| Case number | CAC-UDRP-107014 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2024-11-05 09:25:19 |
| Domain names | i-lamborghini.com, lamborghini-gt.com, lamborghini-motoroil.com, lamborghinidonna.com, lamborghiniuomo.com, lamborghinitimeline.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Olga Dvořáková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Nctm Studio Legale |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | JORGE ANTONIO FERNANDEZ GARCIA |
|---|
Respondent representative
| Organization | Ryan-Lussich & Asociados |
|---|
Complainant’s Summary:
The Complainant and the Respondent have been involved in other legal proceedings, ended with judgements, mainly addressing the non-authenticity of certain license agreements purportedly granting to the Respondent license rights on the Lamborghini Trademarks with consequent recognition of lack of Respondent’s right to use them, in particular:
Interim proceedings brought by the Complainant against the Respondent (Mr. Jorge Antonio Fernández García together with Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV, where he acts as a CEO) before the Court of Genoa, Italy, (R.G. 6821/2019): with an ex parte injunction dated 20 July 2019 and confirmed on 31 December 2019 (not appealed), the Italian Court has ascertained that there was no valid and effective agreement between the parties legitimizing the Respondent and Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV to use the Lamborghini Marks, and consequently prohibited the defendants to use in any way in the territory of all EU countries the Lamborghini Mark or any trade mark, company name, domain name and in general any distinctive sign containing words and/or figures identical or similar to those claimed by the Lamborghini Mark or in any case containing the name “Lamborghini”, alone or in association with others and ordered the transfer to the Complainant of all domain names registered by Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV and featuring the Lamborghini Mark or any similar sign.
Proceedings brought by the Complainant against the Respondent before the Eastern District of Virginia Court, USA (case l:18-cv-00062-TSE-TCB): with decision dated 16 June 2020, now res judicata, the US Court issued a permanent injunction against the defendant from advertising, marketing or selling unlicensed and unauthorised counterfeit goods that infringe the Complainant's federally registered trademarks in the United States and from using the Complainant's federally registered trademarks in the United States. The Court acknowledged i) the non-existence of any right of the Respondent to use the Lamborghini Marks and ii) that the license agreements used by the Respondent were fictitiously created and, thus, invalid, unenforceable, and fraudulent.
The interim proceedings before the Argentina National Commercial Court of Buenos Aires, n° 6 - Registry n° 12 (case no. 30101/2019): with decision dated 11 November 2020, the Argentinian Court, by reversing a previous interim decision, questioned the authenticity of the purported license agreements filed by the Respondent and by Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV and the Respondent’s (and the company’s) right to use the Lamborghini Mark or to be authorized licensees of the Complainant. Since then, the Respondent has tried to challenge, on various grounds, the judgement. However, its attempts always proved unsuccessful.
The High Court of 2nd degree of Santa Catarina in Brazil, by deciding in interim proceedings also involving the Respondent and Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV, ruled out the license rights alleged by the Respondent on the Lamborghini Mark.
UDRP proceeding no. 105048 before CAC: on 26 January 2023 UDRP panellist Peter Muller ruled for the reassignment of 30 domain names illegitimately registered in the name of the company Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV by the Respondent (registrant’s e-mail was joanferci@gmail.com, the same used for the Disputed Domain Names) on the following grounds: (i) all the disputed domain names included the Complainant’s trademark “Lamborghini”, in some cases alone and in others combined with certain non-distinctive words but always clearly recognizable within the disputed domain names; (ii) Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV did not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names as it was evident from the facts that (a) the renowned “Lamborghini” mark was never contractually granted to Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV and (b) the Complainant had already judicially challenged such unlawful use by Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV; (iii) there did not appear to be any possible or conceivable good-faith use of the disputed domain names that would not be illegitimate for passively held domain names while active domain names clearly diverted traffic for Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV’s commercial gain.
UDRP proceeding no. 105919 before CAC: on 5 December 2023 UDRP panellist Hana Cislerova ruled for the reassignment of 5 disputed domain names registered by the Respondent (all incorporating “Lamborghini”) as she found that (i) the disputed domain names coincided in the majority of the verbal and visual elements with the Complainant’s trademark, therefore producing an idea in the internet users of being somehow related to the Complainant or, as the case may be, from economically-linked subject, which was not true; (ii) the Respondent as such has never been known under the name “LAMBORGHINI”, or any combination of this trademark, apart from the knowledge the public had of him due to his illicit activities in the market consisting of pretending to have a relationship with the Complainant; (iii) the fact that the disputed domain name <lamborghinilat.com> (that was used as official website of the company Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV) resolved to a webpage on which the Complainant’s trademarks are used in relation to different products (cars and merchandise) without any authorization granted by the Complainant was a clear sign of a Respondent’s bad faith; and (iv) the fact that the Respondent falsely claimed to be the representative and exclusive licensee of the Complainant in Latin America, and in some cases even the owner of trademark registrations for the Complainant’s trademarks, constituted another clear evidence of the Respondent’s bad faith in connection with the use of the disputed domain names.
UDRP proceeding 105918 before CAC: on 19 December 2023 UDRP panellist Stefania-Despoina Efstathiou ruled for the reassignment of 4 disputed domain names registered by the Respondent (all incorporating “Lamborghini”) as she found that (i) all disputed domain names were a combination of the “Lamborghini” trademark and generic or descriptive terms that did not take away the distinctiveness of the famous trademark; (ii) the Respondent had undoubtedly engaged in a pattern of conduct, where he registered domain names involving the “Lamborghini” trademark again and again in order to prevent the owner of the trademark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name; (iii) the disputed domain names clearly targeted the trademark as the Respondent had registered many other domain names and had used some of them in an improper manner, which made the unused domain names an abusive threat hanging over the head of the Complainant.
The Complainant started proceedings in Uruguay against the company Automóviles Lamborghini Uruguay, also part of the Respondent’s group of companies, which is deputed to illegally collect royalty payments from the exploitation of the Lamborghini Mark in Uruguay. The Complainant requested the cancellation of the tradename of the company and sought a court order preventing the company from exploiting the Lamborghini Marks in that country.
