain names, more in particular:
- Samantha Rogers (SamanthaRogers98@ctxmail.com) (Berlin, 10117, Germany) (tel. +49 203344098)
- Alice Potts (AlicePotts41@ctxmail.com) (Bologna, 40121, Italy) (tel. +39 3516701140)
- Charlie Whitehouse (CharlieWhitehouse82@ctxmail.com) (Berlin, 10117, Germany) (tel. +49 373228281)
- Elise Hancock (EliseHancock16@ctxmail.com) (Berlin, 10117, Germany) (tel. +49 351733447)
- Mia Adams (MiaAdams35@ctxmail.com) (Bologna, 40126, Italy) (tel. +39 3463273235)
- Charlie Gough (CharlieGough64@cxtmail.com) (Hamburg, 20457, Germany) (tel. +49 9391799664)
- Emma Willis (EmmaWillis59@ctxmail.com) (Hamburg, 22087, Germany) (tel. +49 3496562590)
- Declan Allen (DeclanAllen36@ctxmail.com) (Hamburg, 20099, Germany) (tel. +49 361543411)
- Courtney Potter (CourtneyPotter12@ctxmail.com) (Hamburg, 22087, Germany) (tel. +49 911255160)
- Jonathan Clements (JonathanClements08@ctxmail.com) (Bremen, 28215, Germany) (tel. +49 6559881239)
- Chen Hai (shamakabdaacf@gmail.com) (Gan zhou shi, 341811, China) (contact ID al49pgongwx9iei) (tel. +86 17776203021)
- Jianxianlin (937062812@qq.com) (Pu tian shi, 351100, China) (contact ID al49pfougu2kns5) (tel. +86 15605013383)
- Web Commerce Communications Limited (support@webnic.cc) (Kuala Lumpur, 57000, Malaysia) (tel. +60 89966788)
- Barton Brooke (miniqba98@163.com) (Husby, 24973, Germany) (tel. +49 4634948112)
- 10 respondent email addresses have an identical structure, i.e. first and last name, followed by two numerical digits, the “@” symbol, and the same domain ctxmail:
- 9 Respondents are located in Germany (3 in Berlin with the same postal code; 4 in Hamburg; 1 in Bremen; 1 in Husby); 2 Respondents are located in Italy (both in Bologna); 2 in China; and 1 in Malaysia.
- The domain names were registered by the various Respondents within a closely aligned timeframe. More in particular:
- On 5 December 2023, 26 domain names were registered by five different Respondents: These are the domain names registered by Charlie Gough, Emma Willis, Declan Allan, Courtney Potter, and Jonathan Clements. These Respondents all have an address in Germany, more specifically four in Hamburg and one in Bremen.
- On 6 December 2023, 32 other domain names were registered by five other Respondents: These are the domain names registered by Samantha Rogers, Alice Potts, Charlie Whitehouse, Elise Hancock, and one of the domain names registered by Mia Adams (i.e., <jellycat-japan.com>). Three of these Respondents have an address in Germany (all in Berlin), and two in Italy (both in Bologna).
- On 7 December 2023, another 7 domain names were registered: These are the other domain names registered by Mia Adams. As mentioned above, this Respondent has her address in Italy, more specifically in Bologna.
- On 21 December 2023, yet another 33 domain names were registered by two different Respondents: These are the domain names registered by Web Commerce Communications Limited and Barton Brooke. The former has an address in Malaysia (more specifically, Kuala Lumpur), and the latter in Germany (more specifically, Husby).
- The remaining 4 domain names were registered close to these dates, more precisely the domain name registered by Chen Hai (19 December 2023), and the 3 domain names registered by Jianxianin (18 November 2023, 24 November 2023, and 12 December 2023).
- There are clear similarities in the use of registrar, in particular:
- The same registrar “Alibaba.com Singapore e-commerce private limited” is used for 96 disputed domain names, more precisely for the domain names registered by Samantha Rogers, Alice Potts, Charlie Whitehouse, Elise Hancock, Mia Adams, Charlie Gough, Emma Willis, Declan Allen, Courtney Potter, Jonathan Clemens, and Web Commerce Communications Limited.
- The same registrar “Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (net.cn)” is used for 4 disputed domain names, more precisely for the domain names registered by Chen Hai and Jianxianlin (who are both based in China). As the Complainant points out, this registrar seems to be a Chinese company, part of the same group of companies as Alibaba.com Singapore e-commerce private limited.
- Only the domain name registered in name of Barton Brook (i.e., <xn--jellycatbelgi-gib.com>), seems to have another registrar. The registrar mentioned for this domain name is the Czech company “Gransy s.r.o.”.
