| Case number | CAC-UDRP-108910 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2026-08-10 13:49:39 |
| Domain names | sdabocconi.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Olga Slanařová (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Buzzi, Notaro e Antonielli d'Oulx |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Cyber Domain Services Private Limited |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings which are pending or decided and which relate to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant has demonstrated ownership of rights in the trademark SDA BOCCONI for the purposes of standing to file a UDRP complaint.
The Complainant is the owner of several trademark registrations for SDA BOCCONI, including the following:
- European Union trademark registration No. 007489701 for SDA BOCCONI (word mark), filed on December 23, 2008, and registered on June 09, 2009, in classes 9, 16, 25, 35, 36, 41, 42, 43 and 45;
- International trademark registration No. 1084677 for SDA BOCCONI (word mark), registered on March 31, 2011, in classes 41 and 42.
The Complainant is also the owner of the following trademark registrations for SDA BOCCONI SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT:
- European Union trademark registration No. 018192688 for SDA BOCCONI SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (figurative mark), filed on February 6, 2020, and registered on June 19, 2020, in classes 35, 38, 41 and 42;
- European Union trademark registration No. 007488091 for SDA BOCCONI SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (figurative mark), filed on December 22, 2008, and registered on September 15, 2009, in classes 9, 16, 25, 35, 36, 41, 42, 43 and 45;
- European Union trademark registration No. 007488083 for SDA BOCCONI SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (figurative mark), filed on December 22, 2008, and registered on September 15, 2009, in classes 9, 16, 25, 35, 36, 41, 42, 43 and 45.
The Complainant also demonstrated ownership of the Italian trademark registration No. 0001010536 for SDA BOCCONI (word mark), which was filed on November 19, 2002, and was registered on June 5, 2006, in class 41. However, such trademark was not renewed and has expired.
The Complainant was founded in Milan by Ferdinando BOCCONI in 1902 in memory of his son Luigi BOCCONI who died in the Battle of Adua in 1896 and, for more than one hundred years, has been recognized in Italy and internationally for higher education and research in economics, management, finance, law, political science and related disciplines.
In 1971, the Complainant founded SDA BOCCONI, the Bocconi School of Management, which is the biggest business school in Italy and is specifically dedicated to post-experience management education, being ranked among the leading business schools worldwide. According to the Financial Times Global Rankings, SDA BOCCONI has been ranked the number one Business School in Europe and the number one institution worldwide for Custom Executive Education.
The Complainant’s Masters in Business Administration (MBA) are among the best in the world and the Financial Times ranked them 28th in the world and 10th in Europe in 2004.
The Complainant is the owner, amongst others, of the domain name <sdabocconi.it>, which was registered on June 7, 2000, and has been used by the Complainant since at least October 2000 to promote its education services under the trademark SDA BOCCONI.
The disputed domain name <sdabocconi.com> was registered on March 8, 2005, and currently resolves to a web page offering the disputed domain name for sale.
COMPLAINANT
The Complainant contends that disputed domain name <sdabocconi.com> is identical and confusingly similar to the trademarks SDA BOCCONI and SDA BOCCONI SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT in which the Complainant has rights.
The Complainant submits that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because: i) the Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainant and has not been authorized to use the SDA BOCCONI mark; ii) the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name; iii) the Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the disputed domain name resolves to a webpage where the disputed domain name is being offered for sale; and iv) SDA BOCCONI is a distinctive combination uniquely associated with the Complainant, with no apparent independent descriptive meaning on which a legitimate domain-name trading activity could be based.
The Complainant claims that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith because, when the Respondent registered the disputed domain name in 2005, the SDA BOCCONI mark had already been used extensively and publicly by the Complainant for several years and enjoyed substantial recognition in Italy and internationally. The Complainant states that, given the distinctive character of the SDA BOCCONI mark and its long-standing association with the Complainant, it is highly implausible that the Respondent selected the disputed domain name independently or without knowledge of the Complainant and its earlier rights, also considering the Complainant had already registered and used its domain name <sdabocconi.it> as its official online identifier for approximately five years at the time the disputed domain name was registered.
The Complainant also submits that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name to sell it to the Complainant at an amount exceeding the out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name since the terms encompassed in the disputed domain name are uniquely associated with the Complainant’s school of management and the Complainant ascertained through an intermediary that the minimum price requested by the Respondent via its broker for the transfer of the disputed domain name was 4,888 USD.
The Complainant also states that the delay in bringing the Complaint against the disputed domain name, which was registered in 2005, does not bar relief under the Policy, considering the disputed domain name continues to be held and offered for sale.
RESPONDENT
No administratively compliant Response has been filed.
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the Respondent to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy).
The Complainant has, to the satisfaction of the Panel, shown the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).
The Panel is satisfied that all procedural requirements under UDRP were met and there is no other reason why it would be inappropriate to provide a decision.
1. The Complainant has provided evidence of ownership of valid trademark registrations for SDA BOCCONI, namely, the European Union trademark registration No. 007489701 and the International trademark registration No. 1084677 cited above.
The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s trademark SDA BOCCONI as it reproduces the trademark in its entirety with the mere deletion of the space between the two terms, which is immaterial for the purpose of the comparison.
As to the generic Top Level Domain “.com”, as established in a number of prior UDRP cases, it is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such can be disregarded for the purpose of assessing identity or confusing similarity under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.
2. With reference to the Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the Panel finds that the Complainant has made a prima facie case and that the Respondent, by not submitting a Response, has failed to provide any element from which a Respondent’s right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name could be inferred.
The Panel notes that, based on the records, the Complainant has not authorized the Respondent to register and use its trademark SDA BOCCONI. Moreover, there is no evidence that the Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the disputed domain name.
As highlighted above, the disputed domain name resolves to a website offering the disputed domain name for sale. Considering the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s trademark SDA BOCCONI, which is highly distinctive and uniquely referrable to the Complainant and its school of management, the Panel finds that the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name without intention to misleadingly divert the consumers or to tarnish the Complainant’s trademark.
Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complainant has also demonstrated that the Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.
3. As to bad faith at the time of the registration, the Panel finds that, in light of the prior use of the name and trademark SDA BOCCONI in connection with the Complainant’s school of management, which has been promoted via the Complainant’s website “www.sdabocconi.it” since the end of 2000, the Respondent knew or should have been known the Complainant’s trademark when it registered the disputed domain name in March 2005.
Indeed, considering the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s trademark SDA BOCCONI, which is inherently distinctive and exclusively associated with the Complainant, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name with the intention to target the Complainant and its trademark.
The disputed domain name resolves to a website where it is offered for sale and, according to the evidence submitted by the Complainant – which has not been contested by the Respondent –, has been offered for sale for a minimum price of USD 4,888, which by far exceeds the out of pocket costs directly related to the registration and maintenance of a .com domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complainant has demonstrated that the Respondent, on balance of probabilities, registered the disputed domain name to sell it to the Complainant, which is the owner of the corresponding trademark SDA BOCCONI, at an amount in excess of the out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name according to paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy.
In view of the redirection of the disputed domain name to the website described above, the Panel also finds that the Respondent intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to such website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the website according to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.
Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complainant has also demonstrated that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith according to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.
4. As to the Complainant’s delay in bringing the Complaint, Panels have recognized that mere delay between the registration of a domain name and the filing of a complaint neither bars a complainant from filing such case, nor from potentially prevailing on the merits where, like in the present case, it can establish a case on the merits under the requisite three elements. See WIPO Overview 3.1, section 4.17.
- sdabocconi.com: Transferred
PANELLISTS
| Name | Luca Barbero |
|---|