Respondent’s Summary:
Corte de Génova, Italia: Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V. nunca fue notificada de la supuesta decisión a la que hace referencia la actora.
De conformidad con el art. 669 apartado 6 del Código de Procedimientos Civiles de Italia, cuando una medida cautelar es dictada “ex parte” la requirente cuenta con 24 días para notificar en el extranjero tal decisión y la audiencia que se fije, si la hubiere, bajo apercibimiento de nulidad de la decisión.
Virginia, Estados Unidos de América: Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V. no ha sido parte en dicho proceso judicial, por lo que, elementales reglas de derecho de defensa en Juicio (propias del Estado de Derecho), no pueden enervar sus
derechos. Desconocemos pues a que se refiere la actora cuando pretende invocar ese proceso contra esta parte, confundiendo los principios de separación de la personalidad; un absurdo.
Capital Federal, Argentina: los procesos iniciados ante la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial de la Capital Federal:
“AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA Y OTROS S/MEDIDA PRECAUTORIA” (3010172019) y AUTOMOVILES LAMBORGHINI
LATINOAMERICA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (031621/2019).
En la misma se demanda a ALSPA que cumpla con las condiciones pactadas. La presente denuncia de dominio no es más que otro incumplimiento de ALSPA que será reclamado ante la justicia competente. El mencionado proceso aún se encuentra en trámite y no ha alcanzado sentencia firme.
Santa Catarina, Brasil: Se trata de una Acción Declarativa con Obligación de No Hacer de varios actores que incluyen a Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S/A de C.V. (ALL) y Automobilli Lamborghini do Brasil Participações S.A. contra Automobili
Lamborghini S.P.A. (ALSPA) y Volkswagen AG, presentada en el 11/06/2021 ante la 1ª Corte Civil del Distrito de Rio do Sul -
Estado de Santa Catarina, en el que fue concedida una medida cautelar a favor de ALL cuya revisión implicó que fuera dejada sin efecto.
.Otros procesos UDRP: ALSPA ha iniciado múltiples procesos ante UDRP, algunos de los cuales mi mandante no desconoce la existencia de estos procedimientos, sin embargo no ha sido notificada a causa de que los correos electrónicos han sido enviados a la carpeta de SPAM dificultando el acceso a los mismos, no permitiendo dar respuesta en tiempo. En el momento en el cual esta parte tomó conocimiento de su existencia, se encontraba vencido el plazo para producir una respuesta. No obstante mi mandante ha procedido a denunciar este acto de mala fe y nuevo incumplimiento contractual ante la Justicia Nacional Argentina, como un hecho nuevo ampliado el reclamo por dicho concepto en cuanto a los daños y la obligación de cesar en el impedimento que de hecho lleva a cabo la incumplidora de las obligaciones pactadas, ALSPA Sin embargo, si ha sido notificado del proceso CAC-UDRP-105901 el cual ha sido rechazado.
The Complainant is a well-known Italian sports car manufacturing company, founded in 1963 by Ferruccio Lamborghini. Since 1998, the Complainant has been a wholly owned subsidiary of Audi AG, one of the world's leading car manufacturers.
The Complainant’s trademark has been registered in Italy, since 1974, and then in several countries where the Complainant had business, including Latin American countries.
The Complainant owns, among many others, the following trademarks:
-European trademark, for AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI (word mark), Reg. No. 001100221, filed on March 8, 1999; registered on July 7, 2000, and in force until March 8, 2029;
-United States trademark for LAMBORGHINI (word mark), Reg. No. 1622382, filed on 16 January 1990; registered on November 13, 1990, and in force until May 13, 2031;
-Mexican trademark for LAMBORGHINI (word mark), Reg. No. 1069750 filed on 3 March 2008; registered on October 30, 2008, and in force until March 3, 2028.
The Complainant is Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., an Italian luxury sports car manufacturing company, recognized at a worldwide level, founded in 1963 by Ferruccio Lamborghini. Since 1998, the Complainant is a subsidiary of Audi AG.
Lamborghini vehicles are amongst the world’s most famous luxury sports cars, worldwide known for their high performance, unique designs and fusion between Italian tradition and innovation. In 2022 the Complainant reached its best-ever performance in terms of turnover and profitability with a turnover of EUR 2.38 billion (an increase of 22% compared to 2021) and more than 9,000 cars sold worldwide.
Lamborghini cars have also obtained several prizes, as the “Sián”, nominated the “Electric Vehicle of the year” during the “Electric Awards” of “Top Gear” (UK); the “Urus” awarded for the second year running by readers of the prestigious German magazine “Auto Motor und Sport” as the “Best Car” in the “Large SUV” category (imported vehicles) and as the best SUV in the imported vehicle category by the German magazine "Sport Auto”; the “Huracán STO” awarded twice by French “Motorsport Magazine” as “Sport Car of the Year” and as “Best Engine 2021”; and the “Huracán EVO” awarded by the authoritative magazine “Robb report” (USA) as “Sports Car of the Year 2021. In 2023 Complainant was nominated “Manufacturer of the Year” by the car magazine TopGear.
The Lamborghini Mark has been registered by the Complainant first in Italy, in 1974, and then in several countries of the world where the Complainant had business, including Latin American countries, where the Respondent has its address.
The Complainant also owns the domain name <lamborghini.com>, registered since 15 September 15, 1996.
The disputed domain names <i-lamborghini.com>, <lamborghini-gt.com>, <lamborghini-motoroil.com>, were registered on September 15, 2020, resolving to inactive websites; <lamborghinidonna.com>, <lamborghiniuomo.com>, <lamborghinitimeline.com> registered on September 11, 2021, resolving to inactive websites.
The Respondent alleges to hold an Exclusive Distribution License Agreement with the Complainant, for the Latin America region.
According to the evidence submitted before the Panel, since at least 2019, such License has been subject to dispute, as a result, the Parties have entered into a series of court and administrative actions in different jurisdictions, i.e.: Italy, United States, Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay and Mexico.
By the time of this Decision, the existence, terms, and scope of such License are still under dispute between the Parties.
