| Case number | CAC-UDRP-100903 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2014-12-30 11:55:26 |
| Domain names | arcelormittal-hq.com |
Case administrator
| Name | Lada Válková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | ARCELORMITTAL S.A. |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | Nameshield (Anne Morin) |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | Igor Sarov |
|---|
Factual Background
Предметом спора является доменное имя <arcelormittal-hq.com>.
Согласно ст. 11 Регламента по политике разрешения споров касательно стандартных доменных имен / Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (далее по тексту «Регламент»): «Если иное не оговорено Сторонами или не указано в Регистрационном договоре, языком административного производства является язык Регистрационного договора, причем Коллегия может постановить иначе с учетом обстоятельств административного производства». 14 декабря 2014 г. Истец предъявил Иск на английском языке и указал, что языком административного языка является английский язык. Регистрационный договор составлен на русском языке.
30 декабря 2012 г. CAC проинформировал Истца о том, что Иск не был предъявлен на языке административного производства, и попросил Истца устранить недостатки и предъявить доработанный Иск в течение 5 (пяти) дней со дня получения соответствующего уведомления. 30 декабря 2014 г. Истец предъявил доработанный Иск, в котором заявил:
«Являющееся предметом спора доменное имя зарегистрировано при помощи знаков ASCII (Американский стандартный код по обмену информацией, основывающийся на английском алфавите). Алфавит, при помощи которого было зарегистрировано доменное имя, не является русским. Следовательно, Истец предполагает, что Ответчик владеет не только русским языком, но и, как минимум, английским.
Следовательно, в целях обеспечения большего понимания административного производства обеими сторонами, Истец считает, что Иск должен быть на английском языке, и требует соблюдения языка производства».
CAC принял решение о том, что Иск допускается далее, к следующему этапу административного производства, 2 января 2015 г. Ответчик не представил Ответа.
CAC назначил Альфреда Меийбоома (Alfred Meijboom) единоличным арбитром-членом коллегии по делу 26 января 2015 г. Коллегия считает себя сформированной должным образом. Коллегия представила Акт принятия и заявление о не пристрастности и независимости в соответствии с требованиями Центра в целях обеспечения соблюдения ст. 7 Регламента.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
The disputed domain name is <arcelormittal-hq.com>.
Paragraph 11 of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provide that “[U]nless otherwise agreed by the Parties, or specified otherwise in the Registration Agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding”. On December 24, 2104, the Complainant filed the Complaint in the English language and indicated that the language of the administrative proceeding is English. The language of the Registration Agreement is Russian.
On December 30, 2014 the CAC notified the Complainant that the Complaint was not filed in the language of the administrative proceeding are requested the Complainant to correct the deficiencies and submit an amended Complaint within five (5) days of receiving this notification. On December 30, 2014 the Complainant filed an amended Complaint, which stated that
“[T]he disputed domain name is registered in ASCII characters (American Standard Code for Information Interchange based on the English alphabet). The alphabet used for the registration of the domain name is not the Russian one. Thus, the Complainant contends that the Respondent doesn't understand only the Russian language, but also at least the English language.
Therefore, for the better understanding of the administrative proceedings by both parties, the Complainant thinks that the Complaint should be in English and ask for the maintenance of the language of the proceedings”.
The CAC decided that the Complaint was admitted to proceed further in the administrative proceeding on January 2, 2015. The Responded failed to file a Response.
The CAC appointed Alfred Meijboom as the sole panelist in this matter on January 26, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with paragraph 7 of the Rules.
Согласно ст. 11 Регламента по политике разрешения споров касательно стандартных доменных имен / Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (далее по тексту «Регламент»): «Если иное не оговорено Сторонами или не указано в Регистрационном договоре, языком административного производства является язык Регистрационного договора, причем Коллегия может постановить иначе с учетом обстоятельств административного производства». 14 декабря 2014 г. Истец предъявил Иск на английском языке и указал, что языком административного языка является английский язык. Регистрационный договор составлен на русском языке.
30 декабря 2012 г. CAC проинформировал Истца о том, что Иск не был предъявлен на языке административного производства, и попросил Истца устранить недостатки и предъявить доработанный Иск в течение 5 (пяти) дней со дня получения соответствующего уведомления. 30 декабря 2014 г. Истец предъявил доработанный Иск, в котором заявил:
«Являющееся предметом спора доменное имя зарегистрировано при помощи знаков ASCII (Американский стандартный код по обмену информацией, основывающийся на английском алфавите). Алфавит, при помощи которого было зарегистрировано доменное имя, не является русским. Следовательно, Истец предполагает, что Ответчик владеет не только русским языком, но и, как минимум, английским.
