| Case number | CAC-UDRP-106754 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2024-08-13 09:15:42 |
| Domain names | notinok.shop |
Case administrator
| Organization | Iveta Špiclová (Czech Arbitration Court) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | NOTINO EUROPE LTD |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | rf fw |
|---|
The Complainant filed an UDRP complaint against the Respondent regarding the same disputed domain name in a case decided on July 22, 2024 (the “Prior Case”). The complaint in the Prior Case was rejected (CAC-UDRP-106622) as the Complainant has not submitted the relevant evidence of its trademarks rights and failed to show that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.
- NOTINO, No. 015221815, verbal;
- NOTINO TODAY IS YOURS, No. 015944127, figurative;
- NOTINO TRY&BUY, No. 016743965, figurative;
- NOTINO TRY&BUY, No. 016804049, figurative;
- NOTINO, No. 017471574, verbal;
- NOTINO, No. 018071749, figurative;
- Notino, No. 018537465, verbal;
- NOTINO, No. 018537464, figurative;
The Complainant claims it is the sole shareholder of the company Notino, s.r.o., Czech Republic, that is the holder of the domain names <notino.cz>, <notino.sk>, <notino.pl>, <notino.it>, <notino.dk>, <notino.ro> etc.) with the e-shops with cosmetics, perfumes, and other related goods in almost all the European Union and also outside the EU.
The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the domain names notino.cz and other variations, to the company name Notino as well as to the NOTINO trademarks. The obvious interchangeability is audio and visual and is even supported by the fact that on there are e-shops offering cosmetics, perfumes and other related goods to customers.
The Complainant claims there is no known title of the Respondent to use the name in the disputed domain name and the Respondent is therefore not entitled to use the disputed domain name and should stop using it in order to stop violating the rights of the Complainant and its applicant and its subsidiary.
The Compliant further claims that the Respondent is in bad faith when running the same business activities as Complainant’s subsidiary, i.e. offering cosmetics, perfumes and other related goods, on identical or confusingly similar domain names. The Respondent obviously intends for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers and to tarnish the NOTINO trademarks.
The Complainant finally claims there is a lack of good faith of the Respondent since there are e-shops running on the disputed domain name with the same categories of products as the Complainant’s subsidiary offer and which are protected by the NOTINO trademarks.
NO ADMINISTRATIVELY COMPLIANT RESPONSE HAS BEEN FILED.
N/A
N/A
N/A
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
The Complainant presents only an Excel table with the enumeration of the trademarks, the link to EUIPO website and the link to TMview website, both with the enumeration of the “NOTINO” trademarks, and didn’t submit any certificate of trademarks registration despite the common practice in domain name dispute cases to do so. The absence of evidence proving the existence of the Complainant's trademark rights is all the stranger because the absence of such evidence was the reason why the Complainant’s complaint was rejected in the Previous Case. The Panel has to point out that obtaining trademark registration certificates from the EUIPO's official website is not difficult, and there are no significant obstacles preventing the Complainant from presenting them in ADR proceedings. It is not the role of the Panel to carry out investigations and procure evidence instead of the Complainant, especially in a situation where the Complainant has already been warned about the need to present such evidence once in the Previous Case.
- did not indicate the grounds allegedly justifying the refiling of the complaint, such as (i) legally relevant developments occurring since the original decision, (ii) a breach of natural justice or of due process, (iii) serious misconduct in the original case that influenced the outcome, or (iv) the new material evidence that was reasonably unavailable to the complainant during the original case;
- has not proven the existence of the claimed trademark rights.
- notinok.shop: Remaining with the Respondent
PANELLISTS
| Name | Petr Hostaš (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|