- All disputed domain names seem to be used for phishing purposes, to mislead consumers or to impersonate the Complainant. Many domain names present a warning of potential risk of malicious activities such as phishing and malware. Others mimic the identity, goods and/or business of the Complainant.
- The content of the websites available via the disputed domain names confirm that there are links between the various domain names and that these are most likely registered and controlled by the same domain name holder:
- All of the Respondents copied the layout and structure of the Complainant’s website, in particular use of the same tabs, and all of the Respondents use the Complainant’s registered Jellycat logo (figurative trademark of the Complainant) on their websites (note: this could not be verified for the Respondent Chen Hai: the website linked to the domain name <jellycatofficial.net> is unavailable due to security measures). The Panel refers to the following examples that were submitted as evidence by the Complainant:
- Samantha Rogers:
- jellycat-australia.com (tabs: “amuseables”, “baby gifts”, “bags”, “books”, “collections”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-canada.com (tabs: “amuseables”, “baby gifts”, “bags”, “books”, “collections”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-osterreich.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “books”, “collections”, “bags”, “amuseables” (translated)”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- Alice Potts:
- jellycat-plysak.com (tabs: “children’s gifts”, “books”, “bags”, “fun subjects”, “collections” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- Charlie Whitehouse:
- jellycat-belgique.com (tabs: “amuseables”, “baby gifts”, “collections”, “books”, “bags” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-hungary.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “collections”, “books”, ““amuseables”, “bags” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-israel.com (tabs: “books”, “baby gifts”, “amuseables”, “collections”, “bags” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-lietuva.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “books”, “collections”, “bags”, “amuseables” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- Elise Hancock:
- jellycat-chile.com (tabs: “bags”, “collections”, “amuseables”, “books”, “baby gifts” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-danmark.com (tabs: baby gifts”, “books”, “bags”, “collections”, “amuseables” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-espana.com (tabs: “bags”, “collections”, “amuseables”, “books”, “baby gifts” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-estonia.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “collections”, “bags”, “amuseables”, “books” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-peru.com (tabs: “bags”, “collections”, “amuseables”, “books”, “baby gifts” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycathelsinki.com (tabs: “amuseables”, “books”, “collections”, “baby gifts” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- Web Commerce Communications Limited:
- jellycatblackfriday.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatchilecl.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatclearance.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatretailers.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatslondon.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatsonsale.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatssouthafrica.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycattoysuk.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatuksale.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- Jellycatunitedkingdom.com (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- Barton Brooke:
- xn--jellycatbelgi-gib.com (redirects to jellycatbelgië.com) (tabs: “animals”, “collections”, “bag”, “books”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- Mia Adams:
- jellycat-italia.com (tabs: “bags”, “collections”, ““amuseables”, “books”, “baby gifts” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-latvia.com (tabs: “books”, “amuseables”, “collections”, “baby gifts”, “bags” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-polska.com (tabs: “books”, “baby gifts”, “bags”, “amuseables”, “collections”, (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page)
- jellycat-romania.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “books”, “collections”, “amuseables”, “bags” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- jellycat-srbija.com (tabs: “amuseables”, “collections”, “books”, “baby gifts”, “bags” (translated); and use of the Jellycat logo at the top center of the page).
- Charlie Gough:
- jellycatcolombia.com (tabs: “bags”, “collections”, “amuseables”, “books”, “baby gifts” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatcz.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “books”, “collections”, “bags”, “amuseables” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatmexico.com (tabs: “bags”, “collections”, “amuseables”, “books”, “baby gifts” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- Emma Willis:
- jellycatnederland.com (tabs: “amuseables”, “baby gifts”, “books”, “collections”, “bags” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatosterreich.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “books”, “collections”, “bags”, “amuseables” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatportugal.com (tabs: “bags”, “collections”, “amuseables”, “books”, “baby gifts” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- Declan Allen:
