| Case number | CAC-UDRP-107480 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2025-04-11 08:14:16 |
| Domain names | zolgensmaintrathecal.com |
Case administrator
| Organization | Iveta Špiclová (Czech Arbitration Court) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Novartis AG |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Abion GmbH |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Buy this domain on Dan.com ---- |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
It results from the undisputed evidence before the Panel that the Complainant is the registered owner of several international trademarks ZOLGENSMA for goods in class 5, in particular:
- International trademark no. 1550011 registered on 28 July 2020 and designating many countries
- European Union Trademark no. 017895112 registered on 18 September 2019
FACTS ASSERTED BY THE COMPLAINANT AND NOT CONTESTED BY THE RESPONDENT:
- The Complainant is a global healthcare company based in Switzerland. Its products are manufactured and sold in many regions worldwide.
- Since 2019 the Novartis Group manufactures the drug ZOLGENSMA, a prescription gene therapy used to treat children less than 2 years old with spinal muscular atrophy. ZOLGENSMA is safe and effective when delivered intrathecally, meaning directly into the fluid bathing the brain and spinal cord.
- The Respondent registered the disputed domain name on 1 April 2025.
- According to the undisputed evidence provided by the Complainant, the disputed domain name resolves to GoDaddy.com LLC’s domain broker service web page where it is being offered for sale at a buy-now price of USD 2.888.
The Complainant contends that the requirements of the Policy have been met and that the disputed domain name should be transferred to it.
No administratively compliant Response has been filed.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark, paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
It is the view of this Panel that the Respondent has actually registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling it either to the Complainant or to third persons, in particular to one of the Complainant’s competitors, for valuable consideration in excess of the documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name, paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy. According to the Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Respondent is offering the disputed domain name for sale to the public for a price of USD 2.888. This Panel finds that this sum is most likely in excess of any out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name under the TLD .com.
- zolgensmaintrathecal.com: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Tobias Malte Müller (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|