Complainant Contentions:
Regarding the first element of the Policy, in summary the Complainant contends that the disputed domain names are almost identical or highly similar to LAMBORGHINI’s trademark; that the addition of the terms, like “gt”, “donna”, “uomo” and “motoroil”, not only does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy; rather, the addition of such words induces the association with the merchandise and services that the Complainant supplies, and from which the public infers that the Respondent could be a dealer of the Complainant.
Regarding the second element of the Policy, in summary, the Complainant contends that it has never authorized the Respondent - i.e., Jorge Antonio Fernández García (hereinafter as “Mr. García”), who is a party to the court proceedings alone or together with Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica SA de CV - to use the Lamborghini trademark.
The Complainant contends that the Judicial truth is that, after inconclusive preliminary commercial discussions with the Complainant’s former US subsidiary dating back to the 90’s, the Respondent incorporated Automóviles (where Mr. García acts as a legal representative and whose company name incorporates the Lamborghini Mark without any authorization) and concocted fictitious and fraudulent documents (i.e., license agreements) forging the Complainant’s seal and signature. In such forged documents, the Respondent attributed to himself and to Automóviles the right to manufacture and distribute products (cars and merchandise) and to offer services under the Lamborghini trademark (such fictitious agreements contain evidently unacceptable terms, like a duration of 99 years and an exclusive jurisdiction which would depend on Respondent’s domicile; the latter clause was invoked by Respondent at its convenience, to prevent the Complainant from defending its rights before competent courts, which – correctly – never acknowledged the existence of such exclusive jurisdiction between the parties). Since then, the Respondent and Automóviles, falsely pretending to be the Complainant’s authorized representatives and licensees, filed for recordal of such fictitious license agreements before the European Union and other countries’ Intellectual Property offices (as well as before court), marketed blatantly counterfeit products and undertook a series of infringing activities against which the Complainant has reacted.
The Complainant contends that such counterfeiting and competitively unfair acts have already been brought before the competent courts and the Complainant is now seizing further jurisdictions for the protection of its exclusive rights wherever they are threatened by the Respondent, Mr. García.
The Complainant contends that in Italy, the Court of Genoa ascertained the lack of title of Automóviles and of Mr. García to use the Lamborghini trademark and prohibited the same to use in any way in the territory of the countries adhering to the EU the Lamborghini trademark, company name, domain name and in general any distinctive sign containing words and/or figures identical or similar to those claimed by the Lamborghini Mark or, in any case, containing the name “Lamborghini”, alone or in association with others, with a first decision of 20 July 2019; and subsequently, on 27 December 2019, confirmed its decision and ordered the transfer to the Complainant of all domain names registered by the Respondent and featuring the Lamborghini trademark or any similar sign (there includable the disputed domain names as well). The decision has not been appealed.
In the USA, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, Eastern District of Virginia, on 16 June 2020, issued a permanent injunction restraining Mr. García from, among others, advertising, marketing, or selling unlicensed and unauthorized counterfeit goods that infringe the Complainant's federally registered trademarks in the United States and using the Complainant's federally registered trademarks in the United States, acknowledging the absence of right of Mr. García to use the Lamborghini Mark and that his/Automóviles’ purported license agreements with the Complainant were fictitious and, thus, invalid, unenforceable and fraudulent. Further, the American court awarded a compensation of 6 million dollars by Mr. García for the damages occurred to the Complainant.
In Argentina, the Court of Buenos Aires, by reversing a prior decision, on 11 November 2020 questioned Automóviles’ and Mr. García’s claims to be Lamborghini’s licensees, considering the doubtful authenticity of the alleged agreements. Since then, Mr. García and Automóviles have tried to challenge, on various grounds, the judgment|. However, the attempts always proved unsuccessful and were all rejected by the competent courts.
In Brazil the High Court of 2nd degree of Santa Catarina, by deciding in interim proceedings also involving Automóviles and Mr. García, on October 26, 2021, ruled out the existence of license rights alleged by Automóviles and Mr. García on the Lamborghini Marks due to several circumstances that affected the authenticity of the purported license agreements. Further, on October 17, 2022, the Complainant filed another lawsuit to validate the American decision in Brazil and is currently awaiting a decision.
The Complainant asserts that started proceedings in Uruguay as well, against the company Automóviles Lamborghini Uruguay, also part of the Respondent’s group of companies, which collects royalty payments from the exploitation of the Lamborghini trademarks. The Complainant sought the cancellation of the tradename and a court order preventing the company from exploiting the Lamborghini trademarks in that country.
The Complainant contends that the Respondent, also through the company Automóviles, kept performing counterfeiting and cybersquatting activities by, inter alia, registering tens of domain names which incorporate the Lamborghini Mark in the name of the company Automóviles, and creating websites where he falsely claimed to be the representative and exclusive licensee of the Complainant in Latin America, in some cases even claiming to be the owner of trademark registrations for the Lamborghini trademarks.
The Complainant contends that the unauthorized use of the Lamborghini trademark (on which the Complainant detains earlier, exclusive and unconditional rights) in a clear and wilful (as judicially recognized) breach of the Lamborghini Trademarks, demonstrates, conclusively and not only prima facie, the absence of any genuine rights or legitimate interests of the Respondent concerning the disputed domain names and represents a clear intent of unlawful association with the Complainant.
The Complainant contends that given that the disputed domain names are currently passively held, there is no information on the websites that could even remotely conceive a basis for a finding of rights or legitimate interests.
That, the lack of any license or authorization to commercially exploit the Lamborghini trademark, which is entirely incorporated in each one of the disputed domain names, is incompatible with all circumstances that may prove rights or legitimate interests, under Art. 4 (c) of the Policy.
Regarding the third element of the Policy, in summary, the Complainant contends that if the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Lamborghini trademarks and, therefore, in the disputed domain names, which infringe the exclusive trademark rights of the Complainant, their registration is per se indicative of bad faith on part of the Respondent.