- jellycatlatvija.com (tabs: “books”, “amuseables”, “collections”, “baby gifts”, “bags” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatkuwait.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “collections”, “books”, “amuseables”, “bags” (translation)
- jellycatsk.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “books”, “bags”, “amuseables”, “collections” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- Courtney Potter:
- jellycatisrael.com (tabs: “bags”, “books”, “baby gifts”, “amuseables”, “collections” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the right-hand top of the page)
- jellycatkuwait.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “amuseables”, “collections”, “books”, “bags” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the right-hand top of the page)
- jellycatlietuva.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “books”, “collections”, “baby gifts”, “amuseables” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- jellycatuae.com (tabs: “baby gifts”, “amuseables”, “collections”, “books”, “bags” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the right-hand top of the page)
- Jonathan Clements:
- jellycatnz.com (tabs: “amuseables”, “baby gifts”, “bags”, “books”, “collections” (translation); and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- Jianxianlin:
- jellycatsuk.net (tabs: “collections”, “animals”, “amuseables”, “bags”, “baby”, “books”, “personalised”, “gift ideas”; and use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- Jellycatuks. (tabs: “collections”, “animals”, “amuseables”, “bags”, “baby”, “books”, “personalised”, “gift ideasand use of the Jellycat logo at the left-hand top of the page)
- Samantha Rogers:
- Various Respondents use the same blue sky as background on the websites available via the disputed domain names, in particular:
- Samantha Rogers: jellycat-australia.com, jellycat-canada.com, jellycat-osterreich.com
- Alice Potts: jellycat-plysak.com
- Charlie Whitehouse: jellycat-belgique.com, jellycat-israel.com
- Elise Hancock: jellycat-chile.com, jellycat-danmark.com, jellycat-espana.com, jellycat-estonia.com
- Various Respondents use the domain name for identical webshops, for example:
- Charlie Whitehouse: jellycat-hungary.com, jellycat-lietuva.com
- Elise Hancock: jellycat-peru.com
- Mia Adams: jellycat-italia.com, jellycat-latvia.com, jellycat-romania.com, jellycat-srbija.com
- Various Respondents use the same pictures on the websites available via the disputed domain names, in particular:
- Use of the same picture of 2 dogs and a letterbox in the mountains:
- Elise Hancock: jellycathelsinki.com
- Mia Adams: jellycat-polska.com
- Use of the same picture of mice (stuffed toys):
- Charlie Gough: jellycatcolombia.com
- Declan Allen: jellycatsk.com
- Courtney Potter: jellycatkuwait.comcom, jellycatlietuva.com, jellycatuae.com
- Jonathan Clements: jellycatnz.com
- Jianxianlin: jellycatuks.com
- Use of the same picture of dogs (stuffed toys):
- Charlie Gough: jellycatcz.com, jellycatmexico.com
- Emma Willis: jellycatnederland.com, jellycatosterreich.com
- Declan Allen: jellycatlatvija.com
- Courtney Potter: jellycatisrael.com
- Use of the same picture of two girls on a bike:
- Alice Potts: jellycat-belgie.com
- Declan Allen: jellycateesti.com, jellycatmagyarorszag.com
- Use of the same 3 pictures “Top Rated Collection” (crop tops, women shoes, men -Tshirt):
- Alice Potts: jellycat-belgie.com
- Declan Allen: jellycateesti.com
- Use of the same picture of Christmas bubbles (stuffed toys):
- Web Commerce Communications Limited: jellycatblackfriday.com, jellycatchilecl.com, jellycatclearance.com, jellycatretailers.com, jellycatslondon.com, jellycatsonsale.com, jellycatssouthafrica.com, jellycattoysuk.com, jellycatuksale.com, jellycatunitedkingdom.com
- Barton Brooke: xn--jellycatbelgi-gib.com (redirects to jellycatbelgië.com) (the Panel took the freedom to check the website available via this domain name, since no screenshot was provided)
- Use of the same picture of 2 dogs and a letterbox in the mountains:
- Various Respondents use the same wording on their websites, in particular:
- Use of the same word-brand “Optimal” and of the same advertisement text “Spring Summer New Arrival”:
- Alice Potts: jellycat-belgie.com
- Declan Allen: jellycateesti.com, jellycatmagyarorszag.com
- Use of the wording “joyful” or “a joyful home” or “joyful inspiration” in a picture:
- Web Commerce Communications Limited: use of the words “a joyful home”: jellycatblackfriday.com, jellycatchilecl.com, jellycatclearance.com, jellycatretailers.com, jellycatslondon.com, jellycatsonsale.com, jellycatssouthafrica.com, jellycattoysuk.com, jellycatuksale.com, Jellycatunitedkingdom.com
- Charlie Gough: use of the words “joyful inspiration”: jellycatcolombia.com
- Declan Allen: use of the word “joyful”: jellycatsk.com
- Courtney Potter: use of the words “joyful inspiration”: jellycatkuwait.com and jellycatuae.com; and use of the word “joyful”: jellycatlietuva.com
- Jonathan Clements: use of the words “joyful inspiration”: jellycatnz.com
- Jianxianlin: use of the words “joyful inspiration”: Jellycatuks.com; and use of the words “For the joy of it”: jellycatsuk.net
- Use of the wording “Spread joy this season” underneath the picture:
- Charlie Gough: jellycatcolombia.com, jellycatcz.com, jellycatmexico.com
- Emma Willis:jellycatnederland.com, jellycatosterreich.com, jellycatportugal.com
- Declan Allen: jellycatlatvija.com, jellycatsk.com
- Courtney Potter: jellycatisrael.com, jellycatkuwait.com, jellycatlietuva.com, jellycatuae.com
- Jonathan Clements: jellycatnz.com
- Jianxianlin: jellycatuks.com
- Use of the same word-brand “Optimal” and of the same advertisement text “Spring Summer New Arrival”:
The Respondent has not contested or provided any rebuttal or information regarding the consolidation request made by the Complainant.
