| Case number | CAC-UDRP-108872 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2026-07-30 08:58:02 |
| Domain names | tf1-info.online |
Case administrator
| Name | Olga Slanařová (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | TELEVISION FRANCAISE 1 |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | IN CONCRETO |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | Gustavo Cavalcante |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant owns inter alia the following registered trademarks:
French trademark TF1, No. 1290436;
International trademark TF1 (combined), No. 556537; and
French trademark TF1 Online, No. 99812962.
The Complainant operates the French television channel TF1. In addition to its trademarks, it has several domain names incorporating "tf1".
The Response states that the Respondent was unaware of the Complainant, its trademarks or its associated domain names when the <tf1-info> domain name was registered, and voluntarily consents to its transfer to the Complainant.
It is unnecessary to consider whether the Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
It is unnecessary to consider whether the Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
It is unnecessary to consider whether the Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
In light of the Respondent’s consent to the transfer of the domain name to the Complainant, the Panel considers it appropriate to order the transfer of the <tf1-info.online> domain name without embarking on the traditional Policy analysis. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (FORUM June 24, 2005).
- tf1-info.online: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Alan Limbury |
|---|