| Case number | CAC-UDRP-107007 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2024-10-30 09:19:50 |
| Domain names | INTESASANPAOIO-LOGIN.COM |
Case administrator
| Organization | Iveta Špiclová (Czech Arbitration Court) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Sahari Muti Inc |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant is the owner, among others, of the following registrations for the trademarks “INTESA SANPAOLO” and “INTESA”:
- International trademark registration n. 920896 “INTESA SANPAOLO”, granted on March 7, 2007 and duly renewed, in connection with classes 9, 16, 35, 36, 38, 41 and 42;
- International trademark registration n. 793367 “INTESA”, granted on September 4, 2002 and duly renewed, in connection with class 36;
- EU trademark registration n. 5301999 “INTESA SANPAOLO”, filed on September 8, 2006, granted on June 18, 2007 and duly renewed, in connection with the classes 35, 36 and 38;
- EU trademark registration n. 12247979 “INTESA”, filed on October 23, 2013 and granted on March 5, 2014, in connection with classes 9, 16, 35, 36, 38, 41 and 42.
Moreover, the Complainant is also the owner, among the others, of the following domain names bearing the signs “INTESA SANPAOLO” and “INTESA”: INTESASANPAOLO.COM, .ORG, .EU, .INFO, .NET, .BIZ, INTESA-SANPAOLO.COM, .ORG, .EU, .INFO, .NET, .BIZ and INTESA.COM, INTESA.INFO, INTESA.BIZ, INTESA.ORG, INTESA.US, INTESA.EU, INTESA.CN, INTESA.IN, INTESA.CO.UK, INTESA.TEL, INTESA.NAME, INTESA.XXX, INTESA.ME. All of them are now connected to the official website http://www.intesasanpaolo.com.
The Complainant is the leading Italian banking group and also one of the protagonists in the European financial area. Intesa Sanpaolo is the company resulting from the merger (effective as of January 1, 2007) between Banca Intesa S.p.A. and Sanpaolo IMI S.p.A., two of the top Italian banking groups. Intesa Sanpaolo is among the top banking groups in the euro zone.
The Complainant is also the owner of a number of domain names bearing the signs “INTESA SANPAOLO” and “INTESA”. All of them are now connected to the official website http://www.intesasanpaolo.com.
The disputed domain name <intesasanpaoio-login.com> was created on June 1, 2024.
The Complainant alleges that disputed domain names infringed its rights in accordance with relevant UDRP policies and rules.
No administratively compliant Response has been filed.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
- Identical or confusingly similar
The disputed domain name <INTESASANPAOIO-LOGIN.COM> incorporates the Complainant’s “INTESA SANPAOLO” trademark in its entirety. The mere substitution of the letter “L” in the mark’s verbal portion “SANPAOLO” with the letter “I” does not change the overall impression of the disputed domain name. “-“ is the connection symbol and “login” is a genetic term and the addition of these generic term does not alter the overall impression of the disputed domain name. Particularly, “login” indicates connections between the disputed domain name and certain operational functions of the website, which could reinforce the connection with the Complainant and their INTESA SANPAOLO brand. gTLDs are commonly viewed as a standard registration requirement, and as such they are disregarded under the first element confusing similarity test (WIPO Overview 3.0, section 1.11).
The Panel therefore concludes that the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainants have rights within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
- No rights or legitimate interests
Although the Respondent did not file an administratively compliant (or any) response, the Complainant is still required to make out a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, the Respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the Respondent fails to do so, the Complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.
The Complainant in the present case has not licensed or authorized the Respondent to register or use its trademark INTESA SANPAOLO or the disputed domain name. Respondent’s organisation name is Sahari Muti Inc (Sahad Mohammed Riviera). It does not contain any portion of "INTESASANPAOIO-LOGIN". There is also no evidence that the Respondent is known by the disputed domain name or owns any corresponding registered trademark. Furthermore, according to the Complainant, the Respondent registered several domain names referrable to other well-known brand. It is presumably true that there is an absence of any legitimate interest within the Respondent in registering a domain name containing the term “INTESA SANPAOLO”.
On the basis of preponderance of evidence, and in the absence of any evidence to the contrary or any administratively compliant response being put forward by the Respondent, the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.
- Bad faith
The use and registration of the disputed domain name by the Respondent has been done in bad faith.
First of all, the registration of the disputed domain name by the Respondent was done in bad faith. UDRP panels have consistently held that the mere registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a famous trademark by an unaffiliated entity can by itself create a presumption of bad faith. The disputed domain names were more recently registered (on June 1, 2024). With the reputation of the “INTESA SANPAOLO” trademark, the presumption arises that the disputed domain name was registered with the intention to attract Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with the well-known “INTESA SANPAOLO” trademark.
Secondly, the use of the disputed domain name was in bad faith. The Complainant bases its argument mainly on paragraph 4(b) (iv) of the Policy, “by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.” Such facts, if found by the panel, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.
In this case, the disputed domain name is not used for any bona fide offerings. It seems that Respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant. Like the Complainant points out, countless UDRP decisions confirmed that the passive holding of a domain name with knowledge that the domain name infringes another party’s trademark rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use (see Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003). In this case, it does not seem that Respondent has legitimate uses of the disputed domain name in addition to creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark to generate more traffic (and thus revenues) for itself. This use is unfair and intentional. Therefore, the facts satisfy the requirements of paragraph 4(b)(iii) and 4b(iv) of the Policy. The Respondent has also never responded to the cease and desist letter sent by the Complainant's attorneys, sent on July 4, 2024.
Therefore, in the absence of any evidence to the contrary (or any administratively compliant response) being put forward by the Respondent, the Panel determines that the Complainant has provided that disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.
- INTESASANPAOIO-LOGIN.COM: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Carrie Shang (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|