For the combination of the elements set out above, the Panel is of the opinion that, on the balance of probabilities, the domain names at stake are subject to common control and that the consolidation is fair and equitable to all parties and benefits the procedural efficiency of the case. Therefore, the Panel decides to grant the requested consolidation.
- Language of the procedure
Paragraph 11 of the UDPR Rules states that the default language of the proceedings is the language of the registration agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceedings.
The language of the registration agreements for all of the disputed domain names is English, except for the domain name <jellycatuks.com>, for which the language of the registration agreement appears to be Chinese. The Complainant has requested that the administrative proceedings should be conducted in English for all the disputed domain names.
The Panel accepts the language of proceeding request based on a combination of the following factors:
First, the disputed domain name <jellycatuks.com> consists of English words only (namely "jellycat" or “jelly” and “cat”) and the geographical indication "uk" which seems to refer to the United Kingdom.
Second, the disputed domain name <jellycatuks.com> consists of Latin characters as opposed to Chinese characters.
Third, the disputed domain name <jellycatuks.com> resolves to a website with content in the English language only (no content in Chinese or other languages). This website clearly targets an English-language audience.
Fourth, the disputed domain name <jellycatuks.com> was registered in name of the Respondent Jianxianlin, who also registered two other disputed domain names, i.e., <jellycatsuk.net> and <jellycatsus.net> for which the registration agreement was in English. It follows that the Respondent is presumed to have sufficient knowledge of the English language.
Fifth, the Panel also considered that the Respondent has been given a fair chance to object to the use of the English language through the various notifications sent to him but has not filed any objection.
Finally, the Panel determines that the Complainant, a British company, would be unfairly disadvantaged by being forced to translate the procedural documents in the Chinese language, for one of the 102 disputed domain names. In the light of the circumstances of the case, the treatment of the proceedings in English is fair and also a matter of procedural efficiency.
Based on these factors, the Panel grants the change of language request and determines that the language of the proceedings is English for all of the disputed domain names.
- Conclusion
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
- Identical or confusingly similar:
Category 1. As concerns the disputed domain names <Jellycat-argentina.com>, <Jellycat-australia.com>, <Jellycat-brasil.com>, <Jellycat-canada.com>, <Jellycat-deutschland.com>, <Jellycat-osterreich.com>, < Jellycat-schweiz.com>, < Jellycat-belgie.com >, < Jellycat-slovenija.com >, < Jellycat-sverige.com>, < Jellycat-turkey.com >, < Jellycat-belgique.com>, < Jellycat-greece.com>, < Jellycat-hungary.com>, < Jellycat-ireland.com>, < Jellycat-israel.com>, < Jellycat-kuwait.com>, < Jellycat-lietuva.com>, < Jellycat-suisse.com>, < Jellycat-uk.net>, < Jellycat-chile.com>, < Jellycat-colombia.com>,< Jellycat-cz.com>, < Jellycat-danmark.com>, < Jellycat-espana.com>, < Jellycat-estonia.com >, < Jellycat-uruguay.com>, < Jellycat-mexico.com>, < Jellycat-peru.com>, <Jellycathelsinki.com>, < Jellycat-eesti.com>, < Jellycat-nederland.com> , <Jellycatchilecl.com>, <Jellycatdenmark.com>, <Jellycatdubai.com>, <Jellycatindia.com>, <Jellycatluxembourg.com>, <Jellycatmalaysia.com>, <Jellycatnewzealand.com>, <Jellycatphilippines.com>, <Jellycatscanada.com>, <Jellycatsingapore.com>, <Jellycatsireland.com>, <Jellycatslondon.com>, <Jellycatsschweiz.com>, <Jellycatssingapore.com>, <Jellycatssouthafrica.com>, <Jellycatunitedkingdom.com>, <Jellycat-france.com>, <Jellycat-italia.com>, <Jellycat-japan.com>, <Jellycat-latvia.com>, <Jellycat-nz.com>, <Jellycat-polska.com>, <Jellycat-romania.com>, <Jellycat-srbija.com>, <Jellycatargentina.com>, <Jellycatcolombia.com>, <Jellycatcz.com>, <Jellycatespana.com>, <Jellycatmexico.com>, <Jellycatpolska.com>, <Jellycatbelgique.com>, <Jellycatitalia.com>, <Jelllycatnederland.com>, <Jellycatosterreich.com>, <Jellycatportugal.com>, <Jellycatsuisse.com>, <Jellycateesti.com>, <Jellycatgreece.com>, <Jellycathrvatska.com>, <Jellycatlatvija.com>, <Jellycatmagyarorszag.com>, <Jellycatromania.com>, <Jellycatsk.com>, <Jellycatsrbija.com>, <Jellycatisrael.com>, <Jellycatkuwait.com>, <Jellycatlietuva.com>, <Jellycatuae.com>, <Jellycatnz.com>, <Jellycatsuomi.com>, <Jellycatsuk.net>, <Jellycatsus.net>, <Jellycatsuks.com>:
These domain names consist of the Complainant’s Trademark “JELLYCAT” with the addition of a geographical indication such as a country, a city, or an abbreviation thereof, and sometimes with addition of the letter “s“, and/or a hyphen.