Следовательно, в целях обеспечения большего понимания административного производства обеими сторонами, Истец считает, что Иск должен быть на английском языке, и требует соблюдения языка производства».
CAC принял решение о том, что Иск допускается далее, к следующему этапу административного производства, 2 января 2015 г. Ответчик не представил Ответа.
CAC назначил Альфреда Меийбоома (Alfred Meijboom) единоличным арбитром-членом коллегии по делу 26 января 2015 г. Коллегия считает себя сформированной должным образом. Коллегия представила Акт принятия и заявление о не пристрастности и независимости в соответствии с требованиями Центра в целях обеспечения соблюдения ст. 7 Регламента.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
The disputed domain name is <arcelormittal-hq.com>.
Paragraph 11 of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provide that “[U]nless otherwise agreed by the Parties, or specified otherwise in the Registration Agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding”. On December 24, 2104, the Complainant filed the Complaint in the English language and indicated that the language of the administrative proceeding is English. The language of the Registration Agreement is Russian.
On December 30, 2014 the CAC notified the Complainant that the Complaint was not filed in the language of the administrative proceeding are requested the Complainant to correct the deficiencies and submit an amended Complaint within five (5) days of receiving this notification. On December 30, 2014 the Complainant filed an amended Complaint, which stated that
“[T]he disputed domain name is registered in ASCII characters (American Standard Code for Information Interchange based on the English alphabet). The alphabet used for the registration of the domain name is not the Russian one. Thus, the Complainant contends that the Respondent doesn't understand only the Russian language, but also at least the English language.
Therefore, for the better understanding of the administrative proceedings by both parties, the Complainant thinks that the Complaint should be in English and ask for the maintenance of the language of the proceedings”.
The CAC decided that the Complaint was admitted to proceed further in the administrative proceeding on January 2, 2015. The Responded failed to file a Response.
The CAC appointed Alfred Meijboom as the sole panelist in this matter on January 26, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with paragraph 7 of the Rules.
Principal Reasons for the Decision
Языком Регистрационного договора является русский язык, и Коллегия не обладает информацией о том, что в Регистрационном договоре допускается использование английского в качестве языка административного производства. В соответствии со ст. 11 Регламента Коллегия уполномочена принять иное решение с учетом обстоятельств самого административного производства.
В соответствии с делом, Ответчик не отреагировал на коммуникацию с CAC и, следовательно, не выразил своего согласия с тем, чтобы языком административного производства был английский. Далее, из представленных Истцом доказательств следует, что Интернет-сайт с являющимся предметом спора доменным именем является сайтом на русском языке. Из самого дела не следует, что Ответчик понимает английский язык, и, в особенности, Иск был предъявлен только на английском языке, и не было установлено никаких других обстоятельств, на основании которых Коллегия могла бы предположить, что Истец действительно понимает английский. Коллегия не согласна с Истцом в том, что только то, что являющееся предметом спора доменное имя было зарегистрировано при помощи ASCII на основании английского алфавита, демонстрирует тот факт, что Ответчик понимает английский язык. Во-первых, Коллегия считает, что это не английский алфавит, а латиница, которая также используется при написании английского языка. Во-вторых, факт регистрации доменного имени при помощи ASCII не является доказательством того, что Ответчик понимает английский язык, поскольку многие другие языки в своем написании также используют латиницу. Далее, Коллегия считает, что использование латиницы при регистрации доменного имени говорит о том, что Ответчик понимает любой язык, формально записанный при помощи латиницы. С учетом того, что Ответчик зарегистрировал являющееся предметом спора доменное имя на основании регистрационного договора, составленного на русском языке, у которого можно предположить, что он им владеет, в соответствии со ст. 11 Регламента, а также разместил на Интернет-сайте, доменное имя которого является предметом спора, текст на русском языке, а из деталей регистрации следует, что Ответчик проживает в стране, где государственным языком не является английский, на стороне Ответчика не было установлено никаких обстоятельств, свидетельствующих о том, что Ответчик понимает английский язык.
Коллегия считает, что Истец должен был принять к сведению, что языком административного производства является русский язык, и должен был предъявить Иск на русском языке после получения уведомления от CAC. Далее, ролью поставщика административной услуги является функция диспетчера, который отклоняет иски, которые очевидно не соответствуют установленным критериям. Следовательно, Коллегия считает, что поставщик административной услуги должен на первый взгляд определить, ссылается ли Истец на обстоятельства, на основании которых можно было бы обоснованно изменить язык производства, выполняя свои обязательства в соответствии со ст. 4 п. (а) Регламента. При условии своего принятия иск должен будет быть предъявлен административной коллегии к принятию окончательного решения о том, должен ли быть удовлетворенным запрос по изменению языка производства, и, в таком случае, к принятию коллегией решения по существу иска.