The Complainant contends that the registrations of domain names by a former dealer of the Complainants, who had full knowledge of the Complainant’s marks, showed a common course of conduct of registering domain names corresponding to marks in the Complainant’s group for purposes unconnected with any legitimate dealing in the Complainants’ products and with a view of taking unfair advantage of the reputation in their marks, thus proving bad faith on part of the registrant (see Automobili Lamborghini Holding S.p.A., Audi AG, Volkswagen AG v. Joey Walt, globebizImports, Groupo Gold, WIPO Case No. D2011-1269). That as in this case, where significant business discussions between the Complainant and the Respondent were inconclusive, and the Respondent knew not to have any authorization to use the Lamborghini trademarks.
The Respondent’s bad faith is further proven by his extended counterfeiting and competitively unfair conduct and by the fact that the Respondent perseveres to use and register domain names, although it has already been judicially restrained to do so by several courts (registration of the disputed domain names occurred in September 2020 and in September 2021).
The Complainant contends that the disputed domain names are been passively held, which constitutes bad faith under the Policy; that as section 3.1.4 of the WIPO Overview 3.0 states: “Panels have consistently found that the mere registration of a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar (particularly domain names comprising typos or incorporating the mark plus a descriptive term) to a famous or widely-known trademark by an unaffiliated entity can by itself create a presumption of bad faith.”
The Complainant claims that Respondent´s bad faith also lies, within the circumstances indicated by Paragraph 4(b) (iii) and (iv) of the Policy.
Response:
The Respondent submitted its Response under the following terms (in summary):
La realidad de los hechos (Antecedentes contextuales)
Habiendo quedado claro que no se presentan en este caso los requisitos para acceder a lo solicitado por la actora en este panel, y para dar autonomía y comprender el alcance del presente nos referiremos a los antecedentes por los que quedara anudada entre las partes la relación comercial. Este apartado se hace a los meros fines informativos, ya que no son objeto de este panel.
La relación comenzó a gestarse en los años 90 con sendos servicios de fabricación de elementos de electrónica para CHRYSLER MÉXICO y CHRYSLER CORPORATION.
Así es cómo comienzan las negociaciones para representar a CHRYSLER en México y LATAM, titular en dicha época de AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.p.A.
Tiempo más tarde comienza a negociar la representación para México de LAMBORGHINI. En razón de ello, la negociación es derivada a Gianfranco Venturelli (CEO de ALSPA) y se realiza también con Giuseppe Girotti, comercial de ALSPA.
En 1993 Chrysler decide vender el negocio, ya que en ese año había vendido tan solo 215 Lamborghini. La fábrica fue adquirida por MEGATECH (de Indonesia) por aproximadamente 40 millones de dólares (el Sr. Árbitro podrá advertir el ínfimo valor de mercado que tenía la empresa, sin considerar las grandes deudas que la aquejan en ese entonces).
Producto de la venta, la negociación continúa con el nuevo presidente designado Sr. Michael Kimberly, Paul G. Bianchi y Giuseppe Girotti.
ALSPA designa a AUTOMOBILES LAMBORGHINI USA INC a cargo de todo América, incluyendo México y Latinoamérica a cargo de su director ROBERT ANDREW BRANER.
En 1994 ALSPA y su filial ALUSA buscaban instalarse en México, para fabricar a menor costo y poder expandirse el mercado Latinoamericano por medio del Sr. Fernandez Garcia. Es por ello que se reúnen en Bologna y deciden firmar un memorándum. De esta manera, el presidente de ALSPA (Kimberly) autoriza a Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica a constituirse y se conformó la compra de vehículos. De vuelta en México, el Sr. Fernandez Garcia constituyó el 11 de noviembre de 1994 la compañía “Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V.” (ALL).
Como se puede observar, la constitución de la sociedad, que es coincidente con el dominio de su titularidad que se impugna, fue constituida en 1994 con expresa aprobación de ALSPA.
En ese mismo año, se puso en marcha el proceso para operar formalmente en Latinoamérica mediante diferentes acciones y eventos, que derivaron luego en la formalización con la firma de los contratos, de una relación ya conformada.
Durante este periodo se enviaron cartas a los presidentes de México Carlos Salinas de Gortari y Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de Leon informando que Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V. puede comenzar en forma inmediata a actuar como el distribuidor exclusivo para México, el Caribe y Latinoamérica de las marcas y productos LAMBORGHINI y se faculta a ALL a fabricar autos con derecho a comercializar Merchandising. (ver Anexos).
Se firma en Jacksonville, Florida el “memorando de entendimiento”. Este documento fue reconocido y objeto del informe pericial caligráfico de consultor presentado en el expediente en trámite en Argentina.
Durante agosto de 1995 se celebraron sendas reuniones y se firmaron contratos formalizando la relación comercial, participando Robert Braner y Nigel Gordon Stewart por un lado, y el Sr. Fernández Garcia por sí y en representación de ALL. Finalmente, en 1996 se firma el acuerdo aclaratorio y de interpretación del vínculo contractual.
Continuando con la línea cronológica, en el año 1998 ocurre la formalización de la compra de Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. al grupo Megatech por parte del GRUPO VOLKSWAGEN, de la que se toma conocimiento por medio de la prensa y ante la falta de interlocutores se envían sendas cartas a las nuevas accionistas y a la empresa, haciendo sumariamente referencia a esta relación que une a las partes y requiriendo la colaboración para seguir adelante con los proyectos ya iniciados y los futuros que se enviaran.
Lo que siguió, algunos años después, es una historia de constante obstrucción por parte de ALSPA para que esta parte pudiera ejercer sus derechos contractualmente pactados, realizando todo tipo de maniobras para no honrar dichos acuerdos.
Estos incumplimientos motivaron a esta parte a iniciar las mencionadas acciones legales ante los Tribunales Comerciales de la Capital Federal, Argentina.
Actualmente todos estos asuntos son objeto de ventilación ante la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial de Argentina (expedientes accesibles online), toda vez que esta parte se vió obligada a recurrir a los tribunales en protección de sus derechos.
Corolario
A modo de corolario, la parte que solicita un panel debe probar que se cumplen en el caso los tres elementos que fija la UDRP.
