| Case number | CAC-UDRP-107749 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2025-07-18 09:40:15 |
| Domain names | 1xbet-uzb.com |
Case administrator
| Organization | Iveta Špiclová (Czech Arbitration Court) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | MOKVEZA LTD |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Sindelka & Lachmannová advokáti s.r.o. |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | Alexandr Pelts |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant owns trademark registrations for the mark 1XBET as a word mark and figurative mark in the EU, covering online information and gaming services, to wit:
- European Union trademark No. 014227681 (word) registered on September 21, 2015;
- European Union figurative trademark 017517327 registered on March 7, 2018;
- European Union figurative trademark 017517384 registered on March 7, 2018.
The disputed domain name was registered in February 2025, and resolves to a website which displays the Complainant's trademark prominently in connection with purported information and gaming services.
The Complainant contends that the requirements of the Policy have been met and that the disputed domain name should be transferred to it.
No administratively compliant Response has been filed.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy). The disputed domain name 1xbet-uzb.com wholly incorporates the Complainant's registered 1XBET trademark. The addition of the country abbreviation "uzb" (referring to Uzbekistan) does not dispel the confusing similarity with the trademark. See, e.g., Article 1.8 of the WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy). The Complainant states that it has not licensed or authorized the Respondent to register or use the disputed domain name, and that the Respondent is not affiliated to the Complainant in any form. There is no evidence that the Respondent is known by the disputed domain name or owns any corresponding registered trademarks. There is no evidence that the Respondent has been using, or preparing to use, the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, or otherwise may be making any legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.
Instead, the structure of the disputed domain name – incorporating in its second level portion the 1XBET trademark and the abbreviation referring to the name of the country “UZB” -- reflects the Respondent's intention to create an association, and a subsequent likelihood of confusion, with the Complainant, its 1XBET trademarks, and its business conducted under the same. By reading the disputed domain name, Internet users are likely to be falsely led to believe that the disputed domain name is directly connected to, authorized by or endorsed by the Complainant. See, e.g., WIPO Overview 3.0, section 2.5 (“a respondent's use of a domain name will not be considered 'fair' if it falsely suggests affiliation with the trademark owner”). In the Panel's view, such use demonstrates neither a bona fide offering of goods nor a legitimate interest of the Respondent within the meaning of paragraphs 4(c)(i) and (iii) of the Policy.
Respondent has not replied to the Complaint, and therefore there is no evidence to overcome the allegations made therein. Thus, the Complainant has satisfied its burden as to this element of the Policy.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy). As noted above, the registration of the disputed domain name clearly is intended to create a direct association with the Complainant's 1XBET trademarks. The structure of the disputed domain name shows that the Respondent registered it with the Complainant and its trademarks in mind. The Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith, to take advantage of the Complainant's trademark.
The use of the Complainant's mark in the domain name, together with the country reference, is designed to divert traffic by exploiting user trust in the 1XBET brand, particularly among users seeking localized betting services. This creates a clear likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website. Internet users encountering the domain are likely to assume they are dealing with an official Uzbek portal of the Complainant, and may attempt to register or deposit funds based on this assumption. The Respondent's registration and use of the disputed domain name therefore appears to be a deliberate attempt to attract Internet users for commercial gain by capitalizing on the reputation and goodwill of the Complainant's trademark. This clearly constitutes bad faith use within the meaning of the Policy.
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
The Respondent's registration and use of the disputed domain name appears to be a deliberate attempt to attract Internet users for commercial gain by capitalizing on the reputation and goodwill of the Complainant's trademark.
- 1xbet-uzb.com : Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Mike Rodenbaugh (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|