Коллегия считает, что Ответчику следует предоставить справедливый шанс отреагировать на Иск, которого бы не было в настоящем случае, поскольку Истец не предъявил доказательств о том, что Ответчик понимает язык, на котором был предъявлен Иск. Следовательно, продолжение административного производства исключается.
По вышеуказанным причинам, в соответствии со ст. 17 п. (b) Регламента Коллегия постановила, что языком административного производства является русский, и административное производство прекращается.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The language of the Registration Agreement is Russian, and the Panel has no information that the Registration Agreement allows the use of English to be the language of the administrative proceeding. According to paragraph 11 of the Rules the Panel has the authority to decide otherwise having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.
According to the file, the Respondent did not reply to the communication of the CAC and hence did not agree to English being the language of administrative proceedings. Further, evidence provided by the Complainant shows that the website at the disputed domain name is in Russian. The file itself does not show that the Respondent understands English, and more particularly the Complaint which was only filed in English, and there are no other circumstances from which the Panel could infer that the Respondent actually understands English. The Panel does not agree with the Complainant that the mere fact that the disputed domain name was is registered in ASCII, which would be based on the English alphabet, shows that the Respondent understands the English language. First of all, the Panel has the view that there is not an English alphabet, but rather Latin script which is also used in English writing. Secondly, registering a domain name in ASCII does not necessarily prove that the Respondent understands English, as many languages other than English are written in Latin script. The Panel is further of the opinion that the use of Latin script when registering a domain name indicates that the Respondent understands any language which is formally written in Latin script. Given that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name pursuant to a registration agreement in Russian, which language he is implied to understand according to paragraph 11 of the Rules, and put Russian text on the website at the disputed domain name, and that the details of the registration show that the Respondent is living in a country where English is not the national language, the Complainant failed to demonstrate any circumstances which would indicate that the Respondent understands English.
The Panel is of the opinion that the Complainant should have reasonably acknowledged that Russian is the language of the administrative proceeding and should have submitted the Complaint in Russian when notified of the deficiency by the CAC. Furthermore, as far as the role of administrative service provider is concerned it is to be outlined that the administrative service provider acts as a gatekeeper by rejecting complaints which do clearly not fulfill the requisite criteria. Therefore, the Panel considers that the administrative service provider should determine on a prima facie basis whether a complainant has pleaded grounds which might justify change of the language of proceedings when performing its duties under paragraph 4(a) of the Rules. If accepted, the complaint would then be submitted to an administrative panel for final determination as to whether the request for change of the language of proceedings should or should not be accepted, and if so, for substantive determination by the panel of the merits of the claim.
The Panel concludes that the Respondent should have a fair opportunity to reply to the Complaint which did not happen in this case as the Complainant failed to prove the Respondent can understand language in which the Complaint was filled. It is therefore impossible to continue the administrative proceeding.
For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraph 17 (b) of the Rules, the Panel decides that the language of the administrative proceeding is Russian and orders that the administrative proceeding is terminated.
В соответствии с делом, Ответчик не отреагировал на коммуникацию с CAC и, следовательно, не выразил своего согласия с тем, чтобы языком административного производства был английский. Далее, из представленных Истцом доказательств следует, что Интернет-сайт с являющимся предметом спора доменным именем является сайтом на русском языке. Из самого дела не следует, что Ответчик понимает английский язык, и, в особенности, Иск был предъявлен только на английском языке, и не было установлено никаких других обстоятельств, на основании которых Коллегия могла бы предположить, что Истец действительно понимает английский. Коллегия не согласна с Истцом в том, что только то, что являющееся предметом спора доменное имя было зарегистрировано при помощи ASCII на основании английского алфавита, демонстрирует тот факт, что Ответчик понимает английский язык. Во-первых, Коллегия считает, что это не английский алфавит, а латиница, которая также используется при написании английского языка. Во-вторых, факт регистрации доменного имени при помощи ASCII не является доказательством того, что Ответчик понимает английский язык, поскольку многие другие языки в своем написании также используют латиницу. Далее, Коллегия считает, что использование латиницы при регистрации доменного имени говорит о том, что Ответчик понимает любой язык, формально записанный при помощи латиницы. С учетом того, что Ответчик зарегистрировал являющееся предметом спора доменное имя на основании регистрационного договора, составленного на русском языке, у которого можно предположить, что он им владеет, в соответствии со ст. 11 Регламента, а также разместил на Интернет-сайте, доменное имя которого является предметом спора, текст на русском языке, а из деталей регистрации следует, что Ответчик проживает в стране, где государственным языком не является английский, на стороне Ответчика не было установлено никаких обстоятельств, свидетельствующих о том, что Ответчик понимает английский язык.