En el presente caso se encuentra cabalmente acreditados que dos de dichos requisitos no se encuentran cumplidos, pues siendo evidente que la requirente es la titular de los signos, también surge acreditado que mi mandante:
(i) posee derechos de explotación: conforme los acuerdo y contratos aportados;
(ii) el dominio se corresponde con su designación societaria, poseyendo interés legítimo y legitimación usar su designación societaria y explotar los derechos concedidos;
(iii) la registración de esa designación comercial fue objeto de autorización, se encuentra autorizada por la autoridad local y ha sido consentida por la contraparte; siendo el uso que hace mi mandante absolutamente legítimo.
(iv) ALSPA se encuentra en incumplimiento de los contratos y acuerdos celebrados;
(v) ALL ha iniciado sendas acciones judiciales ante la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial de Argentina.
(vi) ALSPA ha consentido la competencia de la justicia Argentina, habiéndose presentado a contestar demanda.
(vii) UDRP ya ha resuelto rechazando disputas anteriores por no ser competentes para resolver en este caso.
Legal Grounds
Domain name is neither identical nor confusingly similar to the protected mark for the following reasons:
Complainant’s failure to meet standard of proof
Falta de cumplimiento de los extremos requeridos (improcedencia de lo solicitado)
La actora debe probar - y no lo hizo - que se configuran los tres requisitos establecidos por la UDRP y que se encuentran regulado en el párrafo 3 del Reglamento, a saber:
(1) la manera en que los nombres de dominio son idénticos o confusamente similares a una marca comercial o marca de servicio sobre la que la Parte reclamante tiene derechos; y
(2) el motivo por el cual la Parte reclamada (titular de nombre de dominio) debe ser considerada que no tiene derechos o intereses legítimos respecto de los nombres de dominio que son objeto del reclamo; y
(3) el motivo por el cual los nombres de dominio deben ser considerados que se han registrado y son utilizados de mala fe.
Si bien es cierto que la actora ha registrado la marca Lamborghini en varias oportunidades - circunstancia que no es negada por esta parte y que en efecto es base de un derecho - nuestra mandante tiene derecho a utilizarla tal y como surge de los numerosos acuerdos celebrados entre las partes (adjuntos), los cuales facultan a Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica, entre muchos otros a:
- Representar en forma exclusiva, distribuir, fabricar, comercializar y licenciar los productos de la marca “Lamborghini”.
- Fabricar merchandising de productos para su comercialización en todo el mundo.
- Uso y explotación de la marca Lamborghini;
- entre otros.
De tal manera y de conformidad con las reglas UDRP no se cumplen las causales (b) y (c), toda vez que ALL (i) tiene derecho contractual a registrar estos dominios; (b) su actuación es de buena fe; (c) tiene un especial interés legítimo en usar su propia denominación societaria y en poder hacer uso efectivo de los derechos conferidos por contrato.
ALSPA ha intentando y sigue intentando, inclumplir con los términos acordados, recurriendo para ello a diferentes maniobras, que con apariencia de legalidad, buscan fraguar la competencia acordada y desbaratar los derechos acordados por contrato.
Para ello se ha servido de conocidas técnicas tales como “forum shopping” y “Lawfare”. Sin embargo, ninguno de dichos procesos poseen legitimidad, al tratarse de acciones iniciadas por fuera del Juez Competente para resolver en los asuntos que se susciten entre las partes. -. La situación se verifica nuevamente en el presente.
Por lo tanto, el único proceso iniciado en tribunal competente es el cual tramita ante los Tribunales Argentinos y aún no posee sentencia firme, como fue mencionado anteriormente. Es decir, no existe sentencia entre las partes que dictamine lo expresado por la actora en cuanto a la falta de veracidad o legitimidad de los acuerdos.
En los antecedentes y la historia que posee mi mandante con Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A, la relación entre las partes data de comienzos de los años ´90, momento en el cual, la ahora gigante automotriz se encontraba transitando dificultades económicas y financieras; naturalmente era otro tipo de empresa, más familiar. En dicho contexto se celebraron contratos que otorgan derechos a mi mandante , luego de sendas negociaciones.
Negociaciones y acuerdos cuya existencia fue reconocida por ALSPA en diversas ocasiones, tal y como se prueba en el escrito de solicitud de cancelación de inscripción de contratos de licencia adjunto articulado en México y que fuera rechazado.
En mismo sentido puede apreciarse en la documental la conformidad dada por la actora para la constitución de “Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V”.
Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica S.A. de C.V”. fue constituida ya hace 29 años y no ha sido sino hasta ahora, que la contraria ha pretendido desconocer sus derechos, que intenta impugnar su actuación. Un dislate.
Durante casi 20 años, la convivencia entre ambas sociedades se desarrolló de manera normal, prueba de ello se evidencia en la infinidad de artículos periodísticos y demás documentación adjunta, donde se observa algunas de las distintas acciones desplegadas por ALL en Latinoamérica., entre muchas otras.
En el mismo orden de ideas, en el año 1996 el propio Braner, director de AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI USA INC, con la conformidad y los intercambios de los MOU y cartas celebradas con ALSPA asegura la licencia exclusiva de distribución de ALL en América Central y América del Sur. Sin embargo, cuando VOLKSWAGEN tomó intervención de ALSPA, comenzó a obstruir el ejercicio de los derechos contractuales de mi mandante por diferentes vías, tales como este procedimiento.
En razón de lo expuesto mi mandante procedió a interponer sendas acciones judiciales ante los jueces competentes; se concluye de lo anterior, en forma notoria y evidente, que mi mandante en un usuario legítimo del sitio y que hace uso del mismo de buena fe, conforme los contratos y acuerdos que así lo amparan.
Por lo tanto, no se encuentran configurados los requisitos del párrafo 3 del Reglamento, considerando que mi mandante tiene derechos legítimos respecto del nombre del dominio, los cuales surgen de los acuerdos adjuntos y mencionados en esta respuesta. Asimismo, la única parte que obra con mala fe, es ALSPA y su controladora VOLKSWAGEN, incumpliendo acuerdos mediante estrategias de daño económico directo y asfixia por costos y corte de ingresos.