Category 2. As concerns the disputed domain names <Jellyataustraliasale.com>, <Jellycatcanadasale.com>, <Jellycatuksale.com>, <Jellycattoyaustralia.com>, <Jellycattoyssnz>, <Jellycattoysuk.com>:
These domain names consist of the Complainant’s trademark “JELLYCAT“, with the addition of a geographical indication such as a country, a city of an abbreviation thereof, sometimes the letter “s” and descriptive words in English, namely „sale“ or “toy(s)”.
Category 3. As concerns the disputed domain names <Jallycatblackfriday.com>, <Jellycatclearance.com>, <Jellycatretailers.com>, <Jellycatsoldes.com>, <Jellycatsonsale.com>, <Jellycatsstuffedtoys.com>, <Jellycatofficial.net>, < Jellycat-plysak.com >, <Jellycattilbud.com>, and <Jellycatkuscheltiere.com>:
These domain names consist of the Complainant’s trademark “JELLYCAT”, with the addition of descriptive words such as „Black Friday“, or „clearance“, „retailers“, „soldes“ (meaning “sales” in French), „on sale“, „stuffed toys“, „official“, “plysak” (meaning “plush toy” in Danish and Norwegian), “tilbud” (meaning “offer” in Danish and Norwegian), “Kuscheltiere” (meaning “cuddle toys” in German).
Category 4. As concerns the disputed domain name <xn—jellycatbelgi-gib.com>:
This domain name consists of the Complainant’s trademark “JELLYCAT” with the addition of “XN—” (which seems to be a standard encoding prefix for internationalised domain names), and “BELGI” (which seems to refer to “Belgium”; the domain name redirects to < jellycatbelgië.com>), and “-GIB”.
According to the Complainant all the disputed domain names incorporate the registered Trademark “JELLYCAT” in its entirety, along with various descriptors. The descriptors include geographical descriptors, as well as terms associated to the Complainant’s brand and business. Therefore, they reinforce an association and do not differentiate from the Trademarks in any way. Furthermore, the Complainant argues that the gTLD “.com” must be disregarded in the determination of confusing similarity.
As concerns the disputed domain names in categories 1, 2 and 3:
The Panel notes that all of the disputed domain names incorporate the entirety of the Complainant’s “JELLYCAT” Trademark, with the addition of the letter “s” and/or a hyphen and/or a geographical indication and/or descriptive words.
The Panel is of the opinion that the addition of the letter “s” and/or a hyphen and/or a geographical indication and/or descriptive words such as „sale“, “toy(s)” „Black Friday“, „clearance“, „retailers“, „soldes“ (meaning “sales” in French), „on sale“, „stuffed toys“, „official“, “plysak” (meaning “plush toy” in Danish and Norwegian), “tilbud” (meaning “offer” in Danish and Norwegian), or “Kuscheltiere” (meaning “cuddle toys” in German), does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.
This is supported by section 1.8 of WIPO Overview 3.0, which clearly states: "Where the relevant mark is recognisable within the disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless or otherwise) would not preclude a finding of confusing similarity under the first element".
It is well-established that the gTLDs “.COM” and “.NET” may be disregarded when it comes to considering whether a domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights. Section 1.11.1 of WIPO Overview 3.0 states in this regard: “The applicable Top Level Domain (“TLD”) in a domain name (e.g., “.com”, “.club”, “.nyc”) is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded under the first element confusing similarity test.”.
As concerns the disputed domain name in category 4:
The disputed domain name <xn—jellycatbelgi-gib.com> consists of the Complainant’s Trademark “JELLYCAT” with the addition of “XN—“, “BELGI” and “-GIB”.
The Panel notes that the Complainant’s registered Trademark “JELLYCAT” is fully recognizable within the disputed domain name.
The Panel is of the opinion that the addition of the terms “XN—“, “BELGI” and “-GIB” does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy. The word “BELGI” seems to refer to the country “BELGIUM” and is therefore considered a merely geographical term. The terms “XN—“ and “-GIB” on the other hand are meaningless or purely technical indications.
