| Case number | CAC-UDRP-106838 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2024-09-03 09:50:54 |
| Domain names | regalsaintgobain.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Olga Dvořáková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | NAMESHIELD S.A.S. |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Domain Name Privacy Inc. |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant is the registered owner of the following trademarks:
- International trademark SAINT-GOBAIN n°740184 registered on July 26, 2000;
- International trademark SAINT-GOBAIN n°740183 registered on July 26, 2000;
- International trademark SAINT-GOBAIN n°596735 registered on November 2, 1992;
- International trademark SAINT-GOBAIN n°551682 registered on July 21, 1989.
The Complainant, Compagnie de Saint-Gobain, is a large French company specialized in the production, processing and distribution of materials, products and solutions for the construction, industry and mobility markets. It can trace its origins to the 17th century and currently has a presence in 76 countries with 160,000 employees worldwide; it had a turnover of €47.9 billion in 2023.
Besides the registered trademarks, the Complainant also adduced evidence to show it is the registrant of the domain name <saint-gobain.com>, registered on 29 December 1995.
Apart from the country of origin (Cyprus), no specific information is known about the Respondent who registered the disputed domain name <regalsaintgobain.com> on 25 August 2024, resolves to a page with commercial links and is offered for sale for 3 137 EUR.
COMPLAINANT'S CONTENTIONS:
Identical or confusingly similar
The Complainant argues that the disputed domain name <regalsaintgobain.com> and the Complainant's registered trademarks SAINT-GOBAIN are confusingly similar.
Particularly, the Complainant contends that “the addition of the generic term “REGAL” is not sufficient to escape the finding that the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark SAINT-GOBAIN. It does not change the overall impression of the designation as being connected to the Complainant’s trademark SAINT-GOBAIN. It does not prevent the likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain name and the Complainant, its trademark and the domain name associated”. Furthermore, the Complainant contends that the addition of the gTLD “.COM” does not change the overall impression of the designation as being connected to the Complainant’s trademark.
No rights or legitimate interests
The Complainant argues that there is no evidence at all that the Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name nor appear in the Whois database as the disputed domain name.
Moreover, the Complainant states that the Respondent has not been licensed or authorized in other way to use the Complainant’s trademarks nor is in any way related to the Complainant.
Finally, the Complainant contends that the disputed domain name resolves to a parking page with commercial links which considers as a clear case of not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate non-commercial or fair use.
Registered and used in bad faith
As far as bad faith registration is concerned, the Complainant states that its registered trademarks are widely known and given the distinctiveness of the Complainant's trademark and reputation, according to the complainant, the Respondent certainly had full knowledge of the Complainant rights over the name SAINT-GOBAIN at the time of the disputed domain name’s registration.
Moreover, the Complainant contends that the fact that the disputed domain name resolves to a parking page with commercial links shows the Respondent’s intention to attract Internet users for commercial gain to his own website thanks to the Complainant’s trademarks for its own commercial gain, which considers as an evidence of bad faith use.
Finally, the Complainant contends that the Respondent has registered the disputed domain name only in order to sell it back for out-of-pockets costs, which demonstrates per se the Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.
RESPONDENT'S CONTENTIONS:
The Respondent did not respond to the Complaint.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
Paragraph 15 of the Rules states that the Panel shall decide a Complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules and any rules and principles of law deemed applicable.
In the case of default by a Party, Rule 14 states that if a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with a provision of, or requirement under the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences therefrom as appropriate.
In the present case, the Respondent has not submitted any Response and consequently has not contested any of the contentions made by the Complainant.
The Panel proceeds therefore to decide only on the basis of the Complainant’s factual statements and the documentary evidences provided in support of them.
With reference to the UDRP three-part cumulative test, the Panel finds that:
The disputed domain name and the Complainant’s previously registered trademarks are identical and infers that paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is satisfied, since the addition of the generic term “regals”, which appears to make reference to “shelves" or "racks” do not later the overall very similar impression the disputed domain name and the registered trademarks produce, given that the trademark name SAINT-GOBAIN is completely reproduced by the disputed domain name.
- According to the Complainant’s contentions and evidences submitted within this proceeding, which were not disputed, the Respondent does not appear to be in any way related to the Complainant's business, does not act as the agent of the Complainant nor currently known and has never been known as “SAINT-GOBAIN”, or any combination of such trademark.
Furthermore, the disputed domain name is not associated with any real business activity and redirects to a parking page with commercial links where it is offered for sale for 3 137 EUR. Therefore, it is reasonable to infer that the Respondent does not have any legitimate interest in the disputed domain name and rather appears to use the disputed domain name for his own commercial gain.
Consequently, and in the absence of a Response, the Panel finds that the Respondent have no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, so that the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy are met.
- By choosing and registering the disputed domain name which represents almost an identical version of the Complainant’s trademark, the Respondent is likely to be engaged in bad faith registration. At the same time, offer to sell the disputed domain name for a price which exceeds several time the original price of the domain name can be considered as a clear evidence of the Respondent’s bad faith use.
In other words, in the absence of sufficient evidence to the contrary and rebuttal from the Respondent, the Panel infer that by choosing to register the disputed domain name which is identical to Complainant’s trademarks and by intending to exploit, for commercial gain, ownership of such domain name, the Respondent’s activity is indicative of registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith.
Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.
- regalsaintgobain.com: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Hana Císlerová (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|