The Respondent has rights and/or legitimate interest in the domain name(s)
Use of, or demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services
Distributor/reseller/agent of trade-marked goods
Licensee
Complainant’s failure to meet standard of proof
Fundamentos por los que resulta improcedente la disputa del dominio articulada
Conforme los términos de la disputa, mi representada es sometida a este proceso arbitral (panel) atento que Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. sostiene que nuestro representado no posee autorización para utilizar la denominación “Lamborghini” en el nombre de su dominio, lo que no es correcto.
Para ello solicita se ordene la transferencia de los dominios de titularidad de nuestro mandante.
Como es sabido y conforme el párrafo 3, apartado (ix) del “Reglamento para una Política uniforme de resolución de disputas sobre Nombres de Dominio (PURC)” son tres los requisitos que se deben verificar para la procedencia de una disputa, lo que adelantamos no se verifican en el presente caso y por lo tanto el requerimiento debe ser rechazado, los siguientes extremos:
1.Debe existir un derecho de marca preferente del solicitante: la forma en que el(los) nombre(s) de dominio es(son) idéntico(s) o sustancialmente semejante(s) a la marca registrada o a la marca de servicio sobre la que el Demandante tiene derechos; y
2.El requerido no debe poseer derechos ni intereses legítimos sobre el uso del dominio: por qué debe considerarse que el Demandado (titular del nombre de dominio) no tiene derechos ni intereses legítimos en relación al(los) nombre(s) de dominio que constituye(n) objeto de la demanda; y
3.El demandante debe probar y acreditar la existencia de mala fe: por qué debe considerarse que el(los) nombre(s) de dominio se ha(n) registrado y empleado de mala fe
Es requisito, conforme las normas de este proceso, que estos elementos se den de forma acumulativa, es decir, debe ser copulativo (a+b+c).
En el presente panel dicha circunstancia no se presenta por cuanto no se dan los elementos b y c. En concreto mi mandante hace un uso de buena fe del signo (pues posee un contrato que así lo ampara) y posee derechos e intereses legítimos para tal uso, tanto en razón de los contratos comerciales existentes, las autorizaciones otorgadas, como por la designación comercial autorizada con más de 29 años de registro en México, todo lo cual permite concluir, en apretada síntesis, que no se cumplen las condiciones - como bien sabe la contraria - para acceder a su pedido; muy por el contrario.
En efecto, como nos referiremos en el apartado respectivo, mi mandante celebró sendos acuerdos con la predecesora en los derechos de la reclamante, realizando sendas actividades comerciales bajo el amparo de dichos acuerdo, que atento el incumplimiento reiterado de ALSPA son objeto de acción judicial reclamando el cumplimiento del referido contrato ante la JUSTICIA NACIONAL EN LO COMERCIAL ARGENTINA (actualmente en trámite ante el Juzgado Nacional en lo Comercial 6, Secretaría 12), sita en anexo IV.
Dichas acciones tramitan bajo los siguientes expedientes:
AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA S.A. DE C.V. Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA Y OTROS S/BENEFICIO DE LITIGAR SIN GASTOS (EXPTE. 030102/2019)
AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA Y OTROS S/MEDIDA PRECAUTORIA (EXPTE 030101/2019)
AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (EXPTE 031621/2019)
RECURSO QUEJA Nº 1 - AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO S/MEDIDA PRECAUTORIA (EXPTE 030101/2019/1)
RECURSO QUEJA Nº 1 - AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (EXPTE 031621/2019/1)
RECURSO QUEJA Nº 2 - AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA Y OTROS S/MEDIDA PRECAUTORIA (EXPTE 030101/2019/2)
RECURSO QUEJA Nº 2 - AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (EXPTE 031621/2019/2)
RECURSO QUEJA Nº 3 - AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMERICA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA S/ORDINARIO (EXPTE 031621/2019/3)
La aquí requirente ALSPA es parte en dicho proceso, ha sido notificada y se ha apersonado, contestando demanda y CONSINTIENDO LA COMPETENCIA de la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial Argentina, con asiento en la Capital Federal para entender en el asunto.
Es posible consultar los referidos expedientes (a excepción de la cautelar que por su naturaleza es restringida) en el siguiente link: www.pjn.gov.ar y en http://scw.pjn.gov.ar/scw/home.seam ingresando la competencia y el Número de causa, lo que a este árbitro se requiere haga como medida de prueba. Es por lo tanto evidente que, mediante este panel, la requirente intenta evadir la competencia pactada por las partes y que ha sido consentida.
Por una cuestión de orden lógico nos referiremos en primer lugar a la improcedencia competencial (por haber sido acordado por las partes, cediendo por lo tanto a la aplicación de la UDRP) y seguidamente abordaremos los demás fundamentos.
Asimismo, mi mandante registró ante el Instituto Mexicano de la Propiedad Industrial la inscripción de los contratos de licencia, lo que constituye otro elemento de acreditación de su interés legítimo. ALSPA intentó infructuosamente la cancelación de dicha registración. Es asimismo relevante señalar que en dicho escrito, AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A. admite la celebración de negociaciones y acuerdos, incluyendo los celebrados con el Presidente de AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI USA, INC., con AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA, S.A. DE C.V. como se desprende de la documentación adjunta.
En palabras del representante legal de ALPSA: “en 1995, Robert A. Branner, en ese entonces Presidente y Director Ejecutivo de AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI USA, INC. (ALUSA, en adelante), una sociedad subsidiaria de ALSPA en Norteamérica, fue contactado por Jorge Antonio Fernández Garcia (JAFG, en adelante), con el cual se iniciaron negociaciones para iniciar un negocio de distribución de productos con la marca LAMBORGHINI en México y Sudamérica”.
En dicho contexto histórico, Lamborghini era una empresa deficitaria que debía expandirse y se encontraba en su tercera crisis económica. Estados Unidos era uno de los mercados a desarrollar conjuntamente con Latinoamérica por medio de México, donde los costos eran mucho más bajos.
