| Case number | CAC-UDRP-108125 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2025-11-06 09:49:23 |
| Domain names | assura-ch.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Olga Dvořáková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Assura SA |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Thomsen Trampedach GmbH |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | Alice Ortega |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant has registered the following trademarks:
Swiss trademark registration n. 433290 "assura", registered on November 18, 1996, in the Nice Class 36, covering health insurance and accident insurance.
Swiss trademark registration n. 757158 "assura", registered on December 28, 2020, in the following Nice Classes:
35: Services for compiling and systematizing information in computer databases; recording data and written communications; updating and maintaining data in computer databases; data processing services;
36: Health insurance services, accident insurance services, accident insurance advisory and information services; consulting and information services relating to health insurance; provision of insurance information, including from a computer database or the Internet;
44: Medical diagnosis, diagnosis in the medical field; provision of medical information; provision of medical information, including from websites; individual and medical counselling services provided to patients;
and the figurative mark Swiss trademark registration n. 757163 "assura.", registered on December 28, 2020, in the following Nice Classes:
35: Services for compiling and systematizing information in computer databases; recording data and written communications; updating and maintaining data in computer databases; data processing services;
36: Health insurance services, accident insurance services, accident insurance advisory and information services; consulting and information services relating to health insurance; provision of insurance information, including from a computer database or the Internet;
44: Medical diagnosis, diagnosis in the medical field; provision of medical information; provision of medical information, including from websites; individual and medical counselling services provided to patients.
The Complainant’s official website is registered at <assura.ch> on October 2, 1997.
The Complainant contends that the requirements of the Policy have been met and that the disputed domain name should be transferred to it.
No administratively compliant Response has been filed.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
The Complainant has demonstrated registered rights in the trademark ASSURA.
The disputed domain name reproduces the trademark ASSURA in its entirety, adding only the geographical suffix “-ch”, the standard country abbreviation for Switzerland. Numerous UDRP decisions confirm that adding a geographic term does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity and may even increase confusion by suggesting an official Swiss connection (e.g., Deutsche Lufthansa AG v. Nadeem Qadir, WIPO Case No. D2010-2147; Rolls-Royce PLC v. Hallofpain, WIPO Case No. D2000-1709).
The gTLD “.com” is irrelevant for assessing similarity.
The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s ASSURA trademark.
The Complainant has established a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. The burden of production therefore shifts to the Respondent, who did not file a Response.
The Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Respondent has not been authorized by the Complainant to use its mark.
More importantly, the evidence shows that the domain name was used for fraudulent phishing activities, including impersonation of the Complainant, misuse of its logos, deceptive e-mails, and prompting victims to provide banking and personal data. Such use can never confer rights or legitimate interests (WIPO Overview 3.0, sections 2.5 and 2.13).
The Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
At the time of registration (August 2025), the Complainant's ASSURA mark was long-established and widely known in Switzerland. The use of a Swiss geographic suffix “-ch” strongly indicates intentional targeting of Swiss consumers. A simple Internet search would have revealed the Complainant’s prominence. The imitation website further demonstrates actual knowledge and deliberate targeting.
The Respondent used the disputed domain name to:
-
send phishing e-mails to actual Assura clients,
-
impersonate the Complainant’s identity and website, and
-
solicit sensitive personal and financial data.
Such conduct constitutes a textbook example of bad-faith use under Policy paragraph 4(b)(iv) and is addressed in WIPO Overview 3.0 §3.4 (phishing as clear evidence of bad faith).
Even though the fraudulent content has been removed, retention of the domain by the same registrant presents an ongoing threat of renewed abuse. UDRP panels consistently recognize that this risk maintains a finding of bad faith.
The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith.
- assura-ch.com: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Jan Schnedler (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|