This is supported by section 1.8 of WIPO Overview 3.0, which clearly states: "Where the relevant mark is recognisable within the disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless or otherwise) would not preclude a finding of confusing similarity under the first element”.
For these reasons, the Panel concludes that all of the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
B: Rights or legitimate interests
As regards paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, while the overall burden of proof rests with the Complainant, it is commonly accepted that this should not result in an often-impossible task of proving a negative. Therefore, numerous previous Panels have found that the Complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, the burden of production shifts to the Respondent to come forward with appropriate allegations or evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. If the Respondent fails to come forward with such appropriate allegations or evidence, the Complainant is generally deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. If the Respondent does come forward with some allegations or evidence of relevant rights or legitimate interests, the panel then must weigh all the evidence, with the burden of proof always remaining on the Complainant.
The Complainant argues that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names for the following reasons:
- Bearing in mind the considerable reputation of the Complainant’s business and brand worldwide and keeping in mind the impersonating use at the disputed domain names, there is no believable or realistic reason for the registration or use of the disputed domain names other than to take advantage of the Complainant’s considerable reputation.
- The disputed domain names were all acquired by the Respondent between late November 2023 and December 2023. By that point, the Complainant already had pre-existing registered Trademarks by over two decades, as well as an extensive reputation as a soft toy collectible brand on a global level.
- The disputed domain names are not used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. The Respondent is running a highly organised infringement network targeting the Complainant.
- The disputed domain names are used for imitation websites or contain evidence of malware, phishing, and other indicators of security risk to consumers.
- Over seventy disputed domain names exhibit evidence of dangerous sites.
- Prior panels have consistently held that using domain names for illegal activity is highly evident of illegitimate intent.
- The Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. The disputed domain names were registered between November 2023 and December 2023, more than 20 years after the Complainant registered or acquired the Trademarks.
- The Respondent is not making legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain names, without intent or commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers. On the contrary, consumers would more likely than not believe that the goods or services offered by the Respondent are associated with the Complainant. The Respondent uses the registered Trademark of the Complainant to take advantage of the reputation of the Complainant and its Trademark for its own commercial gain.
The Respondent did not file an administratively compliant (or any) response. The Respondent did not provide evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names (the Respondent could, inter alia, have provided evidence of the factors mentioned in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, but failed to do so).
The Panel finds that the Respondent does not appear to have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names from the following facts:
- There is no evidence that the Respondent is or has been commonly known, by the disputed domain names or by the term “JELLYCAT”.
- The Trademarks were registered and have been used by the Complainant well before the registration dates of the disputed domain names. More specifically, the disputed domain names were registered in November and December 2023, while the Trademarks of the Complainant were registered on 10 December 1999, 1 September 2000, and 12 October 2017.
- The Respondent did not show to have any trademark rights or other rights regarding the term “JELLYCAT”.
- The Respondent does not seem to have any consent or authorisation of the Complainant to use the Trademark in the disputed domain names (or otherwise) and does not seem to be related in any way to the Complainant.
- There is no evidence that the Respondent is using or has made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Furthermore, there is no evidence showing that the Respondent is making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain names, without intent or commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers.
On the contrary, it appears that the Respondent is actively using the disputed domain names to mislead consumers and create an illusion of association with the Complainant. The Respondent is engaging in various forms of imitation or impersonation, incorporating the “JELLYCAT” Trademarks of the Complainant on its websites. Moreover, the documentation submitted by the Complainant substantiates that various websites linked to the disputed domain names pose significant threats to consumers, in terms of phishing risks and other potential fraud and dangers.
In sum, on the balance of probabilities, and in the absence of any evidence to the contrary or any administratively compliant response being put forward by the Respondent, the Panel finds that the Complainant has made a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.
The Panel concludes that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.
C: Bad faith
The Complainant argues that the domain names are registered and are being used in bad faith for the following reasons:
- The Complainant states that by using the disputed domain names, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to its websites of other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of their websites or locations or of a products or services on their websites or locations.
The Complainant emphasizes that its rights in the Trademark predate the registration dates of the disputed domain names significantly. The Complainant states that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant and of the existence of its brand and business. The Respondent intended to piggyback off the reputation of the Complainant and its Trademarks. This is further reinforced by the fact that the Respondent chose generic extensions for most of the disputed domain names. The very choice thereof is to create the impression of being “the” official network of domain names.
- The domain names were registered primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor. The Complainant was clearly targeted by the Respondent. The choice of the Respondent to not only register but also use the disputed domain names for phishing, malware and active imitation show a clear intention on the part of the Respondent to disrupt the Complainant’s business.