Esta situación impulsaba a ALSPA y su filial ALUSA a querer instalarse en México, a menor costo y poder expandir el mercado Latinoamericano. ALUSA era quien tenía el control de Latam, por cubrir la región de las Américas; y el mercado latinoamericano era un mercado absolutamente secundario para ALSPA por lo que tener un socio local era clave para su desarrollo.
En síntesis, como queda acreditado:
La actora no ha probado la existencia de mala fe: muy por el contrario mi mandante actúa de buena fe y al amparo de sus derechos;
Existe uso legítimo: mi mandante es un titular de derechos legítimos tanto en razón de los acuerdos, como de las autorizaciones otorgadas, siendo de especial relevancia señalar que los dominios que se impugnan constituyen la designación social de mi representada.
En conclusión, no es posible acceder a la petición de la actora, pues como bien sabe, no se cumplen los requisitos de la UDRP.
Habiendo quedado aclarada la situación contextual, nos referiremos en primer lugar a este aspecto de la competencia, para luego abocarnos a cada uno de los puntos por los que resulta improcedente la solicitud de ALSPA.
Contrato existente entre partes. Competencia pactada. Disputas que deben ser sometidas a dicha jurisdicción
En primer lugar, resulta necesario destacar que la actora ha aceptado la competencia de los Tribunales Argentinos para resolver los conflictos que susciten entre las partes, al contestar demanda en autos caratulados “AUTOMÓVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMÉRICA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE Y OTRO C/ AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA Y OTROS S/MEDIDA PRECAUTORIA” (3010172019). Proceso que mi mandante ha iniciado producto de numerosas violaciones a los acuerdos firmados entre las partes y que aún se encuentra en trámite sin sentencia firme.
Dicha competencia surge de los acuerdos firmados entre mi representada y AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI SPA, los cuales se encuentran adjuntos (ANEXO II); dicha competencia no ha sido cuestionada y ha sido consentida.
De tal manera, las partes han prorrogado la competencia relativa al cumplimiento de su acuerdo y sus aspectos accesorios a la Justicia Nacional en lo Comercial con asiento en Capital Federal, razón por la cual este asunto ha sido objeto de prórroga consentida y no cuestionada por la contraria.
Sin perjuicio que la cuestión que aquí se dirime se encuentra estrictamente limitada a las causales regladas por UDRP que no se cumplen en la presente, cabe señalar que - como será específicamente desarrollado en cada responde - todos los procedimientos mencionados que no sean estrictamente el radicado en Capital Federal, Argentina resultan violatorios de la competencia pactada y por lo tanto inoponibles. Ello sin perjuicio de los que esta parte desconoce por no haber tomado intervención.
De misma manera, la jurisdicción común de las partes para este procedimiento es en Argentina, conforme fue pactado y consentido por las partes.
De lo expuesto se concluye que todos los otros procedimientos invocados por la actora carecen de competencia y por lo tanto son inoponibles a mi mandante, siendo la única jurisdicción competente la de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain names confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
Language of Proceedings:
Before addressing the requirements of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Panel will answer the question of the appropriate language of the proceeding.
According to the Registrar Verification provided to CAC on October 31, 2024, the Language of the Registration Agreement of the disputed domain names is Spanish.
The Complainant requests English as the language of the proceedings, and cites the following reasons for proceeding in English first:
- the Respondent has registered domain names hosting websites whose content is entirely in English (see the screenshots of the website www.lamborghinilat.com, registered in the name of the Respondent on 27 March 2023 and subject to a previous UDRP proceeding before CAC, no. 105919, which ended with reassignment to the Complainant);
- the language of the registration agreement chosen for the registration of the 30 domain names in the name of the company Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamerica SA de CV by the Respondent (registrant’s e-mail was joanferci@gmail.com, the same used for the disputed domain names), reassigned to the Complainant on 26 January 2023 through the UDRP proceeding No. 105048 before CAC, was English; and
- the disputed domain names contain English words (e.g.: “timeline”, “motoroil”).
The Respondent requests Spanish as the Language of Proceedings based on Paragraph 11 of the UDRP Rules, where “unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the language of the proceeding is the language of the registration agreement, subject to the authority of the panel to determine otherwise.”
Having reviewed the entire evidence of the Parties, including Annex 36 submitted by the Complainant, the Panel finds that the Respondent is well-versed in English. Therefore, following paragraphs 10, 11 of the UDRP Rules and section 4.5 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition, (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), the Panel accepts the Complainant as filed in English and the Response as filed in Spanish, determines English as the Language of Proceedings, and renders its Decision in English (see Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. v. AUTOMOVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMERICA SA de CV, CAC-UDRP 105901).
The Panel has considered the entire evidence submitted by each Party in this case. i.e.: Complaint with 53 Annexes and Response with 7 (VII) extensive Annexes (e.g.: Annex I of 776 pages).
The Panel notes that the Respondent has been part of previous UDRP Cases already, such as Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. v. AUTOMOVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMERICA SA, CAC-UDRP Case No. 105048; Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. v. AUTOMOVILES LAMBORGHINI LATINOAMERICA SA, CAC-UDRP Case No. 105901; Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. v. JORGE ANTONIO FERNANDEZ GARCIA, CAC-UDRP Case No. 15919; Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. v. JORGE ANTONIO FERNANDEZ GARCIA, CAC-UDRP Case No. 15918.
The Panel also notes that the Respondent has not addressed each one of the elements of the Policy as such, expecting a further opportunity to do it. Concerning that, the WIPO Overview 3.0, section 2.1. states that:
“The UDRP Rules in principle provide only for a single round of pleadings, and do not contemplate discovery as such. Accordingly, a panel’s assessment will normally be made on the basis of the evidence presented in the complaint and any filed response. The panel may draw inferences from the absence of a response as it considers appropriate but will weigh all available evidence irrespective of whether a response is filed.” (emphasis added).
Therefore, this Panel shall analyze the evidence submitted by the Complainant and decide this dispute under the “balance of probabilities” or “preponderance of the evidence” standard. See, paragraphs 14 and 15(a) of the Rules, and WIPO Overview 3.0, section 4.2.
