| Case number | CAC-UDRP-108557 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2026-04-08 06:58:02 |
| Domain names | ge-lactalis.com |
Case administrator
| Organization | Iveta Špiclová (Czech Arbitration Court) (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Groupe Lactalis |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | NAMESHIELD S.A.S. |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Hents |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
- European Union trademark LACTALIS No. 1529833, registered on November 7, 2002;
- International trademark LACTALIS No. 900154, registered on July 27, 2006;
- International trademark LACTALIS No. 1135514, registered on September 20, 2012;
- European Union trademark LACTALIS No. 017959526, registered on May 22, 2019;
- Georgian trademark LACTALIS No. M201222630, registered on May 16, 2012.
The Complainant, a French multinational company founded in 1933 and operating under the name "Lactalis" since 1999, is engaged in the food industry, with a particular focus on the dairy sector. The Complainant submits that it is the world's largest dairy products group, with over 85,500 employees, 266 production sites, and a presence in 51 countries. The Complainant further asserts that it operates in Georgia through its subsidiary LACTALIS GEORGIA and uses the e-mail address structure "...@ge.lactalis.com" in connection with that operation.
The Complainant submits that the Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainant, and that no licence, authorisation, or business relationship of any kind exists between the Complainant and the Respondent.
The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its LACTALIS trademark, as the trademark is reproduced in its entirety within the disputed domain name.
- The Complainant argues that the addition of the country-code element "GE," referring to Georgia, is insufficient to dispel the confusing similarity and does not alter the overall impression of a connection with the Complainant and its trademark. On the contrary, the Complainant contends that this element aggravates the likelihood of confusion, as it directly evokes the Complainant's activity in Georgia through its subsidiary LACTALIS GEORGIA. In support, the Complainant relies on WIPO Case No. D2003-0888.
The Complainant further submits that the addition of the generic top-level domain ".com" is to be disregarded for the purposes of the assessment of confusing similarity. - In addition, the Complainant points out that its rights in the term "LACTALIS" and the confusing similarity of analogous "country-code + LACTALIS" formations have been recognised by previous UDRP panels, citing WIPO Case No. D2025-2914, CAC Case No. 107803, and WIPO Case No. 106818.
- The Complainant accordingly concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its LACTALIS trademark.
- The Complainant submits that it is sufficient under the UDRP to make out a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the burden of production shifts to the Respondent.
The Complainant submits that the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as the WHOIS information does not identify the Respondent by any name corresponding to the disputed domain name.
- The Complainant further submits that the Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainant in any way, that no licence or authorisation has ever been granted to the Respondent to use the LACTALIS trademark or to register a domain name incorporating it, and that there is no commercial relationship between the parties.
- Finally, the Complainant submits that the disputed domain name resolves to a parking page and that the Respondent has not made any use of the disputed domain name since its registration, which, in the Complainant's view, demonstrates the absence of any demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use.
The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.
- The Complainant contends that, given the distinctiveness and reputation of the LACTALIS trademark, which had been registered and protected in numerous jurisdictions long before the registration of the disputed domain name, the Respondent could not have ignored the existence of the Complainant and its rights at the time of registration. The Complainant submits that the LACTALIS trademark has previously been recognised as well-known by UDRP panels, citing WIPO Case No. D2022-2429 and WIPO Case No. D2020-1701.
-
The Complainant further submits that the inclusion of the country-code element "GE" reinforces the inference of bad faith, as it directly evokes the Complainant's activities in Georgia through its subsidiary LACTALIS GEORGIA and the e-mail structure "...@ge.lactalis.com" used in that context. In the Complainant's view, this targeting demonstrates that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name with full knowledge of, and with the intention of taking unfair advantage of, the Complainant's trademark.
- As regards use, the Complainant submits that the disputed domain name resolves to a parking page and that the Respondent has not engaged in any active use of it. Relying on the doctrine of passive holding, the Complainant submits that no plausible good-faith use of the disputed domain name by the Respondent can be conceived, as any such use would amount to passing off, infringement of consumer protection legislation, or infringement of the Complainant's trademark rights.
-
The Complainant further notes that MX records have been configured for the disputed domain name, indicating that it may be used for e-mail purposes. In the Complainant's view, this circumstance further supports a finding of bad faith, as it creates a risk that the disputed domain name will be used to send fraudulent communications impersonating the Complainant. In support, the Complainant cites CAC Case No. 102827.
- On these grounds, the Complainant concludes that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
NO ADMINISTRATIVELY COMPLIANT RESPONSE HAS BEEN FILED.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
- the Respondent is not identified in the WHOIS records by any name corresponding to the disputed domain name and is not otherwise commonly known by the disputed domain name within the meaning of paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy;
- the Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainant, has no business relationship with the Complainant, and has not been licensed or otherwise authorised by the Complainant to make any use of the LACTALIS trademark or to register a domain name incorporating it; and
- the disputed domain name resolves to a parking page and has not been put to any active use since its registration, which does not, in the circumstances of the present case, evidence either a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use within the meaning of paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.
In these circumstances, the Panel finds it inconceivable that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name without knowledge of the Complainant and its LACTALIS trademark. This conclusion is corroborated by the very structure of the disputed domain name, which combines the LACTALIS trademark with the country code for Georgia — a jurisdiction in which the Complainant has a documented presence and uses the e-mail infrastructure "...@ge.lactalis.com." Such a composition cannot, in the Panel's view, be the result of mere coincidence; it reflects a deliberate targeting of the Complainant and its activities in Georgia. The Panel accordingly finds that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith with the intention of taking unfair advantage of the Complainant's trademark.
- the degree of distinctiveness and reputation of the Complainant's trademark;
- the failure of the Respondent to submit a response or to provide any evidence of actual or contemplated good-faith use;
- the Respondent's concealment of its identity or the use of false contact details; and
- the implausibility of any good-faith use to which the disputed domain name could be put.
- ge-lactalis.com: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Petr Hostaš |
|---|