| Case number | CAC-UDRP-106273 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2024-02-21 09:40:08 |
| Domain names | veikkauslotto.live |
Case administrator
| Name | Olga Dvořáková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Veikkaus Oy |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Berggren Oy |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Privacy service provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant owns:
- Finnish trademark VEIKKAUS, n° 248158 registered on February 15, 2010; and
- Finnish trademark VEIKKAUS, n° 266351 registered on April 8, 2016.
The Complainant is the only official betting and lottery draw service provider in Finland.
The disputed domain name <veikkauslotto.live> was registered on August 9, 2018. It resolves to a website containing information about betting or lottery draw services and pay-per-click links to casinos.
The Complainant contends that the requirements of the Policy have been met and that the disputed domain name should be transferred to it.
NO ADMINISTRATIVELY COMPLIANT RESPONSE HAS BEEN FILED.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
Founded in 1940, the Complainant, Veikkaus Oy, a state-owned company with many responsibilities related to gambling operations, is the only official betting and lottery draw service provider in Finland. Article 11 of the Finnish Lottery Act (23.11.2001 / 1047) stipulates that the Complainant has the exclusive right to conduct lottery, betting and games of chance in Finland. According to Article 12 of the same Act, "The company's task is to engage in gambling activities in such a way as to guarantee the legal security of participants in gambling, to prevent abuses and crimes and to prevent and reduce economic, social and health harm caused by gambling."
Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."
Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:
(1) the disputed domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and
(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and
(3) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
In view of the Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences as it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at paragraph 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).
As to the first element, the Complainant has shown that it has rights in the VEIKKAUS mark and that the mark is very well-known. The Panel finds the disputed domain name <veikkauslotto.live> to be confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark VEIKKAUS because it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the word ”lotto”, which is associated with the Complainant’s business and does nothing to distinguish the domain name from the mark. The inconsequential top-level domain “.live” may be ignored. The Complainant has established this element.
As to the second element, paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by the Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name for the purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.
(i) before any notice to the Respondent of the dispute, the use by the Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or
(ii) the Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the disputed domain name, even if the Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or
(iii) the Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.
The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name and is not related in any way to its business. The Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainant in any way. Neither licence nor authorization has been granted to the Respondent to make any use of the Complainant’s trademark VEIKKAUS, nor to apply for registration of the disputed domain name. The Respondent's website provides links to illegal Finnish gambling sites. The Respondent has applied for the domain name <veikkauslotto.live> in bad faith, on its own and only for profit and to prevent the Complainant from registering the domain for itself.
The Panel notes that the disputed domain name <veikkauslotto.live> was registered by the Respondent on August 9, 2018, long after the Complainant has shown that its VEIKKAUS mark had become very well-known. “Veikkauslotto” translates to “bettinglottery” in English. The disputed domain name resolves to an active website in Finnish containing information about the Complainant’s services, namely, betting or lottery draw services. There are also pay-per-click links to unlawful casinos marketed to Finnish consumers. These circumstances are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name on the part of the Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to the Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). The Respondent has made no attempt to do so.
The Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Complainant has established this element.
As to the third element, Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain names in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:
(iv) by using the domain name, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.
The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that the Respondent was fully aware of the Complainant’s very well-known VEIKKAUS mark when the Respondent registered the disputed domain name and that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source of the Respondent’s website and of the services promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy paragraph 4(b)(iv). The Complainant has established this element.
- veikkauslotto.live: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Alan Limbury (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|