The Panel finds that despite the existence of pending court proceedings in different jurisdictions, which do not pertain to the disputed domain names as such, and given the circumstances of this case, do not prevent the Panel from rendering a Decision. WIPO Overview 3.0., section 4.14.2.
- Identical or Confusingly Similar / Rights
It is well accepted that the first element functions primarily as a standing requirement. The standing (or threshold) test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the Complainant’s trademark and the disputed domain name. WIPO Overview 3.0, section 1.7.
The Complainant has shown rights in respect of a trademark or service mark for the purposes of the Policy. WIPO Overview 3.0, section 1.2.1.
The entirety of the Complainant’s trademark is reproduced within the disputed domain names. Accordingly, the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark LAMBORGHINI for the purposes of the Policy. WIPO Overview 3.0, section 1.7.
Although the addition of other terms here, the vowel “i”, the two letters of Guatemala’s ccTLD “gt”, “motoroil”, “donna”, “uomo”, and “timeline”, may bear on the assessment of the second and third elements, the Panel finds the addition of terms does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity between the disputed domain names and the Complainant’s trademark LAMBORGHINI for the purposes of the Policy. WIPO Overview 3.0, section 1.8.
In relation to the generic Top-Level Domain “.com”, it may be ignored. See WIPO Overview 3.0., section 1.11.1.
The Panel finds the first element of the Policy has been established.
- No rights or legitimate interests
The Parties' judicial dispute addresses the current existence or not of an Exclusive Distribution License Agreement for the LATAM region allegedly subscribed between 1995 and 1998.
The Complainant has sufficiently proved before the Panel, that owns trademark rights with erga omnes effects over the term LAMBORGHINI, at least since 1974. As a trademark basic principle, it is a trademark owner (who owns the exclusive right, who holds the power to grant it or not) who can confer to a third party the authorization to use it or not in a context, in a way or another, including as a domain name. It is the trademark owner who can grant a License (for its use); or to Assign its exclusive trademark rights (to be held by a third party).
In the context of the UDRP, even licensees require express consent from the trademark owner, to file a case (as a result of a potential transfer order). See WIPO Overview 3.0, section 1.4.1.
The Respondent has asserted that:
“Si bien es cierto que la actora ha registrado la marca Lamborghini en varias oportunidades - circunstancia que no es negada por esta parte y que en efecto es base de un derecho - nuestra mandante tiene derecho a utilizarla tal y como surge de los numerosos acuerdos celebrados entre las partes (adjuntos), los cuales facultan a Automóviles Lamborghini Latinoamérica, entre muchos otros a:
-
-
- Representar en forma exclusiva, distribuir, fabricar, comercializar y licenciar los productos de la marca “Lamborghini”.
- Fabricar merchandising de productos para su comercialización en todo el mundo.
- Uso y explotación de la marca Lamborghini;
- entre otros”.
-
From the evidence submitted in this case from both Parties, the Panel struggled to find, undisputed authorization from the Complainant in respect of the use of the trademark LAMBORGHINI as a domain name to the Respondent. The Panel finds that the Complainant has established a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under the Policy 4(a)(ii).
Additionally, the Respondent has not rebutted the Complainant’s prima facie showing and has not come forward with clear and specific evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in each of the disputed domain names such as those enumerated in the Policy or otherwise.
Although the overall burden of proof in UDRP proceedings is on the complainant, panels have recognized that proving a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a domain name may result in the difficult task of “proving a negative”, requiring information that is often primarily within the knowledge or control of the respondent. As such, where a complainant makes out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden of production on this element shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name (although the burden of proof always remains on the complainant). If the respondent fails to come forward with such relevant evidence, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied the second element. WIPO Overview 3.0, section 2.1.
The Panel finds the second element of the Policy has been established.
- Bad Faith: Registration and Use
According to the evidence submitted, the Complainant has established trademark rights over the term LAMBORGHINI at least since 1974. LAMBORGHINI is a well-known trademark, with international connotation, despite its exclusive and sophisticated sector.
As described in this Decision, the disputed domain names were registered between 2020 and 2021. The Respondent described in its Response that by 1998 it began to experience difficulties with the Complainant. According to the evidence submitted by both Parties, the judicial actions started in 2019. Therefore, the Panel wonders: why the Respondent insisted on registering such a well-known trademark as LAMBORGHINI as domain name(s) without the proper consent of the Complainant? Such conduct to this Panel falls into paragraphs 4(ii), (iii) and (iv) of the Policy. (See W. Nicholson & Co Ltd v. PRIVATE INFORMATION PROTECTION / Southern Grain Spirits NZ Ltd., Matthew Fitzpatrick, Michael Marneros, Nuweb Designs, WIPO Case No. D2016-1829, where: “Complainant relies on the fact that Respondent was clearly aware of the existing reputation in the NICHOLSON marks when it first began using those marks in the mid-1980s, and subsequently in 2008 when it registered the disputed domain names.”; Etechaces Marketing and Consulting Private Limited v. Bhargav Chokshi / IR Financial Services Pvt. Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2015-0563, where: “the Respondent has registered the disputed domain name despite knowing about the Complainant's rights in the mark.”)
Concerning the use of the disputed domain names, given the inactive use of each one of them, and according to section 3.3. of the WIPO Overview 3.0, the following Passive Holding Doctrine’s factors, are evident and relevant in this case:
(i) the fame, high degree of distinctiveness, and strong reputation of the Complainant’s trademark LAMBORGHINI,
(ii) the failure of the Respondent to provide any evidence of actual or contemplated good-faith use, and
(iii) the implausibility of any good faith use, to which the domain names may be put.
The Panel finds that the Complainant has established the third element of the Policy.
- i-lamborghini.com: Transferred
- lamborghini-gt.com: Transferred
- lamborghini-motoroil.com: Transferred
- lamborghinidonna.com: Transferred
- lamborghiniuomo.com: Transferred
- lamborghinitimeline.com: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | María Alejandra López García (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|