- Any potential communication of emails linked to the disputed domain names will more likely than not be interpreted by internet users as being associated with the Complainant and treated as official. As such, the disputed domain names will potentially have a negative impact om the reputation and business of the Complainant.
- The use of the Trademark and the logo of the Complainant on the websites available via the disputed domain names shows that the Respondent was aware of the Trademarks at the time of registration of the disputed domain names.
- The Respondent is using the Trademarks of the Complainant and the disputed domain names for commercial gain, to attract internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its websites or of the products or services on its websites.
- If the goods sold by the Respondent are sold for re-sale purposes, the disputed domain names fail to satisfy the three-part test set out in WIPO Overview 3.0 paragraph 2.8.
The Panel weighs these arguments and facts as follows:
- First, the Complainant’s Trademarks predate the registration of the disputed domain names significantly. Two of the registered Trademarks of the Complainant predate the registration date of the disputed domain names with more than 20 years. Most of the addresses entered by the Respondent(s) in the whois registration of the disputed domain names, are in the European Union (Germany and Italy), a region covered by the Complainant’s Trademarks. This confirms that the Respondent knew or at least should have known the existence of the Complainant’s Trademarks.
- Second, as mentioned already, all disputed domain names incorporate the Complainant's registered Trademark "JELLYCAT" entirely, with the addition of geographical indicators, descriptive words, or meaningless words. The word “JELLYCAT” is not an existing word in any language and is a combination of the words “JELLY” and “CAT” that clearly refers to the Complainant. This indicates that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant and its registered Trademarks and intended to target the Complainant and to impersonate the Complainant.
- Third, the Respondent actively uses the disputed domain names to deceive or defraud consumers and internet users, to imitate the Complainant’s websites and to impersonate the Complainant. The Respondent copied, inter alia, the logo, colours, lay-out, pictures, etc. of the Complainant’s website and uses the Complainant’s Trademarks (including the Complainant’s logo or figurative trademark) on the websites linked to the disputed domain names. Evidence submitted by the Complainant proves that on various websites linked to the disputed domain names, the Respondent offers goods identical or similar to those provided by the Complainant (i.e. cuddle toys or plush toys; these goods are covered by the Complainant’s registered Trademarks). In addition, numerous websites linked to the disputed domain names trigger a “danger” warning, indicating potential risks of phishing, fraud, or other malicious activities on these webpages. Finally, some websites linked to the disputed domain names display a notification of being blocked due to security reasons or fraud/hacking concerns.
The fact that the Respondent copied the Trademarks, name, logo, colours, lay-out, pictures, etc. of the Complainant on its websites, and offers for sale the goods sold by the Complainant on its websites, clearly confirms that the Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainant and actively targeted the Complainant when registering and using the disputed domain names.
- Fourth, neither of the disputed domain names mentions re-sale purposes. The Respondent did not file any arguments proving that the disputed domain names are used for re-sale purposes.
The Panel is of the opinion that it is inconceivable that the Respondent would have come up with domain names consisting of the term “JELLYCAT” in combination with the addition of geographical indicators, descriptive words or meaningless words without having prior knowledge of the Complainant and its Trademarks and activities.
On the balance of probabilities, it is evident that the Respondent had knowledge of the existence of the Complainant and its activities, and of the existence of the Complainant's Trademarks and the scope of the Trademarks at the time of registration and use of the disputed domain names.
The Respondent did not contest any of the Complainant’s arguments and did not provide any explanation concerning its choice for registering and/or using domain names that include the Complainant’s registered Trademarks in combination with geographical, descriptive, or meaningless words.
Given the combination of the above-mentioned factors, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are registered and used in bad faith. The disputed domain names are used for a phishing and fraud scheme. The Respondent registered an extensive number of domain names within the same timeframe. Each of these disputed domain names incorporates the Complainant’s Trademarks with the addition of descriptive or generic elements. The webpages linked to these domain names often feature the logo, layout, etc. resembling the websites and Trademarks of the Complainant and are often used to sell competing products. As a result, consumers and internet users are led to believe that these webpages originate from the Complainant, creating the impression for internet users worldwide that they are visiting the Complainant’s webpages and relying on the services and goods of the Complainant.
In addition, the websites linked to the disputed domain names are associated with malicious activities. Many of the websites linked to the disputed domain names offer for sale identical or similar goods to those of the Complainant, raising uncertainty about whether these transactions are legitimate or mere scams. This carries the risk of harm to the reputation and business operations of the Complainant, given the absence of any link, license, or relationship between the Complainant and the Respondent.
Furthermore, several websites linked to the disputed domain names trigger a “danger” warning, suggesting that malicious or fraudulent activities such as malware, phishing, spyware, hacking, etc. are occurring on these webpages.
