| Case number | CAC-UDRP-108824 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2026-07-09 10:47:33 |
| Domain names | lactalisamericangroups.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Olga Slanařová (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Groupe Lactalis |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | NAMESHIELD S.A.S. |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Lactalis |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant relies on the following registrations of the word mark LACTALIS :
- EU trademark no. 001529833 filed on 28 February 2000 and registered on 7 November 2002 in classes 1, 5, 10, 13, 16, 31, 33, 34, 40 and 42;
- US trademark no. 6824877 filed on 23 July 2021 and registered on 23 August 2022 in classes 1, 29, 30 and 32;
and on registrations of figurative marks principally comprising the word LACTALIS, including international registration no. 900154 on 27 July 2006 in classes 29, 30 and 35.
The Complainant is a French multinational company engaged in the food industry, particularly the dairy sector. It is the largest dairy products group in the world, with over 85,500 employees, 266 production sites and a presence in 49 different countries.
The Complainant has been operating under the mark LACTALIS since 1999 and has registered this as a word mark in the EU since 2000 and in the US since 2022. The Complainant has also registered logos principally comprising the word "LACTALIS", including an international registration in 2006.
The Complainant has also registered domain names containing "lactalis" including lactalis.com, which locates its principal website, and lactalisamericangroup.com, which is directed to the Complainant's website at www.lactalisusa.com.
The disputed domain name, lactalisamericangroups.com, was registered on 28 June 2026 and is directed to a parking page. MX servers have been configured.
The Complainant contends that the requirements of the Policy have been met and that the disputed domain name should be transferred to it.
No administratively compliant Response has been filed.
The Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in the mark LACTALIS. The Panel is also satisfied that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to this mark, from which it differs only in the addition of the descriptive or generic words "americangroups" and the generic top-level domain name suffix.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
The Panel finds on the undisputed evidence that the Respondent has not used or made any preparations to use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or for any legitimate non-commercial or fair use. The Panel is also satisfied that the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and has not been authorised by the Complainant to use it or any corresponding name.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.
The Panel considers that any use of the disputed domain in good faith is highly improbable since it impersonates the Complainant's business in America. No suggestion has been offered by the Respondent as to how it might be used in good faith outside of the Complainant's group and without the Complainant's authorisation.
In the circumstances, the Panel infers and is satisfied on the balance of probabilities that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
The disputed domain name consists of the Complainant's well-known mark together with descriptive or generic elements. The Respondent has not made any bona fide use of the disputed domain name and is not commonly known by it. The nature of the mark is such that bona fide use is highly improbable and none has been suggested by the Respondent. In these circumstances the Panel infers that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith..
- lactalisamericangroups.com: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Jonathan Turner |
|---|