Коллегия считает, что Истец должен был принять к сведению, что языком административного производства является русский язык, и должен был предъявить Иск на русском языке после получения уведомления от CAC. Далее, ролью поставщика административной услуги является функция диспетчера, который отклоняет иски, которые очевидно не соответствуют установленным критериям. Следовательно, Коллегия считает, что поставщик административной услуги должен на первый взгляд определить, ссылается ли Истец на обстоятельства, на основании которых можно было бы обоснованно изменить язык производства, выполняя свои обязательства в соответствии со ст. 4 п. (а) Регламента. При условии своего принятия иск должен будет быть предъявлен административной коллегии к принятию окончательного решения о том, должен ли быть удовлетворенным запрос по изменению языка производства, и, в таком случае, к принятию коллегией решения по существу иска.
Коллегия считает, что Ответчику следует предоставить справедливый шанс отреагировать на Иск, которого бы не было в настоящем случае, поскольку Истец не предъявил доказательств о том, что Ответчик понимает язык, на котором был предъявлен Иск. Следовательно, продолжение административного производства исключается.
По вышеуказанным причинам, в соответствии со ст. 17 п. (b) Регламента Коллегия постановила, что языком административного производства является русский, и административное производство прекращается.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The language of the Registration Agreement is Russian, and the Panel has no information that the Registration Agreement allows the use of English to be the language of the administrative proceeding. According to paragraph 11 of the Rules the Panel has the authority to decide otherwise having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.
According to the file, the Respondent did not reply to the communication of the CAC and hence did not agree to English being the language of administrative proceedings. Further, evidence provided by the Complainant shows that the website at the disputed domain name is in Russian. The file itself does not show that the Respondent understands English, and more particularly the Complaint which was only filed in English, and there are no other circumstances from which the Panel could infer that the Respondent actually understands English. The Panel does not agree with the Complainant that the mere fact that the disputed domain name was is registered in ASCII, which would be based on the English alphabet, shows that the Respondent understands the English language. First of all, the Panel has the view that there is not an English alphabet, but rather Latin script which is also used in English writing. Secondly, registering a domain name in ASCII does not necessarily prove that the Respondent understands English, as many languages other than English are written in Latin script. The Panel is further of the opinion that the use of Latin script when registering a domain name indicates that the Respondent understands any language which is formally written in Latin script. Given that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name pursuant to a registration agreement in Russian, which language he is implied to understand according to paragraph 11 of the Rules, and put Russian text on the website at the disputed domain name, and that the details of the registration show that the Respondent is living in a country where English is not the national language, the Complainant failed to demonstrate any circumstances which would indicate that the Respondent understands English.
The Panel is of the opinion that the Complainant should have reasonably acknowledged that Russian is the language of the administrative proceeding and should have submitted the Complaint in Russian when notified of the deficiency by the CAC. Furthermore, as far as the role of administrative service provider is concerned it is to be outlined that the administrative service provider acts as a gatekeeper by rejecting complaints which do clearly not fulfill the requisite criteria. Therefore, the Panel considers that the administrative service provider should determine on a prima facie basis whether a complainant has pleaded grounds which might justify change of the language of proceedings when performing its duties under paragraph 4(a) of the Rules. If accepted, the complaint would then be submitted to an administrative panel for final determination as to whether the request for change of the language of proceedings should or should not be accepted, and if so, for substantive determination by the panel of the merits of the claim.
The Panel concludes that the Respondent should have a fair opportunity to reply to the Complaint which did not happen in this case as the Complainant failed to prove the Respondent can understand language in which the Complaint was filled. It is therefore impossible to continue the administrative proceeding.
For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraph 17 (b) of the Rules, the Panel decides that the language of the administrative proceeding is Russian and orders that the administrative proceeding is terminated.
For all the reasons stated above, the Complaint is
Rejected
and the disputed domain name(s) is (are) to be
- ARCELORMITTAL-HQ.COM: Remaining with the Respondent
PANELLISTS
| Name | Alfred Meijboom |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2015-02-17
Publish the Decision