The Panel is convinced that the Respondent had the Trademarks of the Complainant in mind when registering and subsequently using the disputed domain names. The Panel concludes that the disputed domain names are being used for the purpose of misleading Internet users and for conducting fraudulent activities. There is no evidence whatsoever of any bona fide offering of goods or services.
For all the reasons set out above, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.
- jellycat-argentina.com: Transferred
- jellycat-australia.com: Transferred
- jellycat-brasil.com: Transferred
- jellycat-canada.com: Transferred
- jellycat-deutschland.com: Transferred
- jellycat-osterreich.com: Transferred
- jellycat-schweiz.com: Transferred
- jellycat-belgie.com: Transferred
- jellycat-plysak.com: Transferred
- jellycat-slovenija.com: Transferred
- jellycat-sverige.com: Transferred
- jellycat-turkey.com: Transferred
- jellycat-belgique.com: Transferred
- jellycat-greece.com: Transferred
- jellycat-hungary.com: Transferred
- jellycat-ireland.com: Transferred
- jellycat-israel.com: Transferred
- jellycat-kuwait.com: Transferred
- jellycat-lietuva.com: Transferred
- jellycat-suisse.com: Transferred
- jellycat-uk.net: Transferred
- jellycat-chile.com: Transferred
- jellycat-colombia.com: Transferred
- jellycat-cz.com: Transferred
- jellycat-danmark.com: Transferred
- jellycat-espana.com: Transferred
- jellycat-estonia.com: Transferred
- jellycat-uruguay.com: Transferred
- jellycat-mexico.com: Transferred
- jellycat-peru.com: Transferred
- jellycathelsinki.com: Transferred
- jellycat-eesti.com: Transferred
- jellycat-nederland.com: Transferred
- jellycataustraliasale.com: Transferred
- jellycatblackfriday.com: Transferred
- jellycatcanadasale.com: Transferred
- jellycatchilecl.com: Transferred
- jellycatclearance.com: Transferred
- jellycatdenmark.com: Transferred
- jellycatdubai.com: Transferred
- jellycatindia.com: Transferred
- jellycatkuscheltiere.com: Transferred
- jellycatluxembourg.com: Transferred
- jellycatmalaysia.com: Transferred
- jellycatnewzealand.com: Transferred
- jellycatphilippines.com: Transferred
- jellycatretailers.com: Transferred
- jellycatscanada.com: Transferred
- jellycatsingapore.com: Transferred
- jellycatsireland.com: Transferred
- jellycatslondon.com: Transferred
- jellycatsoldes.com: Transferred
- jellycatsonsale.com: Transferred
- jellycatsschweiz.com: Transferred
- jellycatssingapore.com: Transferred
- jellycatssouthafrica.com: Transferred
- jellycatstuffedtoys.com: Transferred
- jellycattilbud.com: Transferred
- jellycattoysaustralia.com: Transferred
- jellycattoysnz.com: Transferred
- jellycattoysuk.com: Transferred
- jellycatuksale.com: Transferred
- jellycatunitedkingdom.com: Transferred
- xn--jellycatbelgi-gib.com: Transferred
- jellycat-france.com: Transferred
- jellycat-italia.com: Transferred
- jellycat-japan.com: Transferred
- jellycat-latvia.com: Transferred
- jellycat-nz.com: Transferred
- jellycat-polska.com: Transferred
- jellycat-romania.com: Transferred
- jellycat-srbija.com: Transferred
- jellycatargentina.com: Transferred
- jellycatcolombia.com: Transferred
- jellycatcz.com: Transferred
- jellycatespana.com: Transferred
- jellycatmexico.com: Transferred
- jellycatpolska.com: Transferred
- jellycatbelgique.com: Transferred
- jellycatitalia.com: Transferred
- jellycatnederland.com: Transferred
- jellycatosterreich.com: Transferred
- jellycatportugal.com: Transferred
- jellycatsuisse.com: Transferred
- jellycateesti.com: Transferred
- jellycatgreece.com: Transferred
- jellycathrvatska.com: Transferred
- jellycatlatvija.com: Transferred
- jellycatmagyarorszag.com: Transferred
- jellycatromania.com: Transferred
- jellycatsk.com: Transferred
- jellycatsrbija.com: Transferred
- jellycatisrael.com: Transferred
- jellycatkuwait.com: Transferred
- jellycatlietuva.com: Transferred
- jellycatuae.com: Transferred
- jellycatnz.com: Transferred
- jellycatsuomi.com: Transferred
- jellycatofficial.net: Transferred
- jellycatsuk.net: Transferred
- jellycatsus.net: Transferred
- jellycatuks.com: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